Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Antiquarian Fiction from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 116

You searched for:
Subject: Antiquarian Fiction from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next

Abroad With the Jimmies

By BELL, Lilian

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Stitt Publishing Co., 1905. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with black & white illustration on front of woman sitting at a window reading. Decorative fram around illustration & white title (white globe with black countries at bottom of frame. Same on spine. Mild corner & edge rub, spine end shelf dent, and a few small white spots, front & back, along edges & in spine gutter (possible water spots). Tops of pages are age darkened & there is a little minor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Adelphoe of Terence with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix

By ASHMORE, Sidney G

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1893. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red Boards with blind stamping (Macmillan's School Class Books) on front & gilt lettering to spine. Edge & corner rubs. Classical Series. Imprinted bookstore name on ffep. Owner name in pencil & pencil marks on ffep. Soil on bottom corner of bep & last 2 pages. Occasional pencil notations in margins. Pages browning. "The text of the present edition of the Adelphoe is substantially that of Dziatzko's edition of the text of the six pla... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Agatha

By PANSY (Mrs. C.R. Alden)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1898. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White faux leatherette with yellow dandelions & green leaves & stems on front & back. Mild overall shelf/age soil. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Previous pencil price erased from ffep. Black & white frontispiece with intact protective tissue. A "Looking Upward Booklet". 58 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Also available in the Looking Upward Booklet series is My Little Boy Blue by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Agnes Grant

By DARING, Hope

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, 1902. GOOD book condition/No dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with dark green leaf & flower stalks & border with with lettering on front & age darkened spine. Corner, edge & spine end rub (small amount of rub through) & shelf dents. Light spotting. Page edges are age tanned. End papers have age spots with occasional spotting on text pages. Previous owner name and date "Sept. 1906" on inside of front cover. '#431 5.00' on top of ffep. Circled number on top of inside back c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As You Like It

By SHAKESPEARE, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1921. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark Brown cloth hardcover with gilt title in black square on front, black lettering on spine. Macmillan's Pocket Classic Series. Edge, corner & spine end rubs & dents. Previous owner name on ffep. 2 pages of other titles in series before title page. Introduction & Notes by Charles Robert Gaston. Black & white frontispiece of William Shakespeare. Occasional margin pencil mark. 195 pp with notes & index to notes. Pages very tight. Oth... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Barriers Burned Away

By ROE, E.P

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Several small (1/4") circles on front indicating past water droplets. Corners, edges and head & tail of spine rubbed. 1 1/2" long white spot on bottom back edge. Head & tail of spine have very slight shelf dent. Back end paper missing. Black & white frontispiece & other illustrations. Trade postcard advertisement between pages 324 & 325 causing some toning. Page... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Becket
7.

Becket

By TENNYSON, Alfred Lord

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
London: MacMillan Co, 1885. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly darkened. Water damage to bottom 1 1/4" on front, 3 1/4" on back bottom & along spine. Corner dents & rubs. Spine shelf dented to head & tail. Head of spine has small chips. Several small light dots on back. Text pages do not show evidence of water damage. Previous owner name "Mabel Beckett Meyer" on fep & another previous owner name on bep. Hinge broken & gauze v... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ben-Hur; A Tale of Christ

By WALLACE, Lew

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. The Wallace Memorial Edition limited to 1,000,000 copies sold to Sears, Roebuck & Company by Harper & Brothers. Red cover with black design & lettering on front & spine. Minimal corner & edge dents & rubs. Slight shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Foxing to page edges & end papers. Three white dots (1/32") on spine. Slight evidence of past moisture to cover. Text is clean & tight. 560 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beverly of Graustark

By MCCUTHEON, George Barr

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue & cream pictorial hard cover. Corner, edge & spine end rub & bumps. Small amount of rub through at corners & spine ends. Published SEPTEMBER 1904. Five full color illustrtions. Illustration between pages 208 & 209 is loos from the spine & has a small chip in the bottom spine side corner. Book slightly cocked forward. Previous owner name on front paste down in pencil. Gift info & numbers in pencil on ffep. 357 pp. Check for ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Birds' Christmas Carol

By WIGGIN, Kate Douglas

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Early printing - copyright 1886 by author, 1888 by Houghton Mifflin with this copy printed in 1890 by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Green illustrated cloth hard cover with quarter cream spine. Black illustration & lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs. Minor rub through at corners. Dampness wrinkle & stain on front cover & through end papers to back of frontispiec... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore

By HOPE, Laura Lee

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Olive green cloth hard cover with full color picture of two children in a field laid on the front. Black lettering on front & spine. Corner, edge & spine end have small rubs, bumps, shelf dents & spotting. Three pin holes in bottom of spine gutter on front. Small dampness spotting on the back. Edges & spine are age tanning. Pages & page edges are age tanned with light spots. Spine cracked at page 28 & 108. #3 in the Bobbsey Twins s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bound to Rise or Up the Ladder

By ALGER, Horatio, Jr

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co.. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering on front & spine. Edges & corners bumped & rubbed. Head & tail of spine dented & rubbed. Dark dampness staining to front, back & page edges. Seasons Greetings sticker on ffep. Previous owner name in pencil on ffep & bfep. Short tear & 1/32" hole in front spine edge. Front hinge broken but attached. Evidence of a book worm at bottom leading edge of pages. Pages are tanned & slightly brittle... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Buddy Jim

By GORDON, Elizabeth

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: P.V. Volland & Co., 1922. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial paper over boards hard cover. Considerable edge, corner & spine end rub. Rub through & corners & rounded off. Colorful end papers. Bright, colorful illustrations throughout. Pages & spine very tight. Internally very good. Occasional fingerprint smudge or small tear to margin. "...this is the story of the way a real boy and a real dog spent their first summer in the real country; and the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Capital Stories by American Authors

By Various

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Christian Herald, 1903. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green & white floral cover with green lettering on front & gilt lettering on spine. There is some sun fade to edges & spine, corner bumps & rubs, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Purple silk book mark has been broken but is still in the book. It is in remarkable condition for being over 100 years old. A true collector book. Inscribed on inner fep: "From Grandma, to Hugh Findley" Contains stories by Mark Twain, Herman... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Captain of the Gray-Horse Troop

By GARLAND, Hamlin

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with grey design & lettering on front & spine. Published March 1902. Corners & edges rubbed & bumped & rubbed to the boards. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & beginning to fray. Previous owner name & sticker on fep. Markings for Troop 7 and other 2 other miscellaneous marks on bep. Library number & 2 small chips on sun faded spine. Gauze visible at front hinge. Water sta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cecilia; A Story of Modern Rome

By CRAWFORD, F. Marion

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Reprinted February 1904. Tan cloth hard cover with Roman color illustration on front with burgandy lettering, burgandy lettering & design on spine. Edge & corner rubs & dents, overall shelf soil with several light, small stains. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. 1/2" surface tear to gutter at bottom back of spine. Front hinge has paper broken but is still attached. Pages are evenly tanned. 1 1/4" water stain to leading edge ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Choir Invisible

By ALLEN, James Lane

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Muted green cloth hard cover with darker green & orange design & black lettering on front & spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & dents. Special Edition dated March 1905. Untrimmed pages. Dedication Page & Author's Note page are uncut. Story takes place in "The middle of a fragrant afternoon of May in the green wilderness of Kentucky: the year 1795." Internally this book is in VERY FINE condition. Pages are very cl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning

By BROWNING, Robert; SCUDDER, Horace E. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Riverside Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co., 1895. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Deep burgandy cloth hard cover with front cover edged with bright gilt box. Author's name in bright gilt wreath on front. Slightly age darkened lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Very small rub to bottom front corner. Spine ends shelf dented & lightly rubbed. Tops of pages retain original bright gilt with some scratches. Previous owner name on ffep with date '1904'. Pencil notes on ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Conflict

By PHILLIPS, David Graham

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1911. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy silk cloth hard cover with silver box & lettering. Burgandy lettering in box. Silver lettering on spine. Corners & edges extremely lightly bumped. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Spots where drops of water landed on the book -- a few on the front -- more on the back. Pencil inscription on front pastedown - "Elva Smith from Mother Christmas 1914." Pages are not brittle or badly tanned. 390 pp plus 4 p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Courting of Dinah Shadd and Other Stories (Superior Library)

By KIPLING, Rudyard

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Akron, OH: Superior Printing Company. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Red & brown stripped hard cover with Black lettering in round decorative frame on the front. Black lettering on sun fading, age spotted spine. Mild corner, & spine end rubs & dents. First published in Macmillan's Magazine and Harper's Weekly in March 1890. Collected in The Courting of Dinah Shadd and Other Stories in the same year. No date listed in this edition,. Front & back paste down & feps list other titles in the Superi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next