Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Autobiography from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 152

You searched for:
Subject: Autobiography from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next

1920 Diary

By BABEL, Isaac; AVINS, Carol J. (Edited & Introduction); WILLETTS, H.T. (Translator from Russian)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0300059663
ISBN 13: 9780300059663

Book Description
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. White boards with bright blue cloth quarter spine . Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has a mild incomplete shelf crease to top front edge & a small amount of light shelf scuff on back. Short paragraph about the author on back flap & reviews by Philip Roth & Arnost Lustig on the back. "...depicts the exploits of the Cossack cavalry during the Polish-Sovi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

5 Pens in Hand

By GRAVES, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Rust cloth with quarter beige spine. Bright, crisp blue line on front & spine. Crisp blue & rust lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf rub to bottom corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, light surface scuff & surface scratches. Large picture of author & short biography on back. Information about another title available from this publisher o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All Creatures Great and Small

By HERRIOT, James

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0553107593
ISBN 13: 9780553107593

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1977. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback. Edge & corner rubs. Reading creases to spine. 499pp. First in the series - All Things Bright and Beautiful is the sequel. (Also available). Check for other available titles by this author. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $2.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All Things Bright and Beautiful

By HERRIOT, James

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1975. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback Slightly cocked, minimal edge wear. Reading creases to spine. The Sequel to All Creatures Great and Small. 438pp. (Also available.) Check for other available titles by this author. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you pl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Around Our House

By GILES, Henry & Janice Holt

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0395126681
ISBN 13: 9780395126684

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with dark green box surrounded by gilt line & containing bright, crisp gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, overall is very age darkened inside & out, especially the spine & the edges. Picture of authors on back with reviews of the title on the back flap of the dust jacket. Previous owner name & acquisition date ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art and Faith: Letters Between Jacques Maritain and Jean Cocteau

By MARITAIN, Jacques; COCTEAU, Jean; COLEMAN, John (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Philosophical Library, 1948. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright gilt facsimili of Maritain signature on front & crisp gilt lettering in navy blue boxes on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends, shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Back cover has dampness stair from dust jacket being wet. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & the back is wrinkled from previous wetness & st... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

By EISENHOWER, Dwight D

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover appears As New. Previous owner name on upper inner fep. There are less than a dozen neat pencil arrow marks & one penciled in date in the text. Dust jacket has several tears, chips, rubs & bumps & one triangular crease along the front top. The dust jacket has done it's job in protecting the book. "This new book is written for fun -- as he remembers ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Autobiography Of Will Rogers

By ROGERS, Will; DAY, Donald (Selected & Edited by); ROGERS, Bill & Jim (Foreword)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with red lettering on front & spine. Spine age darkened. Shelf dent to spine ends. Light stain across top of front & spot on lower front corner. Corners have a small amount of shelf dent. Rough cut pages retain original red coloring to the top edges, leading edges are lightly age tanned. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Frontispiece is a black & white portrait of Will Rogers.The Foreword is... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

By SYMONDS, John Addington (Translated by)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red burkram hard cover with bright gilt design on front in a blind stamped box. Black title box on spine. Spine is sun faded & gilt lettering is not longer readable. Small amount of sun fade to top edge. Dampness stain to top back cover & top of spine. Transfer of cover color to top of last few pages. Rough cut page edges & end papers are age tanned. Top edge of pages is foxed. Pages are very ligh... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Autobiography Of St. Ignatius Loyola ; With Related Documents (Harper Torchbook #HR 1783)

By LOYOLA, St. Ignatius; O'Callaghan, Joseph F. (Translator); OLIN, John C. (Editor with Introduction & Notes)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0061391700
ISBN 13: 9780061391705

Book Description
New York: Harper Trophy/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Shelf bend to bottom corner of front cover through page 60. Information from the Introduction on the back cover. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition date near spine. Business card inserted by pervious owner at Contents page stating that this book is "... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Baa Baa Black Sheep

By BOYINGTON, Gregory "Pappy"

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1958. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Spine ends shelf dented. A couple of light dampness droplet spots. Dust jacket is torn into parts & is missing the back section & part of the spine section. Small photograph & short paragraph on back flap. Pencil price on back flap. Photo end papers. Previous owner name on back of half title page. Back of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bellevue Avenue Isn

By ADAMS, Nancy Stevenson

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0970093519
ISBN 13: 9780970093516

Book Description
Athens, OH: Dirty Creek Publishing Co., Ltd, 2000. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy paperback with extremely tiny rub to corners & packing crease to back. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by author to previous owner on half title page. Humorous remembrances of life as a child in the 1920's & 1930's in New York City. Spine is uncracked, book is unread & appears AS NEW with the above noted exceptions. Spine is uncracked. 133 pp. Original price $6.00. Check for other signed/inscribed ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Betty A Glad Awakening

By FORD, Betty with CHASE, Chris

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 038523502X
ISBN 13: 9780385235020

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very slight forward lean. 4 page black & white photo section. From the Preface: "This book is going to be about recovery, mine and other people's. And how recovery works and how sometimes it doesn't. I would like it to be funny, not sad, and I would ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beverly An Autobiography

By SILLS, Beverly; LINDERMAN, Lawrence

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0553051733
ISBN 13: 9780553051735

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black spine. Gold gilt signature of author on front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick dust jacket with photo of Sills on front. Slight edge rubs & shelf wear to jacket. Many black & white photos. "The story of her life -- both personal and professional -- while ultimately upbeat, is fueled by incapacitating, unnerving and frustrating stops, starts and cripplin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Book
15.

Book

By GOLDBERG, Whoopi

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 068815252X
ISBN 13: 9780688152529

Book Description
New York: Rob Weisbach Books/William Morrow & Co., 1997. VERY FINE book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Brown boards with quarter black faux leatherette spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Portrait (front & back) dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub. Rough cut pages. Whoopie looks at her life in her own humorous way. "It'll make you laugh -- maybe not out loud, but in that place deep down where you know a good joke when you hear one. It'll m... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bugles and a Tiger: A Volume of Autobiography.  A Personal Adventure

By MASTERS, John

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1958. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Mass market paperback with small amount of shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Small shelf dent to leading edge of pages 17 through 22. Tiny shelf crease to bottom corner of page 16. Reviews on the back cover. Bantam book # F1714. Page edges retain original yellow coloring. Internally pages are lightly age tanned. Black & white map & illustrations. Set in the last half of the 1930's, this autobiography tells of the adventures of th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bunkhouse Papers: Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian

By TERRELL, John Upton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1971. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Mustard boards with quarter brown cloth spine with crisp black lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end shelf dents. Illustrated (front & back) dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents with a little bit (3/4") of sun discoloration along the top edge. There are a couple of light surface scratches & light shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short biography on back ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bunny Years. The Surprising Inside Story of the Playboy Clubs: The Women Who Worked as Bunnies, and Where They Are Now

By SCOTT, Kathryn Leigh

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0938817434
ISBN 13: 9780938817437

Book Description
Beverly Hills, CA: Pomegranate Press, Ltd., 1998. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Navy blue boards with silver title on front, quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Pictorial dust jacket has very light edge rub & very mild shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated with black & white photography. 16 pages of color photographs. "The Bunny Years is a memoir interwoven with personal profiles and photographs of the remarkable range of women who worked as Bun... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Captain Macklin His Memoirs

By DAVIS, Richard Harding

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. Cover illustrated dark green with gilt lettering on front & spine. Edge & corner shelf wear rubbing, corners bumped. Top & bottom of spine bent & worn slightly. Top edge of papers retains gilt. Pages rough cut with browning. One dark 1/2" spot to 8 pages on bottom. All end papers have brown spotting. Last 4 pages (after body of book) have ads for other Books by Richard Harding Davis ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chesterfield Letters and Other Pieces (Doubleday Doran Series in Literature)

By STANHOPE, Philip Dormer, Fourth Earl of Chesterfield; BOND, Richmond P. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1935. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with crisp gilt publisher logo on the front & bright, crisp gilt lettering & bands on the spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends with bottom front corner having a light shelf crease. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge chips, small edge creases, penciled marks on front flap & back & has overall age/shelf soil. D... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next