Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Historical Novel from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 118

You searched for:
Subject: Historical Novel from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next

The Adventurers

By HAYCOX, Ernest

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom corners & bottom of spine. Leading edges of rough cut pages are lightly age tanned but tops of pages retain original yellow coloring with one small outline of a dampness stain. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Two small brown stains on bac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Audrey
2.

Audrey

By JOHNSTON, Mary

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Riverside Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co., 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Olive green cloth hard cover with bright gilt border & lettering on front. Slightly age darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Corners & spine ends have small amount of rubbing & shelf dents. Top of back edge is age darkened with a light water mark & shelf scuff. Previous owner name & date "9/27/1902" on ffep. '10' in top corner of back inside cover & small initials on bo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Big Land (A Double D Western)

By BENNETT, Dwight

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright yellow lettering on spine. Very small amount of rub to corners & spine ends & very little bit of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, & small creases & tears (largest is 7/8"). Dust jacket is lightly age tanned on the inside, back & edges. Stain running the length of the gutter at the bfep - bad glue? Rough cut pa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Black Rose

By COSTAIN, Thomas B

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt shied on front and gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Corner creases, bumps & rubs. Head & foot of spine shelf dented & rubbed. General light shelf scuff. Rough cut pages lightly tanned with some page corners turned in. Road to Cathay map end papers. "The story itself grows out of a legend, a most beguiling and romantic legend which is found in a very few old English h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blue Camellia

By KEYES, Frances Parkinson

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1957. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears sun darkening to spine & edge tanning. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned on leading edges. Tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. Previous owner name & address on ffep. "An unseasonable blizzard was raging in northern Illinois when Brent Winslow, convalescing from near-fa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blue Hurricane

By MASON, F. Van Wyck

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1954. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover blind stamped on front with gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut pages are lightly age tanned along leading edge & retain original light yellow coloring on the tops. Pictorial dust jacket has minor edge & corner rub with a 3/8" slit to leading spine edge 3" from top. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Map end papers. "Here is that strange war fought by Eads' ironlads, bu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bride of Pilate

By KELLNER, Esther

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1959. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gray/brown with quarter yellow spine with brown lettering on spine. Corner dents & creases. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & lightly rubbed. Colorful dust jacket is shelf rubbed, has edge tears, edge creases, spot on spine where a label was removed the spine & is age/shelf tanned with overall age/shelf scuff & soil. Picture of author on back with short biography. "...tells of treachery an... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Callista; A Sketch of the Third Century

By NEWMAN, John Henry Cardinal

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1941. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine ends are rubbed, shelf bumped, shelf dented with some rub through. Overall light shelf soil. 2 previous owners names on ffep , with last owner rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath name & acquisition information near spine. It appears that at least one other name & notes were erased from ffep. Margin notes, margin marks &/or u... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Canal Town

By ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1944. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with title & logo blind stamped on front, bright blue box containing bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & edge creases. Small picture of author & "A Note on the Author" on back. Publisher coupons for request for names of friends int... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Canterbury Tales

By CHAUCER, Geoffrey; COGHILL, Nevill (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Paperback with matching dust jacket. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Back cover has a listing of books in The Penguin Classics series. Matching dust jacket is very chipped, creases, water stained & has small hole on the lower front. Front flap is unattached. List of titles in The Penguin Classics series on the back with Press Comments on the back flap. Previous owner note on top of back flap of dust... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Captain Macklin His Memoirs

By DAVIS, Richard Harding

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. Cover illustrated dark green with gilt lettering on front & spine. Edge & corner shelf wear rubbing, corners bumped. Top & bottom of spine bent & worn slightly. Top edge of papers retains gilt. Pages rough cut with browning. One dark 1/2" spot to 8 pages on bottom. All end papers have brown spotting. Last 4 pages (after body of book) have ads for other Books by Richard Harding Davis ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cavalier

By CABLE, George W

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cheyenne Gold

By BRAND, Max

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Yellow hard cover with black design & sheriff's badge in black on front (Silver Star Westerns). Black lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, small tears (largest is 3/4") and edges , back & inside are lightly age tanned. Picture of author & short biography on back of dust jacket. Small tan spot on edge of copyright page & op... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chiricahua

By HENRY, Will

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end rub & just a little bit of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, pictorial (wrap around) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears (1/14" or less), small chips, creases & scratches. The dust jacket has protected the book very well. Small picture of author on back flap. "... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas on the Mayflower

By HAYS, WIlma Pitchford

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black outline of the Mayflower on the front & black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Book has just a tiny bit of forward cock. Pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rub, tears to front & back (back repaired with scotch tape), small chips & amsll tears to spine ends. Inside of dust jacket is very age tanned with a couple of stai... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Circles of Stone

By LAMBERT, Joan Dahr

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0671552856
ISBN 13: 9780671552855

Book Description
New York: Pocket Books, 1997. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/NEAR FINE to FINE dust jacket. Light blue boards with quarter red cloth spine. Shiny blue lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & slight shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has small amount of very light edge rub & a couple of very light surface scratches on the back. Small picture of author on back flap. "...an extraordinary novel of prehistoric life. ... In this adventure, the stories of three wise w... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cleopatra; Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeane of Marmachis (the Royal Egytpian), As Set Forth By His Own Hand

By HAGGARD, H. Rider

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hurst & Company, Publishers, 1893. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark red hard cover with extensive black design of vines & flowers & a torch on the front with red lettering on spine in black areas. Arlington Edition as stated on the front. Corners & edges dented with head & tail of spine shelf dented. Shelf soiled. Previous owner name and date "Jan 5 - 94" on fep. Fep & title page loose from binding. Front hinge & 1 1/2" of top of back hin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour. The Frontier Stories Volume Five (5)

By L'AMOUR, Louis

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553805290
ISBN 13: 9780553805291

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 2007. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has very light edge, corner & spine end shelf rub. with a little bit of shelf scuff. Picture of author on back and short paragraph about him on back flap. "...Filled with enough action, suspense, mystery, and drama for a dozen books, this quintessential collection features some of the master's mos... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Confessions of Nat Turner

By STYRON, William

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1967. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt facsimili of author's signature on front & gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut pages slightly oversized at front bottom corner. Extremely light dent to top of spine. Top of pages is pink with several light water drop dots & one small black pen mark. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, 1/2" tear to top back & top of spine 1/16" tears, surface scratch on back, sma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Crater

By SLOTKIN, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 068911107X
ISBN 13: 9780689111075

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Author blind stamped on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Shelf dent to spine ends. Tops of pages retain original pink coloring. Light fingerprint smudge on leading edge of pages. This historical novel begins with Abraham Lincoln's visit to the front on June 21, 1864. Chain of Command charts for both President Jefferson Davis & the Army of Northern Virginia and for President Abraham Linc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next