Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Games & Game Rules from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: Games & Game Rules from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Bridge Below the Belt

By COHEN, Larry; DAVIS, Liz; JACOBS, Arthur (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0963471554
ISBN 13: 9780963471550

Book Description
Boca Raton, FL: Natco Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, caricature paperback. Very tiny abount of corner & spine end rub. Price erased from top corner of title page. "If you've ever played bridge, come kibitz our unforgettable cast of characters. You'll get a behind-the-scenes, tongue-in-cheek look at the ego and eccentricites behind the world's most exciting card game." Meet the players & let the fun begin. 238 pp plus order page & About the Autho... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chicken Soup for the Golfer

By CANFIELD, Jack; HANSEN, Mark Victor; AUBERY, Jeff; DONNELLY, Mark & Chrissy

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1558746587
ISBN 13: 9781558746589

Book Description
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc, 1999. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful paperback with just a trace of rub to edges. Otherwise AS NEW. With Stories by: George Bush, Nick Price, Patty Berg, Davis Love III, Melissa Lehman and Many More. From the Introduction: "... hoping to cature the mystery and wonder of this game through stories that will inspire you, provide you with insights into the game of life and leave you with a whole new level of appreciation for the game of g... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Guide to Prize Winning

By EVANSTON, Linda

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Press, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Mass market paperback with glossy cover. Very tiny amount of rub to corners. "Each year, millions of dollars in cash and prizes are won in sweepstakes and contests by people just like you. But why does it always seem like somebody else wins? And how can you better your odds of becomming a winner? .... revelas secrets behind becoming a sweepstakes or contest winner." 127 pp. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREA... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling

By WYKES, Alan

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0385052170
ISBN 13: 9780385052177

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1964. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt 'dice' on front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny aboutn of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light edge rubs with a 3/4" tear to top edge. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar portective sleeve after the rub & small tear. The mylar is shelf scuffed. "With more than 400 ;ictures, a magnificent panorama ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fun for Juniors

By CARLSON, George

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc Publishers, 1951. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Faded purple illustrated cover. Water stain on lower front. Several small spots on back. Corners chipped, all edges rubbed, spine has 3/4" tear on bottom front & 1" tear on top front, head & tail of spine bent, chipped & starting to fray. Front & back hinges partially broken but still attached. Full color children's illustration front & back end papers. Includes puzzles, games, riddles, magic tricks & ideas for... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Game Player

By ELMO, Don; DIAMOND, Marcia (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Modern Promotions/Publishers, 1984. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperbsck with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & small creases. Pages evenly age tanned. "Everything you never wanted to remember, but can't get out of your mind is included in this fun-tastic collection of trivia facts and fancy guaranteed to delight game players everywhere. ...It's an over-stuffed assortment of quizzes -- including photo, fill-in blanks, and matching quizzes -- for trivia buf... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Goren

By GOREN, Charles H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter red spine with gilt lettering. Slight sun fade to top & bottom edges. Dust jacket has small tears & chips & is sun faded. Book has 6 thumb indexes for quick reference. "This is the one information-packed book that includes clear and simple explanations of basic bridge for beginners as well as the latest data for tournament-winning techniques for advanced players." 527pp + The International Code T... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Illustrated NFL Playbook

By National Football League; WALSH, BIll, GILLMAN, Sid; SCHACHTER, Norm; FAULKNER, Jack

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0894802100
ISBN 13: 9780894802102

Book Description
New York: Workman Publishing, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy paperbackwith very light shelf bump to corners & a couple of light surface scratches. "Pro football explained in diagrams, charts, and definitions, with insight and comments by Bill Walsh, Sid GIllman, and other NFL experts! The NFL fan's official guide to the game, including latest techniques and strategies." "...explains NFL football in depth, using clear, non-technical language and dozens... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Improve Your Dancing (Another Bonomo Handy Pocket Manual) #2

By BOMONO, Joe

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Bonomo Culture Institute, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Very small paperback with corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small corner crease to top front corner. Very tiny chip (1/8") to top back corner of spine & tiny surface chip to back bottom edge. Creases along the front spine & a small (1/8") tan dot on front. Profusely illustrated with photographs, charts & diagrams in black & white. Light shelf/age soil."Through dancing, we increase our pe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Master Stunt Book

By BRINGS, Lawrence M. (Compiled by)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Minneapolis: T.S. Denison & Company, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with brown lettering on front & spine. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. Light spot about 1" square or less on top front corner. Incomplete hole the size of a pen point on back bottom near edge. Colorful dust jacket has severe corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & tiny chips. "Within the covers of this book you will find a gold mine of entertainment material -- a wide varie... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers and Other Gold Bettors You Can Beat

By SNEAD, Sam; TARDE, Jerry

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671540734
ISBN 13: 9780671540739

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Colorful, portrait dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs with a few shelf edge wrinkles & one tiny tear (1/4" or less).Short paragraphs about authors & small picture of Tarde. The ISBN on the dust jacket is 0-671-54073-4 which is Simon & Schuster's order #. Insi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Pokemon Gotta Catch

By TEITELBAUM, Michael

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0816765278
ISBN 13: 9780816765270

Book Description
Troll Communications, 1999. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful glossy paperback. Extremely light edge, corner & spine end rub. Last page has a corner crease. "This super activity book is packed with games, puzzles, mazes, secret codes, and much more -- all based on your favorite Pokemon characters." Answers to all activities are in the back of the book. Large print for young readers. 44 pp. Spine uncracked. All pages are clean, tight & UNMARKED. Check for other availab... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Rescue Vehicles Jigsaw Book

By CROSSLEY, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0755407156
ISBN 13: 9780755407156

Book Description
Bath, England: Grandreams Books Limited, 2002. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful board book. Stories & three 12 piece jigsaw puzzles. Puzzle pieces have never been removed from page. Edge rub. Not suitable for children under 3 years of age. Small parts. "Enjoy hours of interactive fun with these three bright and colorful 12 piece jigsaws." One in a series of 4 books. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Sculptures in Miniature: Chess Sets From the Maryhill Museum of Art

By SCHAFROTH, Colleen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0961718013
ISBN 13: 9780961718015

Book Description
Goldendale, WA: Maryhill Musuem of Art, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial paperback with mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Previous owner placed a ¾" orange sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Light shelf scuff. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of titl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Star-Spangled Fun! Things to Make, Do and See From American History

By RAZZI, James; CRAID, Ruth (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Parent's Magazine, 1976. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover with very light corner & spine end rubs. Contains 29 activities, crafts, games & things to make relating to United States history. Simple step-by-step instructions using common household/craft supplies. A lot of projects for those long rainy afternoons or children's gatherings. They will learn a little about United States history & have fun too. Larger print for young readers. Prof... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Theory & Practice of Gamesmanship or The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating

By POTTER, Stephen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Smoky green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny corner & spine end shelf bump, dent & rub. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, small edge tears & tiny edge chips and is sun faded along the edges; spine is age tanned. Overall light age/shelf soil. Gutters at end pages are acid tanned. Black & white illustrations. "Gamesmanship as a civilized art i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Theory of the Modern Scientific Game of Whist Together with The Laws of Whist as Revised by the Portland and Arlington Clubs

By POLE, Dr. William

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1890. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cardboard hard cover with quarter blue cloth spine. "Diamonds are Trumps" suit of cards with design laid on front cover, decorative paper laid on back cover. Corners, edges, spine ends & spine are rubbed with some rub through. Light dampness stain to front cover edges & spine gutter and through title page. Does not effect the text. Pencil '50' on ffep top corner. Pencil initials at top of spine on bep. Page edge lightly ta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By MILLER, Bettina (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0898211557
ISBN 13: 9780898211559

Book Description
Greendale, WI: Reminisce Books/Reiman Publications, L.P., 1995. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark turquoise, glossy hard cover with a colorized picture of two boys playing 'Leap Frog' on the front and a picture two little girls having fun blowing bubbles from home-made bubble soap on the back. Very slight trace of shelf rub to cover. Frontispiece, on the copyright page, is a colorized photo 5 young girls posing for a picture with examples of some of the items used for fun. Contains hundreds o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1