Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Anthropology/Archeology from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 30

You searched for:
Subject: Anthropology/Archeology from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Akhenaten: King of Egypt

By ALDRED, Cyril

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0500050481
ISBN 13: 9780500050484

Book Description
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt publisher logo on front, bright crisp gilt lettering on spine. Portrait dustjacket has minor corner edge & spine end rub. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Short biographical paragraph about author... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Ancient Stones Speak; A Journey to the World

By ZINK, David D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback. Very square with only minor scuffs to edges & one (1/4") closed chip on edge of spine. 1/2" soil (sticker?) mark on bottom of pages. Numerous black & white, pictures, charts, & maps. Very clean pages. "The mysteries of the ancients -- the builders of such remarkable monuments as Stonehenge, The Great Pyramid of Gize, Machu Picchu and the awsome monoliths of Easter Island -- have long been the s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Archaeology Middle America. Science Service Science Program # 7501

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Archaeology in the Land of the Bible

By NEGEV, Prof. Avraham

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sadan Publishing, 1976. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with crisp brown lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf rub to corners & tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end small chips, tears, rubs & edge creases with overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap of dust jacket. 50 color plates & 80 black & white photographs. Front of dust jacket is an aerial view of Masada. Back of dust... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Aztec World: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World

By BOONE, Elizabeth Hill; SABLOFF, Jeremy A. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895990407
ISBN 13: 9780895990402

Book Description
Montreal/Washington DC: St. Remy Press/Smithsonian, 1994. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf scuff. "...the rise of the Aztecs, their cultural practices, and their demise in A.D. 1521 are not well understood by much of the general public, and certain aspects of Aztec culture, such as human sacrifice and possible cannibalism, often have been distorted or sensationalized." 160pp. Check for other "Smithsonian Exploring the Anci... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Chinese Exhibition/L

By WATSON, William; BOURLIER, De Gerard

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0723001073
ISBN 13: 9780723001072

Book Description
Westerham, Kent, England: Westerham Press Ltd., 1974. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black glossy paperback with Chinese jade horse on front & back. Edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with a few light surface scratches & creases. Title page has dark smudge from rub with the black & white frontispiece. Chinese maps on back of front & back covers. First few pages have a very slight bend to bottom corner. Previous owner bookplate on half title page & purchase information small & neatly written i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Discovering Man

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert (Editor); STUART, George E. & Gene S

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with blind stamped decoration on front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are crisp & square. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & light surface scuff. Picture of the Stuart family on the back of the cover. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Typi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Early Man; Young Readers Nature Library

By HOWELL, F. Clark

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Adapted from the Life Nature Library for Young Readers. Brown decorative hard cover with skull of Neanderthal man on the front. Very slight corner bumps & shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated with full color and black & white. Larger print for the younger reader. "Where did man come from. This question has fascinated men for thousands of years." Easy to read book for children interested in anthropology. 128pp. Picture is ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

First Cities: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World

By ANDREWS, Anthony P.; SABLOFF, Jerey A. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895990431
ISBN 13: 9780895990433

Book Description
Montreal/Washington DC: St. Remy Press/Smithsonian, 1995. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf scuff. "It does not take much insight to realize that the urbanization of our planet is one of the most important phenomena of the 20th century." 176 pp. Check for other "Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World" titles available. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard C... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Gods, Graves, and Scholars. The Story of Archaeology

By CERAM, C.W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1953. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth cover with silver illustration on front & faded silver lettering on spine. Corner, edge & head & tail of spine rubbed, bumped & small amount of fraying. Light stain (1 1/4" x 2 1/4") on back. General shelf rubs. Previous owner name on fep. Flaps from dust jacket glued to fep. Newspaper clipping about an archeological find taped to inner fep across from half title page. Translated from German by E.B. Garside. Numerous illustr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Gods, Graves, and Scholars. The Story of Archaeology

By CERAM, C.W.; GARSIDE, E.B & WILKINS, Sophie (Translators)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with light green line illustration on front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent & shelf rub. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, age tanning inside & out & 2" tear to leading edge of spine repaired with tape on the inside. Short biographical paragraph about author on back flap of dust jacket along with... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Great Adventures and Explorations. From the Earliest Time to the Present as Told by the Explorers Themselves

By STEFANSSON, Vilhajalmur (Editor); WILCOX, Olive Rathbun (Collaboration)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1952. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with slight sun fade to edges. Spine very sun faded with gilt lettering. Dent of a safety pin on front & light small circle. Map end papers. Tops of pages retain original pink coloring. From the Introduction: "This book contains the great stories of explorations and tells them in the words of the discoverers themselves, their companions, or their contemporaries. ... The supreme discovery of new land upon t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Harmless People

By THOMAS, Elizabeth Marshall

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Bright Yellow-Orange cover with red drawing on front & black & red lettering & decoration on spine. Minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine & corners. Colorful dust jacket has numerous tears, chips & rubs but is intact. Rough cut leading edge of pages. Short author biography on back inner flap of dust jacket. 8 pages of photographs. "Here the African Bushmen live or perish, on the thin edge of survival....They survive becaus... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hazor: The Rediscovery of a Great Citadel of the Bible

By YADIN, Yigael

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394494547
ISBN 13: 9780394494548

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1975. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Olive green cloth hard cover with bright gilt illustration on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf bumps. Protective coating applied by publisher to dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Flattened wrinkle to title page & scratch on copyright page. Errata sheet included from publisher. "...reveal the unique history... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

In Search of the Immortals: Mummies, Death and the Afterlife

By REID, Howard

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1747255564
ISBN 13: 9781747255564

Book Description
London: Headline Book Publishing PLC, 1999. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with silver lettering on the spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with just avery slight trace of edge, corner & spine end rubs. Picture & short infomation on back flap. "Taking his extraordingay first-hand experiences of discovering and filming mummies all over the world as his starting point. Howard Reid brings these ancient cultures vividly to life. And in so doing, In Search of... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert (Editor); MC INTYRE, Loren

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1975. NEAR FINE book condtion/GOOD dust jacket, Bright red cloth hard cover with bright gilt stylized llama on the front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & light surface scuff. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust jacket. Picture of author & artist on back of dust jacket. Pi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Indian Art of Mexico and Central America

By COVARRUBIAS, Miguel

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1957. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream buckram cloth with quarter black spine. Lovely Indian figure brown line drawing on front with a silver border vertically on the front of the spine. Bright silver & gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, shelf bumps & small edge tears with water spotting & overall shelf soil. Inside of dust jacket is very tanned & shows many water spots. Picture & short biography ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $57.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Indians Before Columbus; Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology

By MARTIN, Paul S.; QUIMBY, George I.; COLLIER, Donald

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine rubbed & bumped. Several light spots on spine & back. General shelf scuff & small superficial scratches. Map end papers of archaeological areas of North America. Black & white frontispiece of a Pueblo village in Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado. Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. "This book has been written for the interested layman ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Introduction to Anthropology

By BEALS, Ralph L; HOIJER, Harry

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1966. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cover with worn gilt lettering to front & spine. Sun fade & back edge of spine torn but still attached, Corners chipped, edge rubbing. Multiple names & bookstore marks on map endpages. Maps & illustrations. Yellow highlighting & underlining throughout. Good reading copy. "...an elementary textbook for college students who are beginning to work in anthropoloty." 788pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Man, God and Magic

By LISSNER, Ivar; BROWNJOHN, J. Maxwell (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1961. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to corners, spine ends & bottom front edge. Bright gilt lettering & bands on spine. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, shelf dents, shelf edge wrinkles & small edge tears. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. Black & white photographs & illustrations. "...tells of his search for the religion of the most ancient peoples of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next