Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Cook Book from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 70

You searched for:
Subject: Cook Book from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Accents of the Orient: Eastern Influence on Western Cooking

By GRODNICK, Susan

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0895866528
ISBN 13: 9780895866523

Book Description
Los Angeles: HP Books/Price Stern Sloan, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with very dark green 'fan' design on front & very dark green printing on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Black dot on bottom edge of pages at spine (remainder mark?). Colorful, photographic dust jacket has just a tiny trace of rub at spine ends. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. Full color photographs of finished dishes. "This book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America and Its Cuisine

By ADAMS, Jane (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0792452267
ISBN 13: 9780792452263

Book Description
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, oversized, pictorial, glossy, hard cover with just a trace of shelf dent to corners, spine ends & edges. A tiny bit of shelf scuff. Includes full color photography of America & dishes prepared from the recipes. From the Introduction: "The history of America and its cuisine are entertwined. Much is made of America as a melting pot and nowehre is this more evident than in the amalgamation of cuisines that make up American cooking... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anne Willan

By WILLAN, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1564580296
ISBN 13: 9781564580290

Book Description
New York: Dorling Kindersley Limited, 1992. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with very small shelf bump to bottom front edge. Ovesized matching dust jacket protected by a mylar cover with no apparent damage. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Pencil price erased from top corner of half title page. "Every single stage of each recipe is photographed in close-up detail. Even the ingredients and the cooking equipment for each dish are photograph... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Backyard Harvest

By BLANCHARD, Marjorie

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0672522993
ISBN 13: 9780672522994

Book Description
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc, 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corenr shelf dent & rub with light overall age/shelf soil. Short biography about author on back flap with information about other titles by this author & contents on back of dust jacket. "...tells you about soil, planting, mulching, pruning, spraying & which ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Better Homes and Gardens Favorite Recipes from Country Inns and Bed-And-Breakfasts

By HEPHNER, Heather M.; PLUTT, Mary Jo (Editors), Better Homes & Gardens

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0696019345
ISBN 13: 9780696019340

Book Description
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with picture of a serving of Poached Pears with Grand Marnier Sauce on the front. Very light shelf dent/crease to bottom corners & spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1992 on ffep. Glossy, matching pictorial dust jacket with light corner, spine end & edge shelf rub. Very light shelf scuff & surface scratch. "As you turn the pages, you'll be transported from quaint... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Better Homes and Gardens Creative Cake Decorating

By KNOX, Gerald M. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0696011506
ISBN 13: 9780696011504

Book Description
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial paperback with very small amount of rub to corners & edges. Profusely illustrated in black & white with full color photographs of finished cakes. "If you think this is a book that shows you how to make frilly, fussy cakes (and then tries to tell you how easy it is), look again. These pages are filled with festive, fun-to-make cates taht are more creative than complicated....With over 50 i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Biscotti

By PAPPAS, Lou Seibert

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0811800954
ISBN 13: 9780811800952

Book Description
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Glossy, tan hard cover with white lettering on front & spine. 1" long surface dent (barely noticeable) on front & 1/8" circular surface dent on back with matching dents on dust jacket. "The Artful Kitchen Collection" coolbook. "...the first cookbook to teach you how to bake your own biscotti, providing 26 easy-to-follow recipes along with serving suggestions and helpful baking hints. 61 pp wi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Breads & Muffins. Country Baker Series

By COUNTRY LIVING Magazine Editors; NEWMAN, Rachel (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0688125441
ISBN 13: 9780688125448

Book Description
New York: Hearst Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Country blue print hard cover with full color photograph of round bread on front. Very tiny shelf dent to top spine corner. Dust jacket marches the cover and has very minor rub along top front edge. "...delicious, nutritious, home-baked breads need not be the stuff of special occasions -- they can be enjoyed every day of the week, with this colleciton of satisfying recipes. ... organized into ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chocolate Crazy (The Celebrated Miss Grimble Presents More Inspired Desserts -- All Chocolate)

By HIRSCH, Sylvia Balser

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0025518402
ISBN 13: 9780025518407

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Beige hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends & a small shelf bump to top corners. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rubs & small closed tears (largest is 3/8"). Short paragraph about author on back flap. "Sylvia was always taught "when in doubt, serve chocolate," and with 150 of her most delecta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Connoisseurs

By OLKEN, Charles; SINGER, Earl; RUBY, Norman

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 039472710X
ISBN 13: 9780394727103

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket is light scuffed on the back. Front end paper is a map of California showing the counties. Back end papers are a chart of Vintages."...reports on the 1983 vinatges." "Here are the wineries and their wines (hundreds of them discussed individually and rated for quality), the growing regions and th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper

By COOPER, Kenneth H

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553052543
ISBN 13: 9780553052541

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with dark blue quarter cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf bump to bottom front edge. Glossy dust jacket with portrait of author on front has light edge rub with one 1/4" closed tear on the back bottom & a scuff on the back edge of the spine at the bottom. "...he presents a comprehensive, easy-to-follow program for identifying your risk category, controlling ch... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking for One

By FERGUSON, Valerie (Consulting Editor)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1842151053
ISBN 13: 9781842151051

Book Description
England: Southwater, 2000. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial glossy hard cover. Extremely light bumps to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. "An inspiring collection of over 30 delicious single-portion recipes. Every dish tailored to suit the individual diner, from appetizers to main courses and deserts. Includes helpful advice on basic nutrition to ensure a balanced diet." Full color photography. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking With Regis & Kathie Lee

By PHILBIN, Regis; GIFFORD, Kathie Lee; ALBRIGHT, Barbara

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Hyperion, 1993. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Light grey hard cover with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. 8 page color photographic section plus many other black & white photos throughout. Includes recipes from some of the best chefs in the country & from guests. There are also a lot of personal answers from Regis & Kathie Lee to questions about food & meals. Chapter 12 is devoted to "Family Favorites" of both Regis &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking Light Cookbook 1994

By WESLER, Cathy A. (Editor) Cooking Light

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0848711440
ISBN 13: 9780848711443

Book Description
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with shelf dent to spine ends. No other apparent damage. Profusely illustrated in full color -- many of the finished dishes. Each recipe includes the number of calories per serving & many have the contents per serving for protein, saturated fat, carbohydrates, fiber, cholesterol, iron, sodium, & calcium. This is the 10th volume of the annual collection of recipes from the monthly mag... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking With Country Music Stars

By BYRN, Anne; Country Music Foundation

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0882897934
ISBN 13: 9780882897936

Book Description
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hard cover with Country Music Star names covering the cover front & back. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. End papers are covered with country music stars signatures. Many full page, full color portraits of the stars of country music. From the Foreword: "The recipes in this book are all favorites of country music's biggest stars (and country music's top cooks!). Their... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking Thai Food in American Kitchens

By PINSUVANA, Malulee

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Thailand: Watana Panich Press CO., Ltd, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial wire/spiral bound paperback. Small amount of corner & edge shelf rub. Previous owner name in black marker on front & name/address sticker on top of title page. "BKK1985" on top of title page. This book is written in two languages - English & Thai. Small '*" by one item in contents & note with paperclipped article on page 191 with corner creased. Each recipe has... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking - Merit Badge Series

By BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Previous owner name on top front cover. Ink mark in 'C' of Cooking. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Reprint of the 1967 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in blac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By HORN, Jane (Editor/Writer); FLETCHER, Janet; California Culinary Academy

We're sorry - this copy is no longer available.

The Country Store. Traditional Food, Country Crafts, Natural Decorations

By DONALDSON, Stephanie

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1859672574
ISBN 13: 9781859672570

Book Description
New York: Lorenz Books/Annes Publishing Limited, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny bump to bottom corners. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rub & bumps with light surface shelf scuff & mild scratches. "Step-by-step sequences illustrate the projects and recipes, and exquisite finished photographs evoke the true essence of traditional country life. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Country Living: Country Christmas: Holiday Entertaining & Decorating, Trees & Ornaments, Gifts & Foods

By NILES, Bo

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0688097383
ISBN 13: 9780688097387

Book Description
New York: Hearst Books, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright white lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & small amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Very bright, colorful dust jacket with small amount of corner rub & a few very light surface smudges. "...With over 150 color photographs this book provides: The history of American Christmas..., Wonderful ideas for decorating every room, ... Inspiration ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next