Afghanistan from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 36

You searched for:
Subject: Afghanistan from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

1.
9780295980508
Stock photo.
Goodson, Larry P

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0295980508 / 9780295980508

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50


2.
no image
Vollmann, William T

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. As good a personal account of Afghanistan as has been written by a naive American traveller, written early in the Soviet occupation of that suffering people. Signed by the author on the title page. He learned quite a lot, and you will through him. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

3.
9780810934900
Stock photo.
Michaud, Roland and Sabrina

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0810934906 / 9780810934900

New York: Abrams, 2002. These iconic photos are now considered by Afghans to define themselves, and are much imitated in paintings available in the markets of Afghanistan. As new copy, protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Superb color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

4.
9780816063352
Stock photo.
Wahab, Shaista and Barry Youngerman

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: As New
ISBN: 0816063354 / 9780816063352

New York: Facts on File, 2007. Shaista Wahab is in charge of the famous Univ of Nebraska library collection on Afghanistan, the largest in the U.S. She is superbly equipped to provide this excellent history, up to 2005. Pages 308 including index, suggested reading, bibliography and an appendix of basic facts. An excellent, and readable, resource. . First Edition. As New/As New. Illus. by 5 Maps and Some Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

5.
no image
Woodward, Bob

Book condition: As New

The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

6.
9780815705574
Stock photo.
Riedel, Bruce

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0815705573 / 9780815705574

Washington: Brookings Institution Press, 2011. A former CIA analyst, converted to policy advisor in the Clinton administration, and leader of a review of Afghanistan policy during the Obama struggles. Bright, thoughtful, and well written. A fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

7.
no image
Rashid, Ahmed

Edition: First Printing
Book condition: Fine

New York: Viking, 2008. Another terrific book by the Pakistani journalist, examining the mess in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Central Asia. Pages 484 with index and a lengthy.suggested reading list. No wear, as new inside and out, with a fine dustjacket that is NOT price clipped. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

8.
no image
Schroen, Gary

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine

New York: Ballantine, 2005. A brilliant telling of the CIA aggressive victory with the Afghan northern Alliance, just days after 9/11. The author was an experienced field operations officer in the CIA. A very good read on CIA para military modus operandi, working closely with the U.S. military. . First Edition. Fine/Fair. Illus. by Photos and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9.
no image
Fincastle, The Viscount & P.C. Eliott-Lockhart

Edition: 2nd Edition
Book condition: Very Good

London: Methuen, 1898. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Operations of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces 1897-1898". Churchill's famous first book was also on this campaign, and he was much worried that this volume, which was published just before Churchill's, would make his unsaleable. This is a fine book, which much illustrates the continued ferocious fighting skills of the tribes along the Afghan-Pakistan frontier. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 16 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $130.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

10.
no image
Palin, Michael

Book condition: Fine

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. Profuse color photos, a beautiful description of the high Himalayas, The book is common, apparently a spinoff of a BBC series. Hence , a bargain price. . Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photos By Basil Pao. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

11.
no image
Michaud, Roland and Sabrina

Edition: First Edition

London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. Another superb photographic essay on Afghanistan and Central Asia by the Michauds. A fine copy in grey cloth with bright white title and no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket beginning to bend out at the top and bottom edges. Oblong 4 to. The Michauds took these 183 color photos over a period of a decade plus. . First Edition. Illus. by Superb color Photos By Carol Beckwith.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $110.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

12.
no image
Goldsmid, F.J. (Major-General Sir)

Edition: Second Edition
Book condition: Very Good

London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1881. Sir James Outram (1803- 1863) was regarded as a British military hero during the 1857 Mutiny, but was also much involved in the Sind, Afghanistannd Persia. This volume hopes to be united with volume two of the set. Pages xxii, 429 including appendices. Very good original dark blue cloth with gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt. Some edgewear, but now protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing. One map is of the India West coast north of Bombay. The other five maps are of the route of an Afghan campaign. . Second Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Maps and Frontispiece Portrait of Outram. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

13.
no image
Rashid, Ahmed

Edition: 4th Printing
Book condition: As New

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2000. Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia. An excellent and cogent exploration of why militant Islam has become such a danger in this region. The author is a fine, Pakistani journalist who is more than a little worried about the spill over into Pakistan. Pages 281 with index, glossary and chapter notes.. 4th Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

14.
The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $790.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

15.
9780807000571
Stock photo.
Garcia, J. Malcolm

Edition: Stated First Printing
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0807000574 / 9780807000571

Boston: Beacon Press, 2009. A street smart, not very experienced journalist is entranced by Afghanistan's struggles, and its street boys in Kabul. He trys to help. Eventually he gains wisdom, and returns again and again. Pages 228. If it were a novel, it would be titled, "The American Innocent", but it is a very good read. . Stated First Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

16.
Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920

Edition: First Edition

Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $590.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

17.
no image
Scheuer, Michael

Edition: First Printing

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 2011. Paperback with a new preface. As new, signed by the author. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

18.
9780300097603
Stock photo.
Jones, Owen Bennett

Edition: First Printing
Book condition: As New
ISBN: 0300097603 / 9780300097603

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2002. The best single book on Pakistan, authored by a British journalist who is prescient of Pakistan's current crisis, and the underlying faults of the political class and its long rivalry with Pakistan's milititary. Very readable. Pages xx, 328 with chapter notes and index. Recommended. Dustjacket protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. . First Printing. As New/As New. Illus. by 22 Photos and 4 Maps.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

19.
no image
Pennell, Alice M

Book condition: Very Good

NY E.P.Dutton 1914. Pennell was a famous presence on what is now the Afghan -Pakistan border for several decades at the Bannu Medical Mission. He knew the Pathan and their legendary hospitality. Pages 463 with index. Original red cloth, bit dusty & soiled, but clean and tight inside. Glossary. Illustrated by 15 pages of photos, 2 maps, l folding. 1st U.S. edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

20.
no image
Dani, Ahmad Hasan

Edition: Stated First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

Peshawar, Pakistan: Khyber Mail Press, 1969. Close to the Khyber pass and the rugged border tribesmen, Peshawar claims to be the oldest living city in Pakistan. Six chapters on the history of the city, its surroundings and the Pathan tribesmen, with a final two chapters on historic sites and monuments. Pages v, 253 with index. Grey cloth with no edgewear but a few bubbles(not surprising for this frontier printer). Dustjacket with a bit of edgewear along the bottom edge, NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 29 Photo Plates, 5 Maps (3 folding). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 next