Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

HISTORY from Coastal Collections

Results: 1 - 20 of 306

You searched for:
Subject: HISTORY from Coastal Collections (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 15 next

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and The War Years (One Volume Edition)

By Carl Sandburg

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Gold and white jacket with heavy wear, chipping short tears, light soiling, age darkened, NOT pretty. Dark red boards with light shelf wear, slight soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square, front hinge a bit loose. Somewhat musty smell. 762 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 24 cm, 47 oz. #D000538... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Ladislas Farago

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0380004070
ISBN 13: 9780380004072

Book Description
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1975. 1st Thus printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as issued. Red and black illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Text clean, binding solid and square, pages lightly tanned. Remainder mark on top page edges. 550 pages, with index. Glued binding, 18 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Robert A. Divine

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. American History in Focus Series. Green illustrated cover with mild edge wear, light back corner crease, NO spine creases, price label residue on front. Text clean, binding solid and square. 194 pages. Glued binding, 21 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Will Durant; Ariel Durant

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1965. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. The Story of Civilization: Part IX. Maroon boards with light edge wear, age-darkening, light soiling, titles faded. Text clean, binding solid but somewhat soft, page edges soiled and stained. 898 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 25 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

9780806128214
Stock photo.

By Hugh A. Dempsey

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0806128216
ISBN 13: 9780806128214

Book Description
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 250 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Gary R. Hess (editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0690058691
ISBN 13: 9780690058697

Book Description
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. 1st Thus Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. White cover with light wear and corner bending, 148 pgs.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Gerald N. Grob; Robert N. Beck

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Blue jacket with edge wear and tear, Blue cloth boards with light wear, moisture wrinkling of end pages, and price clipped.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Ernest J. Wrage; Barnet Baskerville (editors)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1967. 1st Thus Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White cover with edge wear and creasing, spine creased, ink marks in text, inked name, 377 pgs.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

9780671247461
Stock photo.

By Richard Reeves

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671247468
ISBN 13: 9780671247461

Book Description
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue boards and white cloth spine with gold gilt lettering. Title impressed to front blue board. Bumping to head, foot and corners. Light soiling to page ends and covers. Clean and tight copy. Black and white illustrations and maps. Jacket creased at spine and bumped at head and foot. Light rubbing to jacket surfaces with original price intact. 8vo.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

9781561343447
Stock photo.

By Robert James Maddox (editor)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1561343447
ISBN 13: 9781561343447

Book Description
Guilford, CT: Dushkin Publishing, 1995. Thirteenth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Blue and white cover with edge wear, corner bumping, ink and stamp marks, clean text. 240 plus pages.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By J. C. Furnas

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Blue and gold jacket with heavy edge wear, rubbing, chipping, light creasing, not pretty. Navy blue boards with light edge wear. Text clean, binding solid, page edges lightly soiled. 1015 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 24 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Harvey Wish (editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Navy blue cover with mild edge wear, extensive rubbing, spine creases. Previous owner name on title page, inked note on back end page. Text clean, binding solid and square. 447 pages, with index. Glued binding, 20 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Harvey Wish (editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Navy blue cover with light edge wear, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 447 pages, with index. Glued binding, 20 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American West: Selected Readings from Mankind Magazine

By Raymond Friday Locke (editor)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0876870086
ISBN 13: 9780876870082

Book Description
Los Angeles, CA: Mankind Publishing Company, 1971. 1st Thus Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remington, Frederic (cover art). White illustrated cover with light edge wear, faint readers crease, light rubbing. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 253 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Leonard Dinnerstein; Kenneth T. Jackson (editors)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0195014316
ISBN 13: 9780195014310

Book Description
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with light edge wear, NO creases, spine wrinkled, some age-darkening, slight soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square. 291 pages. Glued binding, 20 cm. 11 oz.... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Frontier

By D. Duane Cummins; William Gee White

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York, NY: Benziger Brothers, 1968. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Brown illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, creasing, rubbing, not pretty. Text clean, binding solid and square. 242 pages, with index. Glued binding, 21 cm, 12 oz. #D000551... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Nation: A History of the United States

By John A. Garraty

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Harper & Row : American Heritage, 1966. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Beige boards with light shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 920 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 27 cm, 60 oz. #15782... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American History: Recent Interpretations, Book II: Since 1865 (Second Edition)

By Abraham S. Eisenstadt (editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Second Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Blue illustrated cover with mild edge wear, light readers crease, light soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square. 626 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm, 31 oz. #25298... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Character

By D. W. Brogan

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue embossed boards with light shelf wear, lower front corner stained. Text clean, binding solid. 169 pages. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 22 cm, 12 oz. #15061... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Spirit: United States History as Seen by Contemporaries (Two Volume Set)

By Thomas A. Bailey (editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, 1968. Second Edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White and blue illustrated covers with mild edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Texts clean, bindings solid and square, NO spine creases. 1000 total pages. Glued bindings, 24 cm, 48 oz. #D000561... Read More

Bookseller: Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 15 next