Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fiction from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 223

You searched for:
Subject: Fiction from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next

101 Years' Enteratinment: The Great Detective Stories 1841-1941. (Modern Library Giant Edition)

By QUEEN, Ellery (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Modern Library/Random House, 1946. VERY GOOD book condtiion/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with bright red & gilt publisher logo on front, bright red box with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Top of pages retains original red coloring. End papers just beginning to tan. This authors for this anthology include: Poe, Orczy, Leblanc, Christie, Queen, Dickson, Jepson, Charteris, Walpole, Sayers, and many others. 995 pp. Page... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Agnes Grant

By DARING, Hope

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, 1902. GOOD book condition/No dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with dark green leaf & flower stalks & border with with lettering on front & age darkened spine. Corner, edge & spine end rub (small amount of rub through) & shelf dents. Light spotting. Page edges are age tanned. End papers have age spots with occasional spotting on text pages. Previous owner name and date "Sept. 1906" on inside of front cover. '#431 5.00' on top of ffep. Circled number on top of inside back c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Annette and Sylvie; Being Volume One of The Soul Enchanted

By ROLLAND, Romain; REDMAN, Ben Ray (Translator from French)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1925. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue silky cloth hard cover with blind stamped author signature on lower front, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed & have small amount of shelf dent. A few scatters dampness stains on front & back. Previous owner placed a ¾" blue sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which could probably... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of the Novel: Critical Prefaces

By JAMES, Henry; BLACKMUR, Richard P. (Introduction)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Small rub through & dent on front bottom corner, top corners & spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps tears & edge creases. Previous owner name, acquisition information & rubber stamped university affiliation on top of ffep. From the Rough cut pages.Occasional underlines &am... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

As You Like It, Henry VIII, Julius Caesar, Measure for Measure, Richard II, Romeo & Juliet. SIX Volumes. BBC TV Shakespeare Series

By SHAKESPEARE, William; WILDERS, John (Literary Consultant)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0831704837
ISBN 13: 9780831704834

Book Description
New York, NY: Mayflower Books, Inc., 1978. Books in VERY GOOD+ condition/NO dust jackets. Set of 6 volumes (Complete Series). Alll volumes have very mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall shelf scuff. All have a full color illustration on the front & back with full color & black & white illustrations inside. All volumes have previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) & university affiliation rubber stamped on top corner of half t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Audrey
6.

Audrey

By JOHNSTON, Mary

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Riverside Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co., 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Olive green cloth hard cover with bright gilt border & lettering on front. Slightly age darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Corners & spine ends have small amount of rubbing & shelf dents. Top of back edge is age darkened with a light water mark & shelf scuff. Previous owner name & date "9/27/1902" on ffep. '10' in top corner of back inside cover & small initials on bo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

B.F.

By MARQUAND, John P

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with gilt decoration on front, Blue box with gilt lettering & blue & gilt lines on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & lower corners. Dust jacket in tatters but present , large chip out of bottom of spine. Page edges & pages lightly & evenly age tanned. "Polly FUlton had everything. She was beautiful, she had brains, she was wealthy. Her father, Bur... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bear Paw Horses

By HENRY, Will

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange/Tan cover with minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Colorful, illustrated dust jacket. Edge rubs, corner rubs & small nicks to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly sun faded. Small picture & short biography of author on back flap. End papers are maps of the Route of the Bear Paw Horses. "Murder, treachery, cowardice, courage, sacrifice, and final understanding lace t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bentham

By OGDEN, C.K

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corner shelf dents & small shelf rubs. Spine ends are shelf dented. 1" split to front top edge of spine & 1/2" split in the middle of the top spine edge. Penciled numbers & small note on ffep along with neatly written previous owner name & acquisition date, with rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath. Another university a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Best of The Times (75th Anniversary Ford Motor Company)

By FORD Motor Company

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Ford Motor Company, 1977. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with with illustration, border & lettering on front, white lettering on spine. Very small amount of rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & is age darkening with overall shelf soil. Flaps of dust jacket is a "Capsule History of Ford Times". Ford Times was a magazine provided to the "employes t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Black is White

By MCCUTHEON, George Barr

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1914. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey/brown cloth hard cover with Black & white lettering & decoration on front & black & white lettering on spine. Corner, edges & spine ends are rubbed with some small spots of rub through. Small edge tears to corners of spine ends with a 1" vertical slit on the middle of the spine. Front & spine , along with the lettering show considerable age fade. Overall age/shelf soil & scuff. Front & back hinges are exposed, however th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories

By BENNETT, William J. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0684835770
ISBN 13: 9780684835778

Book Description
New York: Touchstone/ Simon & Schuster, 1993. FINE book condtiion/NO dust jacket. Large paperbackwith a miniscule trace of rub to corners. No other apparent damage. From the Introduction: "This book is intended to aid in the time-honored task of the moral education of the young. Moral education -- the training of heart and mind toward the good ... -- the doos and don'ts of life with others---... Along with percept, habit, and example, there is also the need for what we call moral literacy. The... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Boy Scouts on Motor Cycles or With the Flying Squadron

By RALPHSON, G. Harvey

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1912. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black & green illustration & black lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends are rubbed through. Bottom edges & spine ends are beginning to fray. Light overall age/shelf soil. Previous owner names on ffep. Spine starting to crack at title page & page 132/133. Black & white frontispiece. Page 65 has the bottom corner torn off -- does not effect the text. Page edges a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Broom Sticks and Other Tales

By DE LA MARE, Walter

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1925. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with orange decoration & crisp copper lettering on front & spine. Copper lettering on spine is slightly dulled. Light corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Additional previous owner name & university affiliation on ffep. Small pencil number on bfep. Rough cut pages retain some of the original light orange coloring to the tops. Pages ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Callista; A Sketch of the Third Century

By NEWMAN, John Henry Cardinal

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1941. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine ends are rubbed, shelf bumped, shelf dented with some rub through. Overall light shelf soil. 2 previous owners names on ffep , with last owner rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath name & acquisition information near spine. It appears that at least one other name & notes were erased from ffep. Margin notes, margin marks &/or u... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Canal Town

By ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with title & logo blind stamped on front, bright blue box containing bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & edge creases. Small picture of author & "A Note on the Author" on back. Publisher coupons for request for names of friends int... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Canterbury Tales

By CHAUCER, Geoffrey; COGHILL, Nevill (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Paperback with matching dust jacket. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Back cover has a listing of books in The Penguin Classics series. Matching dust jacket is very chipped, creases, water stained & has small hole on the lower front. Front flap is unattached. List of titles in The Penguin Classics series on the back with Press Comments on the back flap. Previous owner note on top of back flap of dust... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Caprock Rebel

By BROWN, Will C. (Pseudonym of Clarence Scott Boyles Jr.)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1962. GOOD- book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with black spine containing light blue lettering. Corner, edges & spine ends are rubbed with some fraying. Dust jacket is protected by library mylar covering. Usual library 'discard' marks, numbers, removed date sticker & removed pockets. Mylar cover taped to book cover (as usual by library). Some age staining where tape contacts end papers & a few other age smudges. Some of the page corne... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Captain of the Gray-Horse Troop

By GARLAND, Hamlin

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with grey design & lettering on front & spine. Published March 1902. Corners & edges rubbed & bumped & rubbed to the boards. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & beginning to fray. Previous owner name & sticker on fep. Markings for Troop 7 and other 2 other miscellaneous marks on bep. Library number & 2 small chips on sun faded spine. Gauze visible at front hinge. Water sta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chandos: A Novel

By OUIDA [pseud. Of Marie Louise De La Remee]

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publisher. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. ca. 1900. Presumed First Edition for this publisher. Burgandy silk-like cloth hard cover. Gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. HARVARD EDITION. Very minor corner & edge bumps & dents - NO rub through. Spine ends shelf dented with 2 small tears to top of spine - one 1/2" at back gutter the other 1/4" to back of middle. Previous owner initials/21-- in top corner near spine of ffep. Pages & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next