Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Government from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 45

You searched for:
Subject: Government from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President, 1956-1980

By WHITE, Theodore H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060390077
ISBN 13: 9780060390075

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name on ffep. Previous owner small private library sticker on front paste down. Otherwise book is As New. Electoral Vote Maps on end papers. Glossy dust jacket has small amount of edge rub. "...He sets the stage by describing the forces that have changed American politics in the twenty-five years ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Archeion or, a Discourse Upon the High Courts of Justice in England

By LAMBARDE, William; MC ILWAIN, Charles H. (Editor); WARD, Paul L. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1957. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small edge tears, fading to edges, small edge chips, small edge creases, light overall shelf soil & pencil notes by previous owner (university professor) on the lower back & the flaps. Short informational paragraph about the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ask Sir James, Sir James Reid, Personal Physician to Queen Victoria and Physician-in-Ordinary to Three Monarchs

By REID, Michaela

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0670826464
ISBN 13: 9780670826469

Book Description
New York: Viking, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Corners & edges are very square & crisp. Black remainder mark across leading edge of pages. Pictorial cust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub with light shelf scuff & light surface scratches. Front end papers is a copiy of pages from a ledger. Back end paper is a copy of a note from Queen Victoria. Three 4 pages sections of black... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bicentennial Almanac; 200 Years of America; 1776-1976

By LINTON, Calvin D. (Editor); PAYNE, Walter A. (Introductory Text)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0840740417
ISBN 13: 9780840740410

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with bright white lettering on front & spine. Very light shelf dent to bottom of spine & bottom front corner. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small tears (1/16" or less) & light surface scratches and is evenly age tanned. Gift inscription on top of ffep dated 5-29-76. Includes: "Full-color official portraits of the American Pres... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bicentennial Almanac: 200 Years of America

By LINTON, Calvin D. (Editor); PAYNE, Walter A. (Introductory Text)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0840755945
ISBN 13: 9780840755940

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1977. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Oversized paperback. Very light shelf dent to bottom of spine & bottom front corner. Includes: "Full-color official portraits of the American Presidents & Portraits of all 56 signers of the Declaration of Independence. ... a vivid mosaic of emerging America -- the land, the people, the events. With it you will know what happened, when it happened, in what relation it happened against the i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures Delived by F.W. Maitland, LL.D., Late Downing Professor of the Laws of England in the University of Cambridge

By MAITLAND, F.W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Cambridge University Press, 1908. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with fairly bright gilt lettering on spine. Corners are shelf dented & have small amount of rub through. Spine ends are rubbed with a couple of small edge tears. 2" split to the covering along the lower front of the spine & 1" along the upper back edge of the spine. Overall age/shelf scuff. Page edges are evenly age tanned. 3 very small ink dots on the leading edge of the pages. Spin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $72.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elements of Democratic Government

By CORRY, J.A.; ABRAHAM, Henry J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on front & spine. General rubbing to edges, corners & spine ends. Two 1/4" or less light dots on front. Head of spine beginning to fray. Tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name & doodle on front past down, note on fep, doodle on inner bep. Neat underlining with occasional margin note or doodle. Front & back hinges have the gauze visible, but are still attached. Books... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elizabeth, Queen & Mother; The Story Of Queen Elizabeth II and the British Royal Family

By FISHER, Graham & Heather

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt crown & 'E II R' on front, bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends with one vertical dent to bottom front edge. Top edges of cover are a little bit sun faded & page edges show a little bit of age tanning. Age tanned, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small chips & small tears. The back... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

English Constitutional Documents: 1307 - 1485

By LODGE, Eleanor C.; THORNTON, Gladys A. (Editors)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cambridge England: Cambridge University Press, 1935. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on slightly age darkended spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Very small amount of age darkening along edges. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep & rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Everyday Civics: Community, State, and Nation

By FINCH, Charles Edgar

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1921. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with black lettering & design on front, black lettering on spine. Very light shelf bumps to corners & spine ends. White spotting on cover (past humidity damage?). Black & white photographic frontispiece of the National Capital at Washington, as seen from an airplane. Numerous other black & white photographs. This is a textbook for 12 to 15 year-olds. From the Preface: "It is ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

FBI: An Uncensored Look Behind the Walls

By UNGAR, Sanford J

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0316887447
ISBN 13: 9780316887441

Book Description
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown & Co., 1976. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge chips, edge creases, the spine is age darkened & has overall age/shelf scuff, surface scratches & rub. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on the back of the dust jacket. Black... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Fifteenth Century 1399 - 1485. (The Oxford History of England Series Volume 6 - Edited By Sir George Clark)

By JACOB, E.F

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London/New York: Clarendon Press/Oxford, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cvoer with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creses, small edge chips, age darkened spine & edges, a partially removed price sticker on the lower front with some sticker glue & overall age/shelf soil. Other titles by this a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The First Americans in North Africa. William Eaton's Struggle for a Vigorous Policy Against the Barbary Pirates, 1799-1805 (Inscribed & Signed By Author)

By WRIGHT, Louis B; MACLEOD, Julia H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lavender boards with darker lavender cloth spine. Very light shaddow illustration of campaign on lower front cover. Crisp black box bordered in bilt with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of pages retain original lavender coloring. Small amount of shelf dent to bottom corners & small amount fade to top edges. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge creases, small edge tears &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $92.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Formosa Under Chinese Nationalist Rule

By RIGGS, Fred W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with crisp burgandy lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. The only indicaiton that this is a former library book is on the ffep: "050483" and "Withdrawn, K.U. Libraries" in rubber stamp. No other library indications. This book was "Issued under the auspices of the American Institute of Pacific Relations, Inc." From the Preface: "The... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower

By HATCH, Alden

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Small light spot on front & a couple of slightly darker areas on back. Colorful, pictorial end papers. Previous owner book plate on top corner of ffep. 24 page black & white photographic section. "A Wartime Book". From humble beginnings, Dwight David Eisenhower had a military career that promoted him to the Supreme Comm... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Government Control of Business

By KOONTZ, Harold D

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gray with gilt lettering to front & spine. Bumping to corners (1/4" chip to top front corner), head & tail of spine turned under slightly from shelf denting, sun fade to spine, one triangular dark stain (1/2" x 1 1/2") on back, scuffs & rubs to back. Notation in upper ffep "gift - Do not add" in pencil. Several neat pencil underlines in text. Page edges tanning. "This book is designed t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Government of the State and Nation; A Manual for the School and Home

By KELLOGG, L.B.; TAYLOR, A.R

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with a blind stamped frame around the front edges. Slightly fading gilt lettering on spine. Mild corner rub. Spine ends shelf dented & rubbed with the beginnings of fray at the bottom. Copyright 1901 - printing date on title page is 1902. Small scuff & glue marks on front paste down where something was removed at some time in the past, glue marks on back paste down. Bookstore rubber stamp on bottom spine corn... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Hill of Devi

By FORSTER, E.M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Very small amount of corner rub & spine end shelf dent. Small dampness stain to bottom front corner & bottom front edge. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs with a couple of very small edge tears & small (3/8") hole on front with rub to front & front spine edge. Inside & edges of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

History and Civil Government of Missouri to Which is Appended the Constitution of the United States Volume 1

By BARNARD, J. U

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Chicago: The Werner Company, 1895. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue decorative cover with black design & lettering & gilt Missouri State seal on front. Darkend spine with fading gilt lettering. Edge, corners & spine bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine dented & beginning to fray. Fep missing (or was never there). Previous owner name sticker and school name with April '96 in pencil on half title page. Front of page edges have dark dots, bottom of pages are browning. Edited by B.A. Hinsdale. S... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A History of Indian Policy

By TYLER, S. Lyman

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, DC: United States Department of the Interior, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial tan & brown paperback with very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Shelf staining, scuff & surface scratches on the back. Black & white frontispiece Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Fold-out maps pristine. From the Foreword by Rogers C.B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior: "American Indians have determined many of the chara... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next