Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Antiques/Collectibles from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 69

You searched for:
Subject: Antiques/Collectibles from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

18th-Century Wedgwood: A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs

By BUTEN, David; CLANEY, Jane Perkins; PELEHACH, Patricia

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0416005616
ISBN 13: 9780416005615

Book Description
New York: Methuen, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small creases. Very short paragraph about the author on back flap. "In celebration of Josiah wedgewood's 250th Anniversary Jubilee, this handsomely illustrted and carefully documented book introduces t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1960 A Guide Book of United States Coins Fully Illustrated - Catalog and Price List - 1616 to Date

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1959. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering inside gilt frame on front, gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & dents. Bookstore rubber stamp on bottom of ffep. In coin terms this book would grade 'AU'. When this book was published the 1909 s vdb Lincoln penny was worth $85.00 in uncirculated condition. Don't you wish you had bought it then? Today it's worth $1350.00 & up. Thi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1962 A Guide Book of United States Coins; Fully Illustrated Catalog and Price List - 1616 to Date

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, gilt lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Three dark 'spots' on front (largest is 3/4" by 3/8") with scratch in each of them. One tiny dark dot & 1 white dot. Two tan dots on inside of front cover. In coin terms this book would grade 'EF'. When this book was published the 1909 s vdb Lincoln pen... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1963 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1962. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Light shelf dent to spine ends. A lot of dates are circled with notations. In coin terms this book would grade 'F' with. "This book is not a retail price list. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1965 A Guide Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Small dent in middle of top front edge. Previous owner name on ffep. Penciled price erased from top corner of ffep. Anyone who collects coins knows that this 'Red Book' is THE book to value a collection. But, more importantly, this 1964 edition for 1965 will tell you what your coins WERE wo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1965 A Guide Book of United States Coins Fully Illustrated Catalog and Price List - 1616 to Date

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, gilt lettering on spine. Corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Scuffs on top corners where stickers were removed. In coin terms this book would grade 'EF+. When this book was published the 1909 s vdb Lincoln penny was worth $335.00 in uncirculated condition. Don't you wish you had bought it then? Today it's worth $1350.00 & up. 25... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1965 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Rub & shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Tick marks by dates. In coin terms this book would grade 'EF'. "This book is not a retail price list. Premium prices are the average amount dealers will pay for coins (according to condition) if req... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1966 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1965. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Small space on top jsut outside gilt box where a sticker was removed. Some of the dates are highlighted with green. In coin terms this book would grade 'EF'. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1967 A Guide Book of United States Coins Fully Illustrated Catalog and Price List - 1616 to Date

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, gilt lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Small spot on top corner near spine where a sticker was removed. In coin terms this book would grade 'EF'. When this book was published the 1909 s vdb Lincoln penny was worth $300.00 in uncirculated condition. Don't you wish you had bought it then? Today it's worth $... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1967 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners & spine ends.Occasional notation in margin. In coin terms this book would grade 'AU58'. "This book is not a retail price list. Premium prices are the average amount dealers will pay for coins (according to conditio... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1972 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1971. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. In coin terms this book would grade 'MS'. "This book is not a retail price list. Premium prices are the average amount dealers will pay for coins (according to condition) if required for their stock." The premium listed for a VF 1... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1980 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Original gilt dot with $2.95 price on front. Book was stored in a damp environment & pages are wrinkled & bottom corner lightly stained.. Occasional notation in m... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

1981 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List - Blue Book of United States Coins

By YEOMAN, R.S

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1980. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering surrounded by gilt frame on front, edition information in gilt on bottom of front & gilt lettering on spine. Minisculel amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. In coin terms this book would grade 'AU58'. "This book is not a retail price list. Premium prices are the average amount dealers will pay for co... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Advertising Dolls. Identification & Value Guide

By ROBISON, Joleen; SELLERS, Kay

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 089145134X
ISBN 13: 9780891451341

Book Description
Puducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Tiny bit of delamination to back corners. A few mild surface scratches. The front cover wants to stay open, however the spine is not cracked. Pictures of authors & short biographies on back. Profusely illustrated in black & white. This reference book is arranged alphabetically by the product they represent with the exception of 'cereal' dol... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anchor Hocking

By FLORENCE, Gene

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1574320440
ISBN 13: 9781574320442

Book Description
Puducah, KY: Collector Books, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large, glossy, orange, pictorial hard cover with 1/4" nick on back leading edge & a corresponding 1/16" incomplete nick on inside of front leading edge. Light overall shelf scuff & surface scratches on the back. Small amount of information about the author before the Contents page. Profusely illustrated in full color with a 1998 value guide. From the Introduction: This book deals with Anchor Hocki... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Antiques as an Investment

By RUSH, Richard H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/Fairdust jacket. Burnt orange boards with quarter cloth gold spine. Crisp black lettering on spine. Light corner rubs. Spine ends have shelf dents. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small creases, small tears & chips. Back flap has a vertical flattened creased. About the Author on back.Profusely illustrated in black & white line drawings and photographs. "Dr. Rush explains the criteria for estim... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bradford Book of Collector

By MCKINVEN, John G. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0528810685
ISBN 13: 9780528810688

Book Description
Rand McNally, 1977. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green oversized paperback with a full color 1977 Wedgewood collector's plate on the front & a full color 1977 Schmid Ferrandiz Annual plate on the inside of the front cover. On the back is a full color1977 Haviland Parlon Tapestry II plate & a brown tone 1977 Rockwell Society Heritage plate on the inside of the back cover. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed with light overall shelf scuff & a few surface dents. Top ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bradford Book of Collector

By BRYANT, Scott (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Winthrope & Sons, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue & black oversized paperback with a full color 1982 "Juin" (June) by D'Raceau-Limoges on the front cover &a full color 1982 "Rapunzel" plate by Konigszelt of Bavaria on the inside of the front cover. On the back is a full color1982 "Angelica" plate by Royal Doulton & a full color 1982 "Little Jack Horner" plate by Reco on the inside of the back cover. C... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chairs: A Guide to Choosing, Buying and Collecting

By DARTY, Peter

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 087861060X
ISBN 13: 9780878610600

Book Description
Princeton: Pyne Press, 1982. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & light shelf wrinkles to the corners. Mild shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated in black & white with 12 pages of full color photographs. Chapters include: English Charis, French Chairs, The Age of the Ebeniste and Menuisier, American Chairs, Windsor Ch... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum

By RUSSELL, Charles M.; RENNER, Frederic G.; JOHNSON, Ruth Carter (Foreword)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810904667
ISBN 13: 9780810904668

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter dark brown cloth spine. Dark brown artist initials on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to spine ends & very light shelf dent to corners. Heavy duty, glossy, pictorial dust jacket with very light shelf dent to corners & edges with light shelf scuff, a few light surface scratches & light age/shelf soil. Small dot on bottom edge of pages (remainde... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next