Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Art History from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 103

You searched for:
Subject: Art History from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

50 Great Paintings of the American West (Large Poster Size - Suitable for Framing) An Artabras Book

By BRODER, Patricia Janis

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0517279533
ISBN 13: 9780517279533

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial oversized paperback with the artwork of Charles M. Russell "Jerked Down" on the front & "The James Gang" by N.C. Wyeth on the back. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs. Internally pages are FINE. Very tiny shelf dent to corners of pages. Includes paintings & discussions of artwork by Charles M. Russell, George Catlin, Carl Wimar, John Wesley Jarvis, Thomas Moran, Fred... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Aesthetic Aspects of Ancient Art

By SCRANTON, Robert L

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown marbled boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends with a 1/4" chip on bottom front edge 2" from spine. Creased shelf dent to bottom back corner. Corresponding shelf crease to bottom corner of last 3 pages & bep. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Antonello Da Messina; Complete Library of World Art Book #14

By VIGNI, Georgio; O'SULLIVAN, Anthony Firmin (Translator From Italian)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Annunciation (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose. & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Goergione; Complete Library of World Art Book # 3

By COLETTI, Luigi; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1961. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Slight 'musty old book' smell. Spine cracked at title page with binding exposed. Pictorial dust jacket with The Three Philosophers (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose & overall age/shelf soil. D... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Masaccio; Complete Library World Art Book #6

By PROCACCI, Ugo; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Slight 'old book' smell. Occasional light smudge to page edges. Light foxing to end papers. Pictorial dust jacket with The The Tribute Money (detail) Florence, The Church of the Carmine, Brancacci Chapel on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, ed... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Sculpture of Michelangelo; Complete Library of World Art Book # 11

By RUSSOLI, Franco; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator from Italian)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. 1/8" incomplete chip to front leading edge. Pictorial dust jacket with Pieta (detail) The Vatican, St. Peter's Basilica on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, a chip to the front leading edge. &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Lorenzo Lotto Part I & Part II; Complete Library of World Art Book #16 & Book #17

By BIANCONI, PIERO; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translated from Italian)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jackets. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with Portrait of Messer Marsilio and his bride (detail) Madrid, Prado on the front of Part I and Madonna and Child with Saints (detail) Naples, Pinacoteca Nazionale on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Giotto, Part I and Part II;  Complete Library of World Art Book #18 & Book #19

By SALVINI, Roberto; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jackets. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spines. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Meeting at the Golden Gate (detail) Padua, Arena Chapel on the front of Part I and The Ognissanti Madonna (detail) on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf so... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Caravaggio; Complete Library of World Art Book # 7

By BARONI, Costantino (Editor); O'SULLIVAN, Anthony Firmin (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine.Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Sic Bacchus (detail) Rome, Borghese Gallery on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose. & overall age/she... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Pieter Bruegel Complete Library of World Art Book #1

By DENIS, Valentin (Editor); COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator from Italian)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1961. GOOD book condition/Poor dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with darkened gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with a picture of "The Parable of the Blind (detail) on front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. The ba... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Mantegna Part I and Part II; Complete Library of World Art Book #20 & Book #21

By CiPRIANI, Renata; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translated from Italian)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jackets. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spines. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The The Agony in the Garden, London, National Gallery(detail) on the front of Part I and Camera degli Sposi, Mantua, Ducal Palace (detail) on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Jan Vermeer; Complete Library of World Art Book #15

By BLOCH, Vitale; KITSON, Michael (Translated From Italian)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Binding thread is beginning to be exposed at title page. Pictorial dust jacket with The Milkmaid, Amsterdam, Rijkasmuseum (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective pla... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Frescos of Raphael Part I and Part II; Complete Library of World Art Books #12 & #13

By CAMESASCA, Ettore (Editor); COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Dispute of Sacrament (detail) on the front of Part I and Fire in the Borgo (detail) on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, & overall age/shelf so... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Jan Van Eyck; Complete Library of World Art Book # 4

By DENIS, Valentin (Editor); COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1961. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Binding gauze is exposed at title page. Pictorial dust jacket with The Marriage of Giovanni Arnolfini (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose & overall age/shelf soi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Paintings of Piero Della Francesca; Complete Library of World Art Book # 5

By BIANCONI, Piero; COLACICCHI, Paul (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Pictorial dust jacket with The Discovery of the Cross, Arezzo (detail) Arrezzo, The Church of St. Francis on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Altamira: The Origin of Art

By GUINEA, Miguel Angel Garcia

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Madrid, Spain, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Translated by Jules Heavy, glossy, illustrated paperback with corner, edge & spine end rubs. Ffep loose, title page loose at bottom. 32 color plates, 16 black & white plates and 6 slides with commentaries. "The discovery of the Altamira Cave and the study of its paintings occured at the dawn of an era of widespread European interest in prehistoric man." Plates & commentaries are very clean & tight. Slides & slide discussions are in a pla... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Genre Painting in the Victorian Era: Winslow Homer, Eastman Johnson, and Their Contemporiers -- Exhibition Catalogue

By HIRSCHL & ADLER Galleries; RICHARDS, Jane L

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries Inc., 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream pictorial stapled paperback. Very small amount of rub to spine ends & tiny shelf dent to corners. A few very small surface dents. A few light smudges on the back. Exhibition Catalogue for April 8-May 6, 1978 at Hirschl & Adler Galleries in New York. Includes a lot of works by Winslow Homer, Eastman Johnson with others by Thomas Eakins, Enoch Wood Perry, Jr; William Ranney, John George Brown,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Apollo: An Illustrated Manual of the History of Art Throughout the Ages

By REINACH, S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Olive green cover with gilt decoration & lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & rubbed, spine corners barely chipped with slight fraying at head & tucked under at tail. School name across top end of pages, previous owner name across bottom end of pages & on ffep. Tissue protected frontispiece. End papers tanning with foxing to tissue & frontispiece. Includes 600 black & white illustrations of artwork. Very clean slic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art: A History of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture VOLUME I and II

By HARTT, Frederick

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810902648
ISBN 13: 9780810902640

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1976. Books in NEAR FINE condition/GOOD to VERY GOOD dust jackets. Beige cloth hard cover with black box on front & spine and gilt lettering in box. Extremely light shelf dent to spine bottom on both volumes. Heavy, glossy illustrated dust jackets are slightly tanned with minor bumps, minor shelf winkles & very light shelf soil. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Volume I which covers Prehistory, Ancient World & Middle Ages has ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art Books: A Basic Bibliography on the Fine Arts

By LUCAS, E. Louise

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Greenwich, Conn: New York Graphic Society Art Library, 1968. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with edge, corner & spine end rubs. Previous owner initials on top front corner, name, address on half title page, discretely written previous owner purchase information in gutter of half title page. Occasional pencil underline or marginal notation by previous owner (University Professor of Art History), otherwise pages are clean & tight. A very good reference book for any student in the fiel... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next