Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Geography from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 24

You searched for:
Subject: Geography from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

ABC Social Studies Series: Our State - Teacher

By FRASER, Dorothy M.; HOY, Harry E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial grey cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Small amount of age/shelf soil. Very slightly cupped. This Social Studies book is designed for Grade 4. The first 2/3 of the book is the actual textbook, with the last 1/3 being the Teacher's section. Throughout the textbook there are notes & additional information for the teacher in red.Two... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Complete Geography (New Jersey and Pennsylvania Edition)

By RODDY, H. Justin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1913. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with black illustration & lettering on front surrounded by black border along edge. Black publisher logo on top of back with black border. Very small amount of corner rub. Spine ends are shelf dented with small amount of rub. A small splatter of tiny white dots on lower front. Previous owner name twice on top of ffep. Ad for other "Helpful Geographic Readers" available from this publis... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Connoisseurs

By OLKEN, Charles; SINGER, Earl; RUBY, Norman

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 039472710X
ISBN 13: 9780394727103

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket is light scuffed on the back. Front end paper is a map of California showing the counties. Back end papers are a chart of Vintages."...reports on the 1983 vinatges." "Here are the wineries and their wines (hundreds of them discussed individually and rated for quality), the growing regions and th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Controlled Research Project: American Place Names (Aspects of English Series)

By DUFFY, Thomas F

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with drilled holes for small 3-ring binder. Very tiny amount of shelf scuff to corners & edges. This book is intended to be a reference for students to use in compiling a research project and for teachers when checking the references. Includes 8 maps: Place Names on Cape Ann, Massachusetts; Tidewater Virginia 1634, Tidewater Virginia 1652; Tidewater Virginia 1673, California Place Names ca. 1800; Californ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cotswolds

By WHITEMAN, Robin; COOPER, Jilly (Foreword)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0297794671
ISBN 13: 9780297794677

Book Description
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with extremely slight corner bumps. Corners square. Beautiful full color photography of the following areas & the architecture of England: Chipping Campden, Broadway and the North-Western Edge; Stow-on-the Wold and the North-Eastern Wolds; Cheltenham, Cirencester and the Central Wolds; Burford and the Eastern Wolds; Stroud and the Golden Valleys; Bath and the Southwolds. (Wolds means a rolli... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Doubleday Children

By OLLIVER, Jane (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0386237603
ISBN 13: 9780386237603

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red, glossy, pictorial hard cover. 2nd printing. Very tiny amount of rub to corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial end papers. Each country or region has a map with topographical information with major cities, flags of the coutnries or countries, photographs and general information. Profusely illustrated. There are also charts of Facts & Figures for each continent. 93 pp with Map Index. Pag... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

First Book of Physical Geography

By TARR, Ralph S

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1902. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth cover badly rubbed, fraying edges tears to front & back of spine cover. Black lettering on front & spine. Numerous spots, rubs, chips & dents. Half title page and front & back endpapers have notes, names, doodles & stamps from original seller. Numerous marks in margins. All but one page is still attached (loose page is in it's proper place). 368pp with index plus ads. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Grand Canyon Country

By TILLOTSON, M.R.; TAYLOR, Frank J; ALGRIGHT, Horace M. (Foreword)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1951. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Rust & black pictorial heavy-duty paperback. Small amount of edge, corner & spine end shelf rub. Cartograph end papers front & back. 22 black & white photographic illustrations. From the Foreword: " ...I have always felt sorry for the traveler so rushed that he can see the Grand Canyon only from the rim. ... this book tells the story of the Grand Canyon Country in a simple way and from an intimate point of view. It tell... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Great Adventures and Explorations. From the Earliest Time to the Present as Told by the Explorers Themselves

By STEFANSSON, Vilhajalmur (Editor); WILCOX, Olive Rathbun (Collaboration)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1952. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with slight sun fade to edges. Spine very sun faded with gilt lettering. Dent of a safety pin on front & light small circle. Map end papers. Tops of pages retain original pink coloring. From the Introduction: "This book contains the great stories of explorations and tells them in the words of the discoverers themselves, their companions, or their contemporaries. ... The supreme discovery of new land upon t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A History of Rome to 565 A.D

By BOAK, Arthur E.R.; HUDSON, Richard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1956. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with copper embossed Portrait Head of Roman Emperor Trajam on lower front and very slightly darkened copper lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name/address sticker on top corner of ffep. Colorful map end papers - Front - Roman Empire Under the Principate & Back - Growth of the Roman Empire 44 B.C. - 300 A.D. One other colorful map between pages 58 &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Home Life Around the World An Introductory Geography

By MIRICK, George

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative red cloth with black illustration & lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Considerable edge & corner rub (small amount of rub through & fray), head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. General stains overall. Spine sun darkened. Front paste down state "Property of the State of Texas". Pencil price & number on ffep. Back paste down has Net Contract Price & State of Texas issued to information. Page edges & end ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Industrial Activity and Economic Geography

By ESTALL, R.C.; Buchanan, R.O

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1966. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Copper cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light discoloration to bottom 1/2" of front & back. Brown paper dust jacket with red decoration & red & black lettering. Slight corner & edge rubs, 1/4" closed tear to back bottom. smudge on fep & ffep. Includes tables & charts. "It is a mark of the complexity of modern geography that, in its attempts to understand and to explain the world as the home of man, it commonly fin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Man and the Earth

By HOYT, Joseph Bixby

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful hard cover with wrap-around blue earth on black background. White lettering on front & spine. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps (just a small amount of rub through to bottom corners). Small amount of surface scuff. Black & white paste downs, Color map feps. Previous owner name & bookstore stamps on ffep. Price erased from top corner of half title page. This is a college level Geography textbook. From the Prefa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Middle East Patterns: Places, Peoples, and Politics

By HELD, Colbert C

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0813300177
ISBN 13: 9780813300177

Book Description
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large paperback with very small amount of shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Surface dent to front cover. Evidence of dent on page edges through page 39. Light surface scratch on back cover. Reviews, short synopsis of book & short paragraph about author on back. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, graphs & many maps. Two column format. Chapters include: Tricontinental Junction: An Introduction; Pattern... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

My Life With the Eskimos

By STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur, OSBORN, Henry Fairfield; BROWN, Reginald Walter

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1927. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on front & slightly age darkened spine. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & shelf dents. This was an ex-school district book & has the rubber stamped school name & written room number on the inside of the front cover along with a penciled young person notation of '6th grade'. Previous owner name/address sticker on top of ffep. Black & wh... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Near the Top Of the World. Stories of Norway, Sweden & Denmark

By MOORE, Nelle E

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with cream map & lettering on front & cream lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are shelf rubbed & shelf dented. Small amount of fad along leading edge of front cover & the cloth covering on the front is beginning to 'bubble'. Small scuff at top back corner. Light shelf/age soil. Previous owner name & acquisition date along with erased price on top ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

New Physical Geography

By TARR, Ralph S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1906. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown/Orange cover with minor shelf wear along edges & corners. Spine has faded gilt lettering, slightly discolored with shelf wear to head & tail. Page edges browning with 2 white spots on top & 1 brown spot on leading edge of pages. Pages are tight & clean with light browning. Owner name in pencil on ffep. Brown age spotting to page following half title page & on front & back endpapers. Many charts, illustr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Pacific Crest Trail

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert (Editor); GRAY, William R

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1975. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Linen cloth hard cover with dark green & brown decoration on front & crisp brown lettering on spine. Corners are square & crisp. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases , light surface scuff & surface scratches on the back. Picture of author & illustrator on back. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust jacket. Typical fantastic National Geogra... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Rand McNally World Atlas Imperial Edition

By RAND MC NALLY

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream simulated leather hard cover with burgandy quarter spine. Bright gilt lettering on front with a bright gilt border along edge of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Light shelf soil on back. Previous to the Political World in Maps (including each of the states in the US), there is a 19 page "Saga of Space section. There are also sections of Geographical facts about ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance 1420-1620

By PENROSE, Boies

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering & decorative bands on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, tears, chips, creases, is age tanned inside & out with a darkened spine, & is missing small pieces on the bottom of the spine & front top edge. Previous owner underline on back flap. Previous owner name & acqu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next