Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Children from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 142

You searched for:
Subject: Children from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Great Illustrated Classics)

By DOYLE, Arthur Conan; VOGEL, Malvina, G. (Adapted by)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Baronet Books, 1992. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with white spine containing black & red lettering. Small amount of surface scratch & scuff. Tiny rub to bottom front corner & tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Previous owner name/address sticker on bottom inside front cover along with acquisition date. Black & white drawing illustration on every right hand page. Larger print for young readers. Contains the stories: The Red-Headed League, The Ad... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Air Traffic Control. Science Service Science Program # 7506

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & purple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alex

By DELGADO, Eduard; ROVIRA, Francesc

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0517655039
ISBN 13: 9780517655030

Book Description
New York: Derrydale Books, 1987. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial hard cover. Spine ends have a little rub through. All other edges & corners are very good. Illustrated end papers. Full page color illustrations which are filled with details that children love as well as with identifiable characters, many of whom can be followed from page to page as their own separate adventures unfold. The story begins: "Every year, the Bicycle Club organizes a difficult children's race. This year ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Animal Nursery Tales

By SCARRY, Richard

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1975. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated cover with characters from classic fairy tales. Corners are rubbed through 1/4". Edges are rubbed. Paper part of cover is slit 5 1/2" down from top & 1 1/4" up from bottom at leading edge of spine. 2" tear to paper part of cover at leading edge of spine on back 3" up from bottom. Head & tail of spine are shelf dented, rubbed through to cardboard & chipped. General light shelf soil & scuff. Full color wa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Antarctica. Science Service Science Program # 7510

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & pruple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subs... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Approach to Photography. Science Service Science Program # 7516

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & gold. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Archaeology Middle America. Science Service Science Program # 7501

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Atomic Power. Science Service Science Program # 7544

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & burnt orange. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally avai... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ballistics. Science Service Science Program # 7509

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & purple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' aoubt Rockets inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. Thes... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Benjamin Gets Lost

By SPURGEON, Maureen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0681404213
ISBN 13: 9780681404212

Book Description
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1988. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial hard cover with trace of rub to top spine corner & corners. The picture facing the back paste down has rubbed a little bit onto the back paste down. And the bear on the title page has rubbed a little bit onto the blank "This Book Belongs To:" space on the front paste down. Full page color illustrations. Larger print for younger readers. "Meet Benjamin, a delightful little bear, ... Benjamin loses his way... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Boy Scouts on Motor Cycles or With the Flying Squadron

By RALPHSON, G. Harvey

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1912. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black & green illustration & black lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends are rubbed through. Bottom edges & spine ends are beginning to fray. Light overall age/shelf soil. Previous owner names on ffep. Spine starting to crack at title page & page 132/133. Black & white frontispiece. Page 65 has the bottom corner torn off -- does not effect the text. Page edges a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Boy with the Special Face

By GIRION, Barbara

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0687039096
ISBN 13: 9780687039098

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1978. GOOD to GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Three small, light 'drip' marks on the front & back. Gift inscription on half title page. Red, black & white illustrations. "A young boy begins to wonder why people tell him he has an "interesting" face when a television producer comes to his school seeking a child for a commercial." Larger print for young readers... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bridges. Science Service Science Program # 7512

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

CBS Television's Captain Kangaroo Three Stories: Captain Kangaroo, Captain Kangaroo and the Panda, Captain Kangaroo's Surprise Party (A Giant Little Golden Book #5021)

By DALY, Kathleen N.; LINDSAY, Barbara

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, illustrated Giant Little Golden Book hard cover. Shelf rub & bumps to corners & edges. with overall light shelf scuff. Pages evenly age tanned. A few of the pages have the upper corner turned down from the 50+ years of shelf life. Very colorfully illustrated throughout. The space for "This Giant Little Golden Book belongs to" on the inside of the front cover is NOT filled in. Who doesn't remember Cap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Call to Adventure. The Developmental Reading Series. A Basic Reading Program

By BOND, Guy L; CLYMER, Theodore, CHASE, Naomi; COOKE, Dorothy E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Lyons & Carnahan, 1957. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Very colorful, pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light overall age/shelf soil. Light age spotting (foxing) to top of pages & leading edge of pages. Larger print for young readers. Each 'Unit' presented has a section about that Unit with information to review, Things to Think About, An Introduction to the Unit, Meeting New Words & things to t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Camping - Merit Badge Series

By BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small chip/tear to bottom corner of spine. Previous owner name on top front cover. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Printing of the 1966 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Carrot Book (Baby Looney Tunes)

By None

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1569878714
ISBN 13: 9781569878712

Book Description
Ashland, OH: Landoll Inc., 1997. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, small board book with trace of edge & spine end rub. How many ways can Baby Bugs prepare carrots? Larger print for young readers. Internally AS NEW. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Child of the Sun; A Cuban Legend (Legends of the World)

By ARNOLD, Sandra

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0816737487
ISBN 13: 9780816737482

Book Description
Mahwah, NJ: Troll Communications, 1995. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy paperback with extremely small flattened crease to top front corner. No other apparent damage. "Greedy sun refuses to share the sky with the Moon in this Cuban legend that explains why solar exlipses occur." Larger print for younger readers. Very bright , full page color illustrations. Spine uncracked. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Children

By GRISEWOOD, John; MORRIS, Neil; MORRIS, Ting

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1840844221
ISBN 13: 9781840844221

Book Description
Bath, England: Paragon, 1999. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Glossy illustrated hard cover with matching dust jacket. Very minor shelf dent to tail of spine & one small spot on bottom front edge. Dust jacket has minor shelf rub along top & corners. One small (1/8") triangular closed tear to lower back along spine edge. "Young readers will find the Children's Illustrated Dictionary an invaluable tool for extending and developing their language skills. Full color illustration... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Child

By STODDARD, Sandol

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0803709412
ISBN 13: 9780803709416

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Front & back pictorial glazed hard cover with small amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Previous owner name on "This Book Belongs To" space on ffep. "...written with respect for Protestant, Cahtolic, and Jewish biblical and religious traditions." Each Bible story is one page long accompanied by very detailed, colorful illustrations. Occasional minor page turning wrinkle. 96 pp. Pa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next