Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Health from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 27

You searched for:
Subject: Health from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu (A People

By INLANDER, Charles B.; MORAN, Cynthia K

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0802774474
ISBN 13: 9780802774477

Book Description
New York: Walker & Company, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red paperback with with & yellow lettering. Barely perceptible trace of shelf bump to bottom corners & bottom edges. "All the facts and information you need to beat colds and flu. There are no illnesses more common than colds and flu, yet most of us know little about what can prevent or ease the suffering that acompanies them. ... cuts through the sometimes confusing medical findings and marketing hype and offers advise from the view... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cancer and Vitamin C

By CAMERON, Ewan; PAULING, Linus

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0393500004
ISBN 13: 9780393500004

Book Description
Menlo Park, CA: Linus Pauling Institute of Science & Medicine, 1979. AS NEW book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Quarter blue cloth over mustard boards, dust jacket slightly sun faded. "A discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment of Cancer, with Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C. This volume could be titled "Cancer-A Book for Intelligent Laymen, " for it explains in plain language the nature and known causes of cancer, covering nearly all its different forms an their natural progres... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper

By COOPER, Kenneth H

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553052543
ISBN 13: 9780553052541

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with dark blue quarter cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf bump to bottom front edge. Glossy dust jacket with portrait of author on front has light edge rub with one 1/4" closed tear on the back bottom & a scuff on the back edge of the spine at the bottom. "...he presents a comprehensive, easy-to-follow program for identifying your risk category, controlling ch... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking Light Cookbook 1994

By WESLER, Cathy A. (Editor) Cooking Light

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0848711440
ISBN 13: 9780848711443

Book Description
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with shelf dent to spine ends. No other apparent damage. Profusely illustrated in full color -- many of the finished dishes. Each recipe includes the number of calories per serving & many have the contents per serving for protein, saturated fat, carbohydrates, fiber, cholesterol, iron, sodium, & calcium. This is the 10th volume of the annual collection of recipes from the monthly mag... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Danger! Curves Ahead! How to Prevent and Correct Overweight

By LINCOLN, Miriam

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1951. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated by Florenz Clark. Red cloth, black lettering on spine. Corners bent, faint foxing speckles (from dust) to top page edges, Front hinge loose but pages intact. pages browning. Includes black & white pictures. Late 1940's tips for loosing weight, menues, recipes. 138pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CLARK, Florenz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Eat Your Troubles Away

By KORDEL, Lelord

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1955. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise hard cover with gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small white dot on bottom back near spine. Bottom of spine sun faded & shelf dented. Sun fade triangle to bottom back corner. Get control of your life by getting control of what you eat & when you eat it. 318 pp. Pages clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Fi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Encyclopedia of Power Foods for Health and Longer Life

By WADE, Carlson

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0132761394
ISBN 13: 9780132761390

Book Description
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. AS NEW book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cover is red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. No bumps or rubs. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear with minor tear at top near spine & sticker removed mark on front. Appears unread. Forward by William S. Keezer, M.D. "In this comprehensive health encyclopedia, the author shows you hundred of "power foods" that, he claims, can help cure 70 common and uncommon ailments." 240pp with index. Picture is pr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Encyclopedia of Common Diseases

By STAFF of PREVENTION MAGAZINE

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0878571132
ISBN 13: 9780878571130

Book Description
Rodale Press, 1976. VERY FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cover with gilt lettering. Dark green dust jacket with white lettering on front & spine. Slight rubbing to corners & edges of dust jacket. Small closed chip to back top corner of spine. Otherwise, book is as issued. Extremely tight. Appears Unread. "Disease is no stranger to any family. While some of us nurse young children through sniffles and allergies, others battle backache and bad digestion; still others help aged p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fitonics for Life - The High-Energy Lifestyle for the 21st Century - Take Charge of Your Weight, Health, and Happiness

By DIAMOND, Marilyn; SCHNELL, Dr. Donald Burton

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0380973898
ISBN 13: 9780380973897

Book Description
New York: Avon Books, 1996. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. White boards with light blue quarter spine with silver lettering on spine. Very slight shelf dent to ends of spine. Black remainder mark at spine across bottom of pages. Colorful dust jacket with tiny amount of light edge rub along back top. "...stresses the all-important mind/body/spirit balance and incorporates the latest scientific findings on nutritious food, effective exercise, and healthy thinking." 398pp. Unread! As close... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Handbook of Natural Remedies for Common Ailments

By CLARK, Linda

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0815957106
ISBN 13: 9780815957102

Book Description
Old Greenwich, CT: The Devin-Adair Company, 1981. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Yellow cloth cover with blue lettering on spine. 1/16" tear to top of cover. "It is a thoroughly documented, easy-to-understand guide for modern readers who wish to take the responsibility for their own health and well-being." 291pp with index. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Health Finder, An Encyclopedia of Health Information from the Preventive Point-of-View

By RODALE, J.I. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1956. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black design & title on front & spine. Corners dented. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Thumb indexed. Previous owner name on ffep. Gauze showing at hinge at title page & last index page, but attached. Pages clean. "Its subject is the prevention of disease. You will find the names of the diseases listed in its pages ....you will find suggestions on how to prevent the diseases...." 944pp with index. Pict... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Holistic Medicine: From Stress to Optimum Health

By PELLETIER, Kenneth R

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0440052882
ISBN 13: 9780440052883

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. VERY GOOD book condtiion/GOOD dust jacket. Purple cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small (1/4") chips & tears. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Spine glue visible at 2nd bfep & back of half title page. (Appears to have been bound this way.) "Stress-control techniques, nutrition practices, and exercise are three vital c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

How to Live 365 Days a Year

By SCHINDLER, John A. M.D

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1956. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown leather look with black box on front & spine with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corner & edge bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Small amount of rub through on spine. Occasional underlining or margin notation. "How your emotions make you ill & how to cure your emotionally induced illness." 222 pp with index. Very tight pages. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 6... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mayo Clinic Complete Book of Pregnancy & Baby

By JOHNSON, Robert V. (Editor-in-Chief)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0688117619
ISBN 13: 9780688117610

Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large purple hard cover. Small shelf bump to corners. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps,small tears & light shelf wrinkles to edges. States along the top "Compliments of your State Farm Agent". Sticker on ffep stating "Compliments of your State Farm Agent". Some tiny black speckles on bfep. "Beginning with the dec... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Medical Book of Health Hints & Tips: 100s of Practical Ways to Live a Healthier Life

By CONSUMER GUIDE Editors

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0785310819
ISBN 13: 9780785310815

Book Description
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1994. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, oversized paperback. Mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Back bottom corner of cover has flattened creases. Price erased from top corner of title page. Title page & 1st 2 pages of Contents were creased down the middle & flattened, otherwise pages are uncresed. From the Foreword: "Don't think of your physician as being in sole charge of your health. Think of it as a partnership effort in which ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Memory Cure: The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough Tha Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Loss

By CROOK, Thomas H.' ADDERLY, Brenda

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0671026429
ISBN 13: 9780671026424

Book Description
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. There is a small stain to the bottom of the leading edge of the 60 pages (does not effect text) & the bottom back corner of the dust jacket. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs with a 3 1/4" tear along the back leading edge at the bottom. Pictures of authors & short paragraphs about them on back fl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mother

By BLACKMAN, Ronald G., Et Al

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Parent's Institute, 1965. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Silver hard cover with quarter burgandy spine. Bright gilt title & 'family' on front, gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped & dented. 3/4" tear to top front corner of spine. Page 637/638 in the Index is loose. Pictorial end papers. Many black & white and color illustrations. This book is a good reference for all childhood diseases & ailments, what to do, when to call the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The New American Medical Dictionary and Health Manual

By ROTHENBERG, Robert E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York & Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1962. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Rust cloth hard back with black box & gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & spine ends. Spine ends have a little bit of shelf dent. Pencil price erased from ffep. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears (largest is 1") & small chips (largest is 3/8") with overall shelf scuff. Picture of author & information on back... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health

By GAUMONT, I.E.; BUTTRAM, Harold E

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0136225063
ISBN 13: 9780136225065

Book Description
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear with 1/4" or less tears at top edge of spine. Tight, clean copy. "Mother Nature, says I.E. Gaumont, has planned that you live to be 100--and now he reports that there is a natural means for the body to cure most diseases and common ailments through its own power--without the use of dangerous drugs or costly medical procedures."... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

No Laughing Matter

By HELLER, Joseph; VOGEL, Speed

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0399130861
ISBN 13: 9780399130861

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with facsimili of authors signatures blind stamped on front. Quarter red cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & small amount of edge curl. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "This book is an inspiring, hilarious memoir of calamitous illness and the rocky road to recuperation -... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next