Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Civil War from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 34

You searched for:
Subject: Civil War from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War

By BRADFORD, Ned (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Appleton-Century, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Denim blue cloth ahrd cover with very tiny trace of rub to corners& spine ends. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Spine has a light amount of sun fade. There are 5 very small red pen check marks in the Contents & a very few light pencil marks in the text. Black & white illustrations, maps & drawings with a 16 page section of photographs of many of the Civil War leaders & battle scenes. From the Pr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bloody Struggle; The Civil War in the East, 1862; Eyewitness History of the Civil War Volume II

By NOFI, Albert A. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 083173082X
ISBN 13: 9780831730826

Book Description
New York: Gallery Books, 1988. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Navy blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Very minor shelf dent to tail of spine. Colorful slick dust jacket with minimal rub to top back edge. The Bloody Struggle relates through contemporary first-person accounts exactly what the mood and thought of the country was as the spring of 1862 approached, on the Union side as well as the Confederate." Numerous black & white illustrations. 176pp. Extremely crisp, clean, t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N

By ELIOT, George Fielding

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with dark blue lettering on spine. Very minor corner bumps & tail of spine shelf dent. Dust jacket has corner & edge rubs & small chip in tail of spine. Picture & short biography of author on back. Map endpapers. "A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Caleb Pettengill of New England who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, whose flamboyant charm is irresistible to women, and who beli... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cavalier

By CABLE, George W

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan, Selected Correspondence 1860-1865

By SEARS, Stephen (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0899193374
ISBN 13: 9780899193373

Book Description
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FINE book condtion/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright copper lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket hs light corner, edge & spine end rub. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "...revealing nuggets of fresh information on the military operations and political machinations, from the battle of Antietam through McClellan's 1864 race for the presidency. Perhaps most telling of all are the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore

By BOTKIN, B.A. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0883940493
ISBN 13: 9780883940495

Book Description
New York: Promontory Press, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends . Dust jacket edges, corners & spine ends are very lightly rubbed with light shelf scuff. "This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types -- personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, fable... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Crater

By SLOTKIN, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 068911107X
ISBN 13: 9780689111075

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Author blind stamped on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Shelf dent to spine ends. Tops of pages retain original pink coloring. Light fingerprint smudge on leading edge of pages. This historical novel begins with Abraham Lincoln's visit to the front on June 21, 1864. Chain of Command charts for both President Jefferson Davis & the Army of Northern Virginia and for President Abraham Linc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Custer: The Conroversial Life of George Armstrong Custer with Little Big Horn Battlefield Map

By WERT, Jeffry D

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0684810433
ISBN 13: 9780684810430

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. NEW book condition/NEW dust jacket. Grey boards with black quarter spine. NEW in original shrink wrap as issued by publisher. Inside the shrink wrap is a fold out map of Little Big Horn Battlefield, Montana Territory. June 1876 from the American Battlefields Watercolor Map Series. ISBN #1-885294-09-3. Price printed on map: $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7&f... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Dark Grows the Night SIGNED

By RINGLER, Lauel O

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Pageant Press, 1961. FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Pictorial dust jacket has numerous tears, chips, & rubs. Signed by author above small name, address sticker of previous owner. Paper quality is bad causing browning to pages. "The quiet of Kansas is charged with the presence of titans dedicated to destruction. John Brown, Jesse James, and Charles Quantrill crown the little tow... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Decisive Battles of the U.S.A

By FULLER, J.F.C

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Beechhurst Press, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have some shelf dent. Small amount of fade along top & bottom edges. Dust jacket has a lot of small tears & small chips (largest is 1/2" x 1") with considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs. A couple of droplet spots on top edge of pages. Pages are evenly age tanned. 'About the Author' on back flap. "...presents in this... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fields of Glory: A History and Tour Guide of the Atlanta Campaign

By MILES, Jim

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1558530231
ISBN 13: 9781558530232

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1989. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with just a trace of rub to corners, spine ends & edges. Spine Uncracked. From the Introduction: Black & white photographs, maps & drawings. "In Sherman's mind, before the war could be brought to a victorious conclusion, this meant that Atlanta had to be destroyed and the Confederacy denied her precious products. From that day, Atlanta was a doomed city." 190 pp with Inde... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War

By SAFIRE, William

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 038515903X
ISBN 13: 9780385159036

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with facsimili of author's in gilt on front, gilt lettering on spine. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf wrinkles along the edges with light shelf scuff & light surface scratches on the back. Picture of author on back. Map end papers. Black & white illustrations. "Freedom p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

From Winchester to Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864

By WERTENBAKER, Lael Tucker

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0937339113
ISBN 13: 9780937339114

Book Description
Carlisle, PA: South Mountain Press, 1987. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine & miniscule rub to front bottom corners. Glossy dust jacket has a small shelf wrinkle on the bottom back & very light shelf scuff. Four portraits on the back Pictorial end papers. "The summer of 1864, the fourth in a long conflict, brough little promise of resolution in this War Be... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $29.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Galvanized Yankees

By BROWN, Dee

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 080326075X
ISBN 13: 9780803260757

Book Description
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with very tiny amount of shelf rub to corners. Tiny amount of surface scratches & price sticker residue on top front corner near spine. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Great Military Campaigns of the Civil War; The Antietam Campaign July-November 1862

By CANNAN, John

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0831703792
ISBN 13: 9780831703790

Book Description
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with small bend to inner front flap & shelf dent to top back. "The Antietam Campaign represents one of the most mystifying and tragic episodes in the war for union. It was a bizaare conflict marked by brillance and ineptitude, incidents of chance, stunning bravery and useless slaughter." Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Inner Civil War: Northern Intellectuals and the Crisis of the Union

By FREDRICKSON, George M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with edge, corner & spine end shelf rub. Green mark across bottom of pages. A Harper Torchbook # 1358. Pencil price $5.00 on top of half title page. From the Preface: "In our efforts to capture the meaning of the Civil War, we have paid too little attention to what it meant to thoughtful contemporaries in terms of their own ideological, philosophical, and aesthetic interests. THis book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Jubilee
17.

Jubilee

By BRICK, John

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with small lower corner bumps & lower edge shelf soil. Red title on spine with shelf denting to tail of spine. Bright red top of pages. Pictorial dust jacket with author picture & information on the back. Slight chipping to corners of dust jacket, four less than 1/4" tears to edges, small chip out of head & tail of spine. Map endpapers. Previous owner name in ink on upper inside cover. "A major novel o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Jubilee
18.

Jubilee

By BRICK, John

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with slight rubs to edges & corners. Light shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Light sun fade to top edge. Pages dyed red on top. Red lettering to spine. Colorful dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, chips & dents. Several small tears to edges - 1 1/4" tear to front bottom of spine. Small doodle on two letters on front. Previous owner name & price on ffep. Map end papers. Picture & short biography of... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ken Burns

By TOPLIN, Robert Brent (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0195093305
ISBN 13: 9780195093308

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light brown boards with quarter black cloth spine. Very bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & small corner crease to bottom front corner. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & small amount of scuff to bottom of spine with a very tiny tear to bottom front corner and very light overall shelf scuff. Small picture of Toplin & short paragrap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Landscape Turned Red: The Battle of Antietam

By SEARS, Stephen W

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 089919172X
ISBN 13: 9780899191720

Book Description
New Haven & New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey/blue boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & shelf creases with light shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short paragraph about author on back flap. 12 page photographic section. "Of all the days on all the fields where American soldiers have fought, the most terrible was Sept... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next