Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fiction 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 500

You searched for:
Subject: Fiction 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 25 next

Abe and Mawruss: Being the Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter

By GLASS, Montague

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1911. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard back with black & white sillouhette of 2 men on front with white lettering. Faded orange lettering on sun darkened spine. Small amount of rub through to bottom corners. Shelf ends are shelf dented. Page edges & end papers are age tanned. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Some of the pages have been turned down at the top corner. Black & white frontispiece & 3 other illustr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Above Suspicion

By MACINNES, Helen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Center Books, 1943. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black design on spine & along front at spine gutter. Orange/gold box on spine with black lettering in it on the spine. Corner & spine end dents & mild rubs. Non-acid free paper has tanned the pages evenly. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, small chips & tears, mild scuff & age/shelf discoloration. Dust jacket photographs are from the motion picture whic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Accident of Love

By BARRETT, Mary Ellin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/ GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & a couple of small edge tears (largest is 3/4"). "It is an accident that Susan Rose, the ambitious and beautiful young writer, is invited to the society wedding of the year; an accident that she meets Mike Browne, war hero and heir to an eastern fortune. It... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine end shelf dents with just a little rub. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 3... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385181299
ISBN 13: 9780385181297

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge, spine end rub, small tears & tiny chips. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Bottom of pages retain original red 'speckel'. NOT BOMC edition. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Act of Will

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine ends are shelf dented and lightly rubbed. Very slight forward cock. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 343 pp. Pages are cle... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Acts of Faith

By SEGAL, Erich

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0553070347
ISBN 13: 9780553070347

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with quarter purple spine with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent to tail of spine. Dust jacket shows modest amount of edge & corner rubs. It appears that the plastic coating on the dust jacket is seperating from the paper - The plastic is pulling away from the high points around the lettering. Picture of author on back. Short biography on back inner flap. "Spanning more than a quarter of a century, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Adventures of Maqroll; Four Novellas

By MUTIS, Alvaro

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060170042
ISBN 13: 9780060170042

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard boards with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Top corners have tiny dents & bottom of spine is very lightly shelf dented. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Previous owner private library sticker on front paste down. Colorful dust jacket with edge rubs, one small (3/8") tear at top near spine & small amount of shelf scuff. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Adventurers

By HAYCOX, Ernest

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom corners & bottom of spine. Leading edges of rough cut pages are lightly age tanned but tops of pages retain original yellow coloring with one small outline of a dampness stain. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Two small brown stains on bac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Affair

By SNOW, C.P

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. FINE to FINE+ book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Peach cover with black & gold lettering on spine. Colorful pictorial dust jacket is sun faded with small chips, tears & edge rubs. (BCE/BOMC) Picture & biography on back inner flap of author. "C.P. Snow's new novel is particularly rich in personalities, and it has a strong vein of comedy, in the person and activity of M.L. Gay, the ninety-six-year-old Icelandic scholar who shakes the collee in h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Afternoon Walk

By EDEN, Dorothy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1971. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lime green hard cover with dark green design on front & dark green lettering on spine. Corners bumped & lightly rubbed. Head & tial of spine slightly shelf dented & rubbed. Light shelf soil. Colorful dust jacket with corner & edge bumps & rubs, one small (1/4") tear to bottom back & 1/2" tear to top back of spine. Previous owner name on ffep. Fingerprint smudge on top of pages, half title page & page 25. Picture & short biog... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All the Way Down to Bellevue Avenue SIGNED

By ADAMS, Nancy Stevenson

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0806204052
ISBN 13: 9780806204055

Book Description
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1976. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very minor dent to bottom front corner. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Sun tanned dust jacket has numerous edge & corner rubs & small tears (one tear has been taped on the back). Tiny green mark on front. Author's name in pen on back by picture & small squiggle on back. Inscription to previous owner (close, personal, intima... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Angel
13.

Angel

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394559592
ISBN 13: 9780394559599

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. White boards with gilt author initials on front. Quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Gold dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dent. Mild overall shelf scuff. Picture of author on back. "A contemporary, compasionate drama, Angel probes the lives of four unforgettable characters. All were orphans when they met ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Angel in the House

By NORRIS, Kathleen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1941. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with silver gilt design to front & slightly sun faded spine, silver gilt lettering on spine. Minor corner & shelf end dents. Light sun fade to top edges. Non acid free end papers stained. All edges of pages still retain red coloring. Pages evenly age tanned. 343 pp. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked, although a little loose. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is pro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Angel of Darkness

By CARR, Caleb

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0679435328
ISBN 13: 9780679435327

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1997. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with black quarter spine. Gilt author initials on front & gilt lettering on spine. Small red dot on bottom of pages. Illustrated dust jacket has extremely minor rubs along edges. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Map endpapers of Manhattan 1897. "... when the distraught wife of a Spanish diplomat begs Sara's aid, the team reunites to help find her kidnapped infant daughter. It is a case frau... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anne McCaffrey

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0061055409
ISBN 13: 9780061055409

Book Description
Mew U: Harper Prism, 1997. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket in protective mylar. No apparent damage. "Behold Acorna, the Unicorn Girl. Discovered as an infant and adopted by three gruff asteroid miners, she has now grown into a beautiful young woman with delicate ivory fur and silken skin, the tiny horn on her forehead all but hidden by her silvery... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As the Crow Flies

By ARCHER, Jeffrey

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black leatherette spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & a couple of minor, very light fingerprint smudges on the front. Glossy dust jacket with light corner & edge rub with light shelf scuff. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. The story of a young man, his ambitions, his friendships, loves, and revenge who was born in London at the turn of t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Badge and Harry Cole

By ADAMS, Clifton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with pink lettering on spine. Very light shelf dents to corners & spine ends. End papers are age tanned along spine. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, creases, small tears & chips (1/4" or less) & overall shelf scuff. Dust jacket is age tanned inside & out. Short biography of author on back flap. Synopsis of book on back. A Double D Western.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bannaman Legacy

By COOKSON, Catherine

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Summit Books, 1985. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark Green boards with quarter red spine with white lettering on spine. Corners & head of spine mildly dented. Rough cut pages shelf soiled on edges. Several pages are creased. Dust jacket has edge & corner rubs & tears with a chip to bottom back spine corner. Light spot on spine of dust jacket along with several dark dots. "...a novel that spans three generations set in the rugged hills of Northumberland & alive with authentic his... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bedelia
20.

Bedelia

By CASPARY, Vera

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue hard cover with black design & lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Edge & corner rubs & dents, head & tail of spine dented & rubbed, top front corner has a small crease. The corners & edges are just beginning to rub through. General shelf scuff. Rubber stamped star on front paste down. Pages are age tanning evenly and are crisp, clean & tight.Triangle Books is a series published by The Blakiston Co. This stor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 25 next