Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Foreign Language from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: Foreign Language from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

An Anthology of Medieval Latin

By GASELEE, Stephen (Chosen by)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: MacMillan & Co., Ltd/St. Martin's Street, 1925. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with blind stamped decorative top & bottom border on front & slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners, edged & spine ends with small amount of rub. Spine slightly age faded. Overall light age/shelf scuff. Previous owner bookplate on insdie front cover with last previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chrestomathie Du Moyen Age. Extraits Publies. Avec Des Traductions, Des Notes Une Introduction Grammaticale Et Des Notices Litteraires

By PARIS, G; LANGLOIS, E

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1897. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Laid on light green/grey boards decorated with black design & lettering on front. Dark green leather spine blind stamped with a design & bright gilt lettering. Back laid on plate is a listing of 'Classiques Francais" titles available. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. 1/2" split at middle top edge of spine. Overall shelf/age soil & small amount of age spotting. Pages & page e... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Common Usage Dictionary: Spanish-English  English-Spanish  The Living Language Course

By WEIMAN, Ralph; SUCCAR, O.A., HAMMARSTRAND, Robert E. (Revised by)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, stapled paperback. Small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub with age discoloration along front & back edges. A small amount of shelf soil spotting on front & back. "Containing over 20,000 basic terms with meanings illustrated by sentences and 1,000 essential words specially indicated." 104 pages of Spanish to English plus 41 pages of English to Spanish with a Glossary of Proper Names &a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

We're sorry - this copy is no longer available.

Eighteenth Century French Readings

By SCHINZ, Albert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with silver design & lettering on front. Silver lettering on sun faded spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are bumped, rubbed & shelf dented. Small amount of rub through at corners. Very small, light 'age' spots to cover. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Considerable underlining & marginal notes with all back end papers containing notes - all neatly written by previous owner... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Episodes From Sans Famille With Notes & Vocabulary (Heath

By MALOT, Hector, SPIERS, I.H.B. (Edited with Notes)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1908. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey/green cloth hard cover with black line around front & back edges, black decoration on front & black lettering on front. Faded black lettering on spine. Very light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. A few very light tiny spots & what looks like a very light dampness stain across the top front. Page edges & end papers age tanned. Previous owner name & '09' on ffep. There are a few age... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The First Circle

By SOLZHENITSYN, Aleksandr I.; WHITNEY, THomas P. (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy hard cover with gilt publisher logo on front & gilt lettering on spine. Shelf dent to spine ends. Very Light corner & edge rub. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & tiny tears. Picture of author & short biography on back. Rough cut pages. "...Much of the action of The First Circle takes place in one such research center on the outskirts of Moscow, during the four days from Decemb... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

First German Reader; With Notes, Exercises, Vocabulary and Certain Original Essays

By HANDSCHIN, Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: F.S. Crofts & Co., 1929. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Black with red design & lettering on front & red lettering on spine. Hinge cracked but still nearly complete at inner fep. Black & white frontispiece. This book is written entirely in German. From the Preface: "The aim of this reader is primarily to give selections to be read by beginning students who are not yet ready to undertake the longer and more difficult inividual classics." Pages are very clean & tight.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A First Reader in Spanish

By WEISINGER, Nina Lee; JOHNSTON, Marjorie C.; SUPERVIA, Guillermina Medrano

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Odyssey Press, 1950. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Bright Gold with red lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & rubbed, spine head & tail shelf dented. Sun fade & shelf soil to spine. Name on ffep in pencil. Dust jacket is plain brown paper with pencil writing on all surfaces, very chipped, & torn. Discoloration to end papers. Revised Edition. "Since the text is planned for very early reading, only the present tense of verbs is employed in the first ten lessons. In the succeed... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Flowers of Evil

By BAUDELAIRE, Charles; MATHEWS, Marthiel & Jackson (Selected & Edited By)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: New Directions, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with brick red box containing bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Small amount of very tiny dots along lower front edge of cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, is age tanned & age/shelf soiled. Inside of dust jacket is age tanned. Back of dust jacket lists "Modern French Litearture" avail... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Goethes Faust

By GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang Von; TRUNZ, Erich (Editor & Commentary)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Hamburg: Christian Wegner Verlag, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright gilt title on front & spine. Small rub through to bottom & top front corners. Written entirely in GERMAN. Previous owner name, acquisition information & university affiliation on ffep. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. Small bookstore sticker on inside of back cover at the bottom corner. Neat underlines & m... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Gospel of Mark

By DREW, William Prentiss (Edited, with Notes & Vocabulary by)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1928. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black leatherette hard cover with gilt author/title on front. Very tiny corner rubs. Face of spine has shelf rub. A few very minor surface scratches. Previous owner bookplate & name, address on front paste down. Penciled price & rubber stamp Book Exchange information on ffep. Pencil Greek note on title page. Pencil notes in margins. End papers lightly tanned. From the Preface: "The little volume here presented is the result of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hattemagerens Slot

By CRONIN, A.J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nordisk Forlag - Kobenhavn, Denmark: Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1939. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Marbled boards with leather corners & spine. Slightly fading gilt lettering on spine. Spine has 4 raised bands. Page edges and end papers are also marbled. Clight rubs to board edges. Leather corners & spine top have extremely light rub. Text is in Danish. 429pp. Spine is uncracked & book appears unread. Remarkable condition! Check for other available titles by this author. Pict... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Introduction to Spanish Literature

By NORTHRUP, George Tyler

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright red/orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Very light corner rubs. Spine ends are shelf dented. Mild foxing to leading edge & top edge of pages. Small shelf soil at bottom corner edge of pages. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Previous owner purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of ffep. Evidence of price era... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Kristin Labransdatter, 3 Volume Set. The Bridal Wreath, The Mistress of Husaby & The Cross

By UNDSET, Sigrid; ARCHER, Charles & SCOTT, J.S. (Translators from Norwegian)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets/NO slipcase. Brown cloth hard cvoers with very tiny shelf dents to top back corners & spine ends. Blind stamped border around front covers with bright bilt title on front. Gilt lettering is slightly fading on slightly fading spines. Small blind stamped publisher logo on bottom back corner near spine.Tops of pages slightly age tanned. 3 Volume set. All 3 books have a small previous owner name on bottom of ffep. Norwegia... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Langenscheidts Taschenworterbuch Der Englischen Und Deutschen Sprache

By KLATT, Edmund

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Berlin: Langenscheidtsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1929. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Corners chipped & rubbed, edges rubbed, head & tail rubbed with slight fraying. Front & Back hinges broken but attached. Ffep still attached at top. Owner name & Hamburg Universitat, Hamburg, May 10, 1934 on ffep. Pocket Dictionary of the English and German Languages. First Part English-German, Second Part German-English. Body of dictionary intact & attached. Some small staining & pencil notations on ffep & a f... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Lessing

By PRIMER, Sylvester

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: D.C. Heath Publishers, 1899. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cover with gilt lettering & facsimile of author's signature in gilt on front, gilt lettering spine. Minor edge & corner bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine rubbed. Rubber stamped bookstore name on front paste down. Previous owner name & address in pencil with $.60 price on fep. Frontispiece is black & white illustration of Lessing. 38 page Introduction to the Play written in German. Notes are written in English. 178pp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Leyendas Espanolas

By PEREZ, Jose A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1924. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark red cloth hard back with darkened gilt lettering on front & spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped & dented. Line of white spots along front leading edge (paint drops?). Pencil initials on front cover. General shelf soil to cover & page edges. End papers age tanned. Previous owner name & address on front paste down. Pencil price notation on back paste down. Black & white illustrations. Neat pencil underlining & mar... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mar Und Moritz Eine Bubengelchichte in Lieben Streichen

By BULCH, WIlhelm

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Munchen: Verlag von Braun Und Schneider, 1971. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hardback with miniscule shelf rub to corners. Written entirely in GERMAN. The mischievous & humorous adventures of Mar & Moritz. Profusely illustrated in full color. Blue & hot pink boys & girls on the end papers. 56 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book yo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A New Italian Reader for Beginners

By GOGGIO, Emilio

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1941. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with red decoration & lettering in box on front & red lettering on slightly fading spine. Small amount of fade to edges. Light shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Previous owner name on ffep. Small numbers erased from inside back cover. Black & white frontispiece & additional illustrations. From the Preface: "...This book consists of anecdotes, short stories, essays, exc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next