Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Travel & Places from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 219

You searched for:
Subject: Travel & Places from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next

200,000 Feet, The Edge of the World

By Powell, Michael

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Includes map, photos and an index. 334 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (spine lettering dulled; faint stain front-cover; owner name; corner lightly bumped; no dust jacket). -- The author's experience making this film about Foula, island off Shetland, the Outer Isles of Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Long, J. P. M

ISBN 10: 070810391x
ISBN 13: 9780708103913

Book Description
Includes tables, maps and appendices. Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket. ISBN 070810391x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ADAM WAS A PLOUGHMAN

By Warren, C. Henry

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Line drawings by John Aldridge. 206 pages. Hardcover, very good (endsheets bit foxed) in very good minus dust jacket (flap price present; light wear to spine edges including a small peel mark). -- "Pen portraits of true country dwellers", rural Essex, England.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AIEEYAAA! I'm Pregnant!

By Larry Feign

ISBN 10: 9627866121
ISBN 13: 9789627866121

Book Description
Written and illustrated by Larry Feign, text and graphic narrative. 200 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. -- Humor. ISBN 9627866121... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Egorov, G. M

Book Description
Illustrated with maps, photos. 261 pages. Text in RUSSIAN. Hardcover, near new, no dust jacket. -- Guidebook to this territory of the U.S.S.R., borders on the north of Mongolia.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Dulles, Foster Rhea

Book Description
Illustrated. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Aberdeen; Catching the Last Rays

By Hahn, Werner, photographs. Dean Barrett, text

Book Description
Color and black-and-white photos of the fishing junks of the Aberdeen area of Hong Kong, fisherfolk and boat builders, their waters and surroundings, with explanatory text. [203] pages. 9.5x12 inches. Hardcover. Condition: very good (edges rubbed) with very good dust jacket (couple short tears). -- Oversize book may incur extra shipping charges.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Adrift; Seventy-six Days Lost at Sea

By Steven Callahan

ISBN 10: 0395382068
ISBN 13: 9780395382066

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Includes photos, drawings, plus map on endsheets. Hardcover. Condition: very good (corner bumped) with very good dust jacket (couple short tears). ISBN 0395382068... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Liddell, Robert

Book Description
Travel literature written by this novelist and critic. Includes maps and photos. 284 pages. Hardcover. Condiition: very good minus (couple tiny cloth tears at spine crown; owner name; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Blanc, Jean-Charles

ISBN 10: 0883730502
ISBN 13: 9780883730508

Book Description
Text and color photographs by Jean-Charles Blanc. 106 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (label peel mark on cover). -- Truckers in Afghanistan decorated their vehicles, as in past years camels carried decorative symbols. ISBN 0883730502... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Agenda P L M 1928, Paris, Lyon, Mediterranee

By Reseau P L M, Centres de Tourisme et de Sejour

Book Description
Annual for 1928. Includes 16 tipped-in color plates, each by different artist, plus black-and-white plates, road map, photos, nice in-text drawings, calendar pages, stories, etc. 287 pages, 7x11.5 inches. -- Hardcover, printed boards with cloth spine, decorative endsheets. Condition: overall very good: spine rather worn; some pages printed on inferior paper; plates are bright and clear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By [Fairbanks, Charles Bullard, 1837-1859]

Book Description
Supplied author: Charles Bullard Fairbanks, 1837-1859. An earlier edition (later copies have an added title). 336 pages. Hardcover, pebble-grain maroon cloth. Condition: very good: light wear at spine crown; faint spots on cover; owner name in pencil. -- Travel in and commentary on mid-19th century Europe.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Ambling and Scrambling on the Appalachian Trail

By James M. & Hertha E. Flack

Book Description
Revised edition. Includes a site-numbered map and many photos. 235 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bassett, Richard

ISBN 10: 0571139132
ISBN 13: 9780571139132

Book Description
Journalist's reflections on culture and travel in Austria. Includes photos. 125 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (page margins tanned) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0571139132... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Segovia, Jose Luis Diaz, editor

ISBN 10: 8495090120
ISBN 13: 9788495090126

Book Description
No publication date given. Eighth VIII edition. Consists of four routes, with indexes, maps, color photos. 160 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 8495090120... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Nekrasov, Viktor

Book Description
A Russian writer's travels in Italy and the United States." Translated by Elias Kulukundis. Hardcover, very good condition in lightly soiled dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Backwash of Empire

By Woodburn, M. Kathleen

Book Description
Travel through New Hebrides. Includes many photos plus map on endsheets. 223 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (tape residue to cover) with fair, chipped dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781854109491
Stock photo.

By Rogers, Byron

ISBN 10: 1854109499
ISBN 13: 9781854109491

Book Description
271 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (owner name; pencil marks) with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 1854109499... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By King, Michael

Book Description
First Penguin edition, with revisions. Includes photos. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (a few marginal ink notes; owner name). -- Originally published 1985, the first serious analysis of a non-Maori New Zealander.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Rossiter, Stuart

Book Description
Fourth edition. "Atlas of Greece, street atlas of Athens and 91 maps and plans, by John Flower." 768 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (spine slanted). ISBN 528847287... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next