Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Education from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 107

You searched for:
Subject: Education from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

Adults as Learners (Jossey Bass Series in Higher Education)

By CROSS, Patricia

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0875894917
ISBN 13: 9780875894911

Book Description
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with crisp purple publisher logo on bottom front corner & crisp, bright purple lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent, shelf rub & bumps to corners, edge & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, a 3" slit in the middle of the front & overall age/shelf scuff with surface scratches. Short sentence about author on back flap of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alfred

By PALMER, Willard A., MANUS, Morton, LETHCO, AManda Vick

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Van Nuys, CA: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc. , 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large stapled paperback. Very tiny amount of corner & edge rub. "Every concept and principle introduced in the Lesson Book is reinforced in this book. Additional drills in note recognition make it a valuable aid in developing reading skills. Important tips are presented that make learning chord progressions easier. Reviews are presented in the form of games and puzzles." This adult be... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American University: How It Runs, Where It Is Going

By BARZUN, Jacques

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely mild shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name on ffep. Rough cut pages. From the Preface: "This book is for the general reader who takes an interest in higher education, either as the graduate of a college or as the parent of somebody who will be one. ... I need hardly add that what I offer by way of panoramic view is an interpretation based on experien... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American High School Administration

By AUSTIN, David B.; FRENCH, Will; HULL, J. Dan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black & white lettering on front & spine. Very tiny rub to corners & mild shelf dent to spine ends. Book is slightly cocked. Photographic end papers. Previous owner name & address on back of 2nd ffep. Top of 2nd ffep has a page turning wrinkle. Underlining throughout. From the Preface: "The roles and responsibilities of the administrative leadership of these schools c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of Officiating Sports

By BUNN, John W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Rust cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering & 'whistle' on front, darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Very small amountof corner rub, light shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name & address on ffep along with pencil price & numbers "5-6-7". Very light foxing to leading edge of pages. Small amount of neat underlining. Black & white illustrations & photographs. This book covers n... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Athletics and Academe; An Anatomy of Abuses and a Prescription for Reform (SIGNED & Inscribed)

By BAILEY, Wilford S.; LITTLETON, Taylor D

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0028970284
ISBN 13: 9780028970288

Book Description
New York: American Council on Education/MacMillan Publishing Co., 1991. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a few very light scratches on front cover. Dust jacket has light shelf rub to edges & spine ends & overall light shelf scuff. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. Inscribed to previous owner, dated (3... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Becoming Gentlemen: Women, Law School, and Institutional Change

By GUINIER, Lani; FINE, Michelle; BALIN, Jane

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0807044040
ISBN 13: 9780807044049

Book Description
Boston: Beacon Press, 1997. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with very tiny amount of corner rub. 3rd printing 2002. The authors "dare us to question what it means to become professionall qualified, what a fair goal in education might be and what we can learn from the experience of women law students about teaching and evaluating students in general." Why & how do all law students (male AND female) become 'gentlemen'? 175 pp with Notes & In... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $11.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Best Text Preparation for the GRE (Graducate Record Examination) Psychology

By KELLOGG, ROnald T.; PISACRETA, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0878915990
ISBN 13: 9780878915996

Book Description
Piscataway, NJ: Research and Education Association, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with just a very small amount of edge rub. "Full and detailed explanations are given for every question. Also included is a comprehensive glossary of psychology terms, emphasizing all major topics found on the exam. By completing all six tests and studying the explanations which follow, students can discover their strengths and weaknesses and thereby become well p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Black Student

By KAFELE, Baruti K

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1962936929
ISBN 13: 9781962936927

Book Description
Jersey City, NJ: Baruti Publishing, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with just a tiny trace of rub to corners & top edge. Tiny shelf crease to bottom corner of title page. From the Introduction: "...provide you with ideas, suggestions, and techniques for achieving high academic success ..."36 pp plus Suggested Reading list, ad for other self help titles by this author & 5 pp for notes. Spine uncracked. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Catholic Viewpoint on Education (Catholic Viewpoint Series)

By MC CLUSKY, Neil G.; HOCHWALT, Monsignor Frederick G. (Foreword); DELANEY, John J. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition /GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears & a crease on the front flap & across the back continuing on the back flap of dust jacket. Short paragraph about the author on back dust jacket flap with a short discussion of the Series & other titles in the series on the back of the dust ja... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Charters and Basic Laws of Selected American Universities and Colleges

By ELLIOTT, Edward C.; CHAMBERS, M.M. (Compilers & Editors)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, 1934. GOOD book contiion/NO dust jacket. Tan large paperback with crisp black lettering on front & spine. Dark brown circular stain on spine. Library numbers embossed on spine & covered with a protective coating. Corners, edges & spine ends are shelf rubbe d& shelf dented. Flattened creases to back corners of cover. Cover detaching at spine at ffep. Library "Circulating Book" sticker on inside front cover. Library numbers in pencil on ffep along... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Child Life and The Curriculum

By MERIAM, Junius L

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, 1921. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark olive green cloth hard cvoer with blind stamped border on front & crisp black lettering on front & slightly age darkened spine. Black publisher log on blind stamped box on front. Very small amount of shelf dent &shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Page edges are evenly age tanned. Previous owner erased price from top corner of ffep. This book presents a history of educational curriculum. Occasional smudge in... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Children

By PAPERT, Seymour

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0465018300
ISBN 13: 9780465018307

Book Description
New York: Basic Books/Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Gold boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to top front corner. Dust jacket has very light shelf rub to the corners & a light surface scratch & shelf scuff on the back. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of half title page. Picture of author & short biographical paragraph on back flap of dust jacket. Reviews of th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Coaches Guide to Sport Law. A Publication for the American Coaching Effectiveness Program Level 2 Sport Science Curriculum

By NYGAARD, Gary; BOONE, THomas H

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0931250943
ISBN 13: 9780931250941

Book Description
Champaign, Ill: Human Kinetics Publishers, Inc., 1985. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large paperback. Top edge & corner are rubbed & have small creases. First few pages have a tiny shelf crease to top corner. Occasional yellow highlighting. "This legal guide was written for sport instructors, espeicall coaches and physical educators. ... focuses on the legal responsibilities of coaches and physical educators, but much of the content is equally applicable to those who teach sports ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Codes, Ciphers & Other Cryptic & Clandestine Communication. Making and Breaking Secret Messages From Hieroglyphs to the Internet

By WRIXON, Fred B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1579120407
ISBN 13: 9781579120405

Book Description
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1998. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with crisp, bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has very tiny amount of shelf rub to corners & edges. Shosrt paragraph about the author on back flap. "The making and breaking of codes through history has won or lost wars, exposed political intrigue, disguised secret religions and secured financial transactions. It is a fascinating world of technological advan... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Community Junior College

By THORNTON, James W. Jr

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0471865281
ISBN 13: 9780471865285

Book Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with light green lettering on front Gilt & green lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom back corner. This book would be in FINE+ condition except that there is some foxing to the top & leading edges of the pages. Bookstore price sticker on top corner of inside back cover. From the Preface to the First Edition: " It is the purpose of this textbook to provide gradu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Computers and Information Processing: Annotated Instructor

By FULLER, FLoyd; MANNING, William

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0878356770
ISBN 13: 9780878356775

Book Description
Danvers, MA: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co., 1994. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large, glossy hardback with no apparent damage. Original silk bookmark frimly attached. From the Preface: "Our goal in this book is to help you understand how computer systems are used today. In order to utilize computer systems successfully, you must understand the basic concepts of comptuers and information processing systems as well as master introductory software skills in word processing, el... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Computers and Society with BASIC and Pascal

By GALLO, Michael A.; NENNO, Robert B

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0871508524
ISBN 13: 9780871508522

Book Description
Boston: Prindle, Weber and Schmidt, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with light corner & edge shelf rub. A few light surface scratches. Vertical flattened crease along back leading edge. From the Preface: "The text provides an understanding of: The computer and related devices (hardwarwe), and how they are used to solve problems in society; the difficulties peculiar to data processing; how data is processed, through the study of BASIC and/or Pascal; the ethi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Content and Context: Essays on College Education. A Report Prepared for The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education

By KAYSEN, Carl (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0070100489
ISBN 13: 9780070100480

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Turquoise hard cover with crisp white lettering on front & spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, is age tanned & has an almost complete 2 3/4" chip to the top back edge. Listing of Commission Reports that may be ordered from McGraw Hill listed on the back of the dust jacket. Small penciled note on top c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Counseling and Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice

By PATTERSON, C.H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark turquoise cloth hard cover with lighter lines & bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very light corner rub & mild shelf dent to spine ends. Bookstore rubber stamp 'Used Book' on top corner of ffep with a little bit of 'bleed' onto top of inside front cover. Some underlining & margin notes through page 75. From the Preface: "Counseling individuals with general personal, social, or emotional pr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next