Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Classics from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 131

You searched for:
Subject: Classics from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Great Illustrated Classics)

By DOYLE, Arthur Conan; VOGEL, Malvina, G. (Adapted by)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Baronet Books, 1992. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with white spine containing black & red lettering. Small amount of surface scratch & scuff. Tiny rub to bottom front corner & tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Previous owner name/address sticker on bottom inside front cover along with acquisition date. Black & white drawing illustration on every right hand page. Larger print for young readers. Contains the stories: The Red-Headed League, The Ad... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Shakespeare (1579-1631) 2 VOLUME SET Vol. 1 Poetry and Prose, Vol. 2 Drama (Handbooks of Literature Series)

By SECCOMBE, Thomas; ALLEN, J.W.; HALES (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: B.Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1930. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Olive green cloth hard covers with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spines. Small amount of shelf dent & rub to corners & spine ends. Vol. 1 has a reprint date of 1930 with previous printing dates, Vol. 2 only has a print date of 1928 with no additional printing information. Small bookstore sticker on bottom of inside front cover of Vol. 1. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of the Novel: Critical Prefaces

By JAMES, Henry; BLACKMUR, Richard P. (Introduction)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Small rub through & dent on front bottom corner, top corners & spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps tears & edge creases. Previous owner name, acquisition information & rubber stamped university affiliation on top of ffep. From the Rough cut pages.Occasional underlines &am... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As You Like It

By SHAKESPEARE, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1921. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark Brown cloth hardcover with gilt title in black square on front, black lettering on spine. Macmillan's Pocket Classic Series. Edge, corner & spine end rubs & dents. Previous owner name on ffep. 2 pages of other titles in series before title page. Introduction & Notes by Charles Robert Gaston. Black & white frontispiece of William Shakespeare. Occasional margin pencil mark. 195 pp with notes & index to notes. Pages very tight. Oth... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As You Like It, Henry VIII, Julius Caesar, Measure for Measure, Richard II, Romeo & Juliet. SIX Volumes. BBC TV Shakespeare Series

By SHAKESPEARE, William; WILDERS, John (Literary Consultant)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0831704837
ISBN 13: 9780831704834

Book Description
New York, NY: Mayflower Books, Inc., 1978. Books in VERY GOOD+ condition/NO dust jackets. Set of 6 volumes (Complete Series). Alll volumes have very mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall shelf scuff. All have a full color illustration on the front & back with full color & black & white illustrations inside. All volumes have previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) & university affiliation rubber stamped on top corner of half t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Attic Nights of Aulus Gellius in Three Volumes. VOLUME I ONLY. (Loeb Classical Library Series # 195)

By ROLFE, John C. (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London/Cambridge, MA: William Heinemann Ltd/Harvard University Press, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with Loeb logo on front in bright gilt & very crisp, bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Pink dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, edge creases & edge chips. Original price sticker £2.95 p. on top corner of ffep. Other Volumes published in the Loeb Library listed on front flap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beatrix Potter Classic Tales Set: The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, The Tale of Tom Kitten

By POTTER, Beatrix

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Baltimore, MD: Ottenhimer Publishers, Inc., 1996. Book in NEW condition/NO dust jackets. Glossy white hard covers with colorful reproductions of original edition artwork on front. Black lettering on spines. Very small shelf dent to back bottom edge of Benjamin Bunny. Profusely illustrated in full color. Based on the original Authorized Edition. These FOUR books are UNREAD. "Share Peter Rabbit's many adventures in Mr. McGregor's garden. Benjamin and his cousin, Peter Rabbit, risk a trip into Mr. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Big Fisherman

By DOUGLAS, Lloyd C

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co., 1948. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with dark red & navy blue line diamond pattern on front & spine with author initials in navy blue on front, navy blue lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket has serious corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases & small tears & holes. Short write-up about Lloyd C. Douglas & his other works on the back. Very rough cut pa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Canterbury Tales

By CHAUCER, Geoffrey; COGHILL, Nevill (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Paperback with matching dust jacket. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Back cover has a listing of books in The Penguin Classics series. Matching dust jacket is very chipped, creases, water stained & has small hole on the lower front. Front flap is unattached. List of titles in The Penguin Classics series on the back with Press Comments on the back flap. Previous owner note on top of back flap of dust... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Changed Man, The Waiting Supper and Other Tales Concluding the The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid

By HARDY, Thomas

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1913. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt decorative circle with TH in the center on the front & slightly darkened gilt lettering on slightly darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent with veyr light rub to corners & spine ends. Light shelf scuff & shelf/age soil on back. Page edges & end papers are lightly age tanned. Black & white frontispiece with attached protective tissue is unatta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Child's Garden of Verses and Underwoods

By STEVENSON, Robert Louis

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1906. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark teal cloth hard cover. Black decoration & medallion containing white 'poet' & white lettering on front. White lettering slightly rubbed. Spine & green lettering on spine age darkened. "Medallion Edition" printed on lower spine & title page. Corners, edges & spine ends are shelf dented & rubbed. Light surface stain on lower back near spine. Previous owner name & lo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cicero in the Courtroom of St. Thomas Aquinas; Under the Auspices of the Aristotelian Society Of Marquette University. The Aquinas Lecture, 1945

By RAND, E.K

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Milwaukee, WI: Marquette University Press, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on front & age darkened gilt on stlightly darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Previous owner embossed name & university affiliation on top corner of ffep. Occasional neat margin notes, margin marks &/or underlines by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic).... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Communist Manifesto, On Liberty, Narratives From the Old Testament, Prose and Poetry From the Old Testament. FOUR (4) Volumes. (Crofts Classics Series)

By MARX, Karl; ENGELS, Friedrich; BEER, Samuel H. (Editor; MILL, John Stuart; CASTELL, Alburey (Editor); FULLINGTON, B.F. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Books in GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Paperback covers have corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge creases, & overall shelf/age scuff. The Communist Manifesto with Selections from The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte and Capital has a copyright of 1955, 96 pp with Bibliography. Pages are unmarked & uncreased. On Liberty, copyright 1947, 118 pp with Bibliography. Pages are unmarked & uncreased. Narratives From the Old Testament, c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Works of O. Henry. Authentic Edition. DeLuxe Edition

By HENRY, O.; PHELPS, WIlliam Lyon (Foreword)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1937. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with 'O. Henry' signature blind stamped on front & black box containing gilt lettering on spine along with gilt decoration. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light surface scratch on front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge chips, small edge tears, overall shelf scuff & age/shelf soil. Information about "America Futures Preferred" ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Complete Works of William Shakespeare. VOLUME XII ONLY: King Lear, Cymbeline, Titus Andronicus. (Handy Stratford  Series)

By SHAKESPEARE, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: David McKay Publisher GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. No date - circa 1900. Small burgandy cloth hard cover with blind stamped line border & publisher logo on front & slightly age darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, spine & spine ends. Small quote written across top of ffep. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of 2nd... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Dickens

By DICKENS, Charles; MERCHANT, Elizabeth Lodor (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: John C. Winsont Company, 1929. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright paste-on illustration on the front surrounderd by a bright gilt border. Gilt lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Corners are shelf dented. Spine ends are shelf dented with a small amount of fray. Tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. Page edges are lightly age tanned. Green & white pictorial end papers are a scene from David Copperfield. Gift inscription on bo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Dombey and Son, Old Curiosity Shop, Pickwick Papers & The Personal History and Experience of David Copperfield. FOUR (4) Volume Set (The Home Library series)

By DICKENS, Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publisher Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. FOUR (4) Volumes from the Burt Home Library Series circa 1900. All volumes have burgandy silky cloth cover with crisp gilt lettering on spines. Spine for David Copperfield is a little bit faded. All volumes have corner, edge & spine end mild shelf rubs & mild shelf dents. Small amount of age/shelf scuff. All volumes have bright gilt to the top edge of the pages with small amount of scratching near spines. Spines have a few ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Eeyore

By MILNE, A.A

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1995. Books are in NEAR FINE condition/NO dust jackets. Small, colorful, pictorial (front & back) glossy hard backs. An Eeyore's Tail has a tiny rub to front bottom corner of the spine and is a 3rd printing. A Windswept Piglet hsa a tiny rub to top & bottom of spine and is a 2nd printing. These are "Mouse Works" books. Profusely illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio in full color. Larger print for young readers. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncrease... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The English Sonnet (New Adelphi Library Volume 16)

By CROSLAND, T.W.H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1926. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark olive green hard cover with bright gilt decoration on front & gilt lettering on sun faded spine. Small amount of corner & spine end rubs & shelf bumps. A little bit of 'bubbling' to top back corner of cover. Two previous owner signatures on ffep, one dated 8/1/28, the other also has university affiliation & date, 1951. Some pencil underlines & check marks in the margins. One very small, light tan s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The English Epic and Its Background

By TILLYARD, E.M.W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with red box containing bright, crisp gilt lettering & surrounded by gilt line on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, edge tears, edge chips, edge creases & is age tanned on the spine & edges & on the inside, but has protected the book veyr well. Short paragraph about the author on back flap & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next