Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Essay from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 339

You searched for:
Subject: Essay from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 17 next

1859: Entering an Age of Crisis

By APPLEMAN, Philip; MADDEN, William A.; WOLFF, Michael (Editors); JONES, Howard Mumford (General Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lavender cloth hard cover with crisp purple lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light surface scratch on front cover & tiny surface dents on back cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, edge creases, is lightly age tanned, spine is slightly age faded & is lightly age/shelf soiled. Contents on back of dust jacket. Small picture of editors... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

5 Pens in Hand

By GRAVES, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Rust cloth with quarter beige spine. Bright, crisp blue line on front & spine. Crisp blue & rust lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf rub to bottom corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, light surface scuff & surface scratches. Large picture of author & short biography on back. Information about another title available from this publisher o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A.E. Housman: Selected Prose

By HOUSMAN, A.E.; CARTER, John (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Cambridge University Press, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with mild corner, edge & spine ends rub & light overall age/shelf scuff & soil. 3 tiny ink spots on leading edge of pages.Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner inside front cover with acquisition information near spine. Embossed name & university affiliation on top corner of half title page. Publisher's complimentary copy slip att... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Achievement in American Poetry 1900 - 1950 (Twentieth Century Literature in America Series)

By BOGAN, Louise

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering ons pine. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light age/shelf soil & scuff. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, & a chip to the top back corner at the spine along with overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author on the back flap of the dust jacket. Other ti... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Achievement of T.S. Eliot. An Essay on the Nature of Poetry

By MATTHIESSEN, F.O

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boxton & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1935. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with black box on front & spinecontaintin silver lettering. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Spine age darkened. Overall age/shelf soil. Edge of pages age tanned. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information underneath. Penciled note on top of ffep near spin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Revolution: The Rise and Decline of Liberalism in Europe Since 1815

By SAUNDERS, J.J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Roy Publishers, A.N., 1949. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Horizontal dent to middle of the front near the spine. Small amount of light spotting at the bottom corners of the front & bottom. Light age/shelf soil to edges & bottom corenr of pages. Child's red pencil scribble on last page of Introduction, otherwise, pages are unmarked. From the Introduction: "Lord Acton believed that the mod... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All I Did Was Ask; Conversations with Writers, Actors, Musicians, and Artists

By GROSS, Terry

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1401300103
ISBN 13: 9781401300104

Book Description
New York: Hyperion, 2004. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Portrait dust jacket has very light edge rub with a little bit of shelf wrinkle at top of spine & corners. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Terry Gross is the host of the NPR radio show "Fresh Air with Terry Gross". "...selected over three dozen interviews from the more than five thousand taped since the show's inception. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America and the Mind of Europe

By GALANTIER, Lewis (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a small shelf dent to bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub & is evenly age tanned with light overall age/shelf soil. "A List of General Books" available from this publisher on the back of the dust jacket. This was a review copy sent to previous owner by the publisher requesting his review. The le... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America and the Secularization of Modern Culture. The Smith History Lecture (1960) Under the Auspices of the History Department, University Of Saint Thomas

By DAWSON, Christopher

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Houston, TX: University of Saint Thomas, 1960. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Small beige paperback with brown & blue lettering on front. Mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & light overall age/shelf soil. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) on top corner of front cover & top corner opposite black & white frontispiece (back of 1st page which details the Annual Smith Lectures). Previous owner name neatly written on top corner ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Renaissance. Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

By MATTHIESSEN, F.O

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with light blue lines & bright, crisp lettering on front & spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Shelf soil to bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket is age tanned with corner, edge & spine ends tears & chips. Reviews of this title on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top cor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $38.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Essays for the Newman Centennial

By RYAN, John K.; BENARD, Edmond Darvil (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, DC: Catholic University Of America Press, 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge chips, small edge creases, & the spine is shelf/age darkened. Other publications available from this publisher on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowne... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art and Error: Modern Textual Editing

By GOTTESMAN, Ronald; BENNETT, Scott (Compiled & Edited)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0253301653
ISBN 13: 9780253301659

Book Description
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with darkened gilt lettering on spine & publisher logo blind stamped on lower front. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub with a few small edge tears (1/8" or less) on the back edges. List shelf soil. Very short paragraph about the editors on back flap. Contents on back. Previous own... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art and Social Responsibility; Lectures on the Idealogy of Romanticism

By COMFORT, Alex

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London, England: Falcon Press Limited, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, repaired tear to bottom of spine & is very age tanned & shelf/age soiled with overall age/shelf scuff. Other available titles from this publisher on back of dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Artifical Persons. The Formation of Character in the Tragedies of Shakespeare SIGNED & Inscribed By Author

By BARROLL, J. Leeds

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 087249294X
ISBN 13: 9780872492943

Book Description
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with light blue box & bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall shelf scuff. 2 related titles available from this publisher on back flap of dust jacket. Information about this title on the back of the dust jacket. Edges of pages retain original bright turquo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Arts, Artists and Thinkers: An Inquiry Into the Place of The Arts in Human Life. A Symposium Edited By John M. Todd

By TODD, John M

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1958. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark grey hard cover with white decorative bands on front, spine & back with crisp black lettering on front & spine. Ex Seminary copy with library number & 'SBS' on spine. Tops of pages retain original light blue coloring. Library pocket with check out card on inside of back cover. Seminary Library Stamp on ffep with rubber stamped date on 3rd ffep. Penciled 'D' on top of ffep. Ffep has a square age tan... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Arts and the Art of Criticism

By GREENE, Theodore Meyer

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1947. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented & shelf rubbed. Small spot on front near spine where poor dust jacket adhered to cover. Dust jacket is in pieces, is badly torn & badly age tanned. Front dust jacket flap has 3 reviews of this book. Small section on the back flap of the dust jacket about the author along with a review of a related title. An additional rela... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By YATES, Frances A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 014055128X
ISBN 13: 9780140551280

Book Description
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with a very small incomplete chip to top front edge with corresponding crease & tin edge tears to first 3 pages. Light overall shelf scuff. Blank price sticker on the middle fo the back. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near sp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Attack on Literature and Other Essays

By WELLEK, Rene

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0807815128
ISBN 13: 9780807815120

Book Description
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with small edge tears & creases and overall age/shelf soil & light tanning & surface scuff. Black & white picture of author on back of dust jacket & short paragraph about him on back flap of dust jacket. Previous o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Augustan Age (#43 in Hutchinson

By BUTT, John; WILLEY, Basil (Series Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London & New York: Hutchinson University Library, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, is age tanned & has overall age/shelf soil & scuff. Presentation of a title in "The Senior Series" on back dust jacket flap & 2 additional titles on the back of the dust jacket. Penciled number written on top co... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Augustans and Romantics 1689 - 1830 (Vol. 3 Introductions to English Literature Series)

By DYSON, H.V.D.; BUTT, John; DOBRE, Bonamy (Series Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Dover Publications Inc. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with crisp, bright navy blue lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases with age darkened spine & light overall shelf scuff & shelf soil. Extracts from Reviews on back flap of dust jacket. Discussion of the series & list of titles in the series on the back of the dust ja... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 17 next