Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Drama from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 59

You searched for:
Subject: Drama from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

1599: A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare

By SHAPIRO, James

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0571214800
ISBN 13: 9780571214808

Book Description
London: Faber & Faber, 2005. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Burgandy boards with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & overall shelf scuff & shelf soil. At some point dust jacket was damp causing staining inside & to the lower edges of the front & back covesr of the book. Dust jacket adhered to lower front corner of cover. Dampness did not extend into the book. Small picture & 1 line of biog... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine end shelf dents with just a little rub. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 3... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385181299
ISBN 13: 9780385181297

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge, spine end rub, small tears & tiny chips. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Bottom of pages retain original red 'speckel'. NOT BOMC edition. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine ends are shelf dented and lightly rubbed. Very slight forward cock. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 343 pp. Pages are cle... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ancient Mysteries Described, Especially the English Miracle Plays, Founded on Apocryphal New Testament Story, Extant Among the Unpublished Manuscripts in the British Museum; Including Notices of Ecclesiastical Shows,

By HONE, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Self Published - Printed for William Hone, 1823. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Title continues "...The Festivals of Fools and Asses - The English Boy-Bishop - The Descent Into Hell - The Lord Mayor's Show - The Guildhall Giants - Christmas Carols, &c" Tan printed silk cloth cover. Corners are bent, edges are rubbed, spine is extremely dark with 1/2" of outer spine covering missing from bottom & 1/2" of outer spine broken & loose (attached at bac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Angel
6.

Angel

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394559592
ISBN 13: 9780394559599

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. White boards with gilt author initials on front. Quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Gold dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dent. Mild overall shelf scuff. Picture of author on back. "A contemporary, compasionate drama, Angel probes the lives of four unforgettable characters. All were orphans when they met ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As You Like It, Henry VIII, Julius Caesar, Measure for Measure, Richard II, Romeo & Juliet. SIX Volumes. BBC TV Shakespeare Series

By SHAKESPEARE, William; WILDERS, John (Literary Consultant)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0831704837
ISBN 13: 9780831704834

Book Description
New York, NY: Mayflower Books, Inc., 1978. Books in VERY GOOD+ condition/NO dust jackets. Set of 6 volumes (Complete Series). Alll volumes have very mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall shelf scuff. All have a full color illustration on the front & back with full color & black & white illustrations inside. All volumes have previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) & university affiliation rubber stamped on top corner of half t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

British Drama: An Historical Survey From the Beginnings to the Present Time

By NICOLL, Allardyce

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1925. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy silky cloth hard cover with title inside a decorative blind stamped on front and bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have mild shelf bumps, shelf dents & rub. Previous owner name on front paste down, previous owner name & university affiliation on ffep. First owner made extensive notes beginning at bottom of Index & continuing through back paste down. Occasional light ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Comic Hero

By TORRANCE, Robert M

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0674144317
ISBN 13: 9780674144316

Book Description
Cambridge & London: Harvard University Press, 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge creases, small edge tears & light surface scratches. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. Occasional neat margin no... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Complete Works of William Shakespeare. VOLUME XII ONLY: King Lear, Cymbeline, Titus Andronicus. (Handy Stratford  Series)

By SHAKESPEARE, William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: David McKay Publisher GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. No date - circa 1900. Small burgandy cloth hard cover with blind stamped line border & publisher logo on front & slightly age darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, spine & spine ends. Small quote written across top of ffep. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of 2nd... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Contour in Time. The Plays of Eugene O'Neill

By BOGARD, Travis

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold decorative cloth hard cover with quarter black cloth spine. Bright, crisp copper lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs & bumps with a few small edge creases & tiny edge tears near the spine ends. Accolades & short paragraph about the author on back flap. Previous owner name & acquisition date on ffep. Small sp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Disputed Plays of William Shakespeare

By KOZLENKO, William (Editor with Commentary)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0801521424
ISBN 13: 9780801521423

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with small edge creases & a small (1/8") tear to the bottom front edge with overall light shelf/age scuff. Short biography about editor on back flap & a listing of the disputed plays on the back of the dust jacket. Letter from th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Duchess of Malfi  Limited Edition # 331/1000 (Signed By Artist)

By WEBSTER, John; RYLANDS, George (Essay); WILLIAMS, Charles (Essay)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Sylvan Press, 1945. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt line drawing on front & crisp, bright gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent/shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, tears, small pieces missing from the edges, tape repairs, edge creases & overall shelf scuff & shelf soil. This is a Limited Edition # 331 of 1000 copies. The first lithograph is signed in ink by ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Elder Statesman

By ELIOT, T.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1949. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, light edge wrinkles, overall light shelf scuff with a couple of surface scratches. Reviews on front flap and a review of "On Poetry and Poets" on the back. Previous owner name & acquisition date neatly written on top corner o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Elizabethan World Picture

By TILLYARD, E.M.W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented with a small amount of shelf rub. Dust jacket is very age tanned with edge tears, edge chips, edge creases & overall age/shelf soil. Related titles available from this publisher listed on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top cor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Emperor Constantine: A Chronicle

By SAYERS, Dorothy L

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with age darkened gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to coerns & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with water damage to bottom (carryover of water damage to bottom front & back cover), is very age tanned & has age/shelf soil. Pages are age tanned. Discrete bookstore sticker (Bristol) on bottom inside front cover near spine. Previous owner... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The English Drama; An Anthology 900-1642

By PARKS, Edd Winfield; BEATTY, Richmond Croom

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1935. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black box & gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped logo on front. Mild corner, edge & spine end dents, bumps & rubs. 3/4" fray to bottom back edge. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Previous owner initials, name & address on ffep. Hinge gauze visible at title page, but all pages firmly attached. Crease to title page & Table of Contents page. Neat, very small marginal notes by previ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

English Miracle Plays, Moralities and Interludes. Specimens Of the Pre-Elizabethan Drama. Edited, with an Introduction Notes, and Glossary

By POLLARD, Alfred W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering & bands on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end shelf rub & shelf dent. Dust jacket is badly aged with tears, creases, shelf soil & water stains. Oxford University Press addresses on front dust jacket flap, related titles on back flap & additional titles available on back of dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English an... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

European Theories of the Drama With a Supplement on the American Drama. An Anthology of Dramatic Theory and Criticism from Aristotle to the Present Day, in a Series of Selected Texts, with Commentaries, Biographies, and Bibliographies

By CLARK, Barrett H

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers, 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corner, edges & spine ends are shelf dented with small bumps & corner creases . Small dampness stain along back bottom edge & bottom of spine. Does not extend into book. Only the front flap of the dust jacket is included; it has been folded & placed between pages 54 & 55 & has notes on the back of it by previous owner. Rough cut pages. Previous owner name (university profess... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Family Reunion: A Verse Play With a Contemporary Setting

By ELIOT, T.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cove with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small edge tears & very light age/shelf soil. Reviews of "Murder in the Cathedral" on back flap with other titles by this author available from this publisher on back. Copyright 1939 (c.4.47) (third printing 1947). Previous owner name neatly wr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $37.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next