Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Holiday from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 63

You searched for:
Subject: Holiday from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

American Country Christmas

By EMMERLING, Mary; MEAD, Chris

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0517573865
ISBN 13: 9780517573860

Book Description
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to FINE slipcase. Dark green cloth hard cover with full color picture of a Christmas tree tipped onto the front. Bright white lettering on spine. Spine has just a tiny trace of darkening. White carboard slipcase with Christmas tree cutout on front & ornaments on front & back. Half dozen very small very light tan spots on lower back. There are a couple of very light, small surface scratches on the slipcase. Santa Clause figu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bears

By BERENSTAIN, Stan & Jan

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0394800907
ISBN 13: 9780394800905

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1970. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. A Cat in the Hat I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book. Large print for early readers. "Daddy Bear tries to show his son how to use the sled, skates and skis Santa brought for Christmas." Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Grolier Book Club edition. Check for other available Cat in the Hat Beginning Reader titles. Picture is provided by the s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Book of Dried Flowers: A Complete Guide to Growing Drying & Arranging

By HILLIER, Malcolm; HILTON, Colin

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 067161939X
ISBN 13: 9780671619398

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Two very small (1/8") light tan dots on lower front. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub with a small amount of shelf scuff/soil & a few very light surface scratches. "It contains a complete guide to the techniques of drying and arranging flowers -- and also give advice on how to grow flower... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chenille Daze. Make it Yourself. Spring

By None

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Omaha, NE: Harold Mangelsen & Sons Inc., 1976. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with just a trace of age darkening along the edges & incomplete surface 'wrinkle'. Original price sticker of $1.25 on lower back corner. These craft projects are '... easy enough for kids to try, good-looking enough for Moms to want, and memorable enough for Grandmas to cherish. ..." Black & white picture instructions with a 2 page full color section in the middle that displays the finished i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Christmas Story

By WERNER, Jane

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1971. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. A Little Golden Book Original price $.39 The plastic coating of the front board is coming loose along the leading edge & one spot along the top. Book #158. Previous owner names on space provided for "This book belongs to" Colorful picture of Mother Mary with baby Jesus at manger on front. Pages tight & unmarked. Check for other available children's books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDU... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Without Johnny

By CARROLL, Gladys Hasty

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1950. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with silver spine & red lettering. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs. Some of the silver spine is rubbed. Inked out name on front paste down. Occasional creased corner to pages.Spine & pages tight. A week in the life of Johnny right before Christmas when the adults are too busy for him. 230 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Christmas Star (Precious Moments) (A Golden Naptime Tale)

By MASTERSON

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0307134784
ISBN 13: 9780307134783

Book Description
New York: Golden Books, 2001. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, illustrated board book. Very slight amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. Internally AS NEW. How are Tammy & Tommy (Precious Moments) going to decorate their Christmas tree when all the decorations are broken? How does the bluebird & all the animals help? Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Very simple language in large print for young readers. Picture is provided by the seller & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $3.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Holiday

By MAUGHAM, W. Somerset

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Literary Guild of America, Inc., 1939. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with black deisgn on front & black & gilt on spine. Minor corner, edge & spine end rubs. Spine ends shelf dented. Faint dampness stain on front. Light shelf soil. Rough cut pages with light red tops to pages. .25 in green on ffep. Glue at paste downs has darkened 1" out from the gutters in both the front & back. A delightful novel about travel alone to Paris by a young man for the first time... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Lessons

By BOISSARD, Janine; FEENEY, Mary (Translator)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0316100978
ISBN 13: 9780316100977

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter brown cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Dampness stain to bottom front cover. Typical Library markings & pocket on ffep & title page with stamped name on page edges. Mild edge soil & very light shelf rub. Mylar protected dust jacket taped to book. "The second in the Moreau family series,... features Pauline as the narrator and central Character. Set in Grandmother's home in Bordeaux during ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas with Country Living 2002

By PRICE, Debra Muller

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 2002. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover with light green & white lettering on front, white lettering on green spine. Minor surface scuff. Corners square & crisp. Profusely illustrated in full color. Sections include: Decorating with Ornaments, Holiday in bloom, Traditiona. Tartans, Gilded wrappings, Christmas Breakfast, Intimate Gaterhing, A Sweet Sugarplum Finale & Resources. Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg

By ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER Folk Art Collection Staff (Compiled and Adapted by)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0879350407
ISBN 13: 9780879350406

Book Description
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large paperback. Just a miniscule trace of rub to corners. Step-by-step instructions for "90 decorations, handcrafted from natural materials, that are inexpensive and fun to make." Includes sections for: Fabric; Natural; Needlework; Paper, Wood; and Other. 2 pages of color phtoographs of many of the decorations. This fully illustrated book will help you create a 'one of a kind' Christma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Decorations from Williamsburg

By ROUNTREE, Susan Hight

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0879350857
ISBN 13: 9780879350857

Book Description
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1992. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan 'linen-like' cloth hard cover with metallic green design on front & metallic green lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to bottom front corner & small scuff/rub/chips along inside back bottom edge. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with very light corner & edge rub and light shelf scuff on the back. Short "About the Illustrator" on back flap. "Beau... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Music - Level One (Book # E.L. 2219) David Carr Glove Piano Library

By GLOVER, David Carr; GARROW, Louise

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Melville, NY: Belwin Mills Publishing Corp., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with one spot on the lower front where a sticker has been removed, scuffing the cover (3/8" x 2"). Contains 20 simple, double staffed Christmas Carols in the keys of F, G & C. Suitable for students who want to play Christmas Carols the first Christmas after beginning piano lessons. Pages are printed in green & red. 24 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Patchwork Projects

By SEWARD, Linda

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0806963662
ISBN 13: 9780806963662

Book Description
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, shelf creases, edge tears (largest 1 1/2") & small nicks. Short paragraph about author on back flap. "You can choose endless variations from 36 holiday projects and 30 distinctive 12-inch-square block designs. They range from ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas is What You Make It (#4466)

By WAY, Janet Lee

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Danville, IL: Herr Publications, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large paperback with small amountof corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps & light surface scuff. Includes patterns & instructions for 15 'Gifts and Goodies', 7 'Table Decorations and Centerpieces', 23 'Ornaments', and 11 'Door and Wall Decorations'. A full color photograph of each finished project is shown. 58 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas in Williamsburg

By YOUNG, Joanne B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0879350393
ISBN 13: 9780879350390

Book Description
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red stapled paperback with very tiny amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Very small amount of shelf scuff. Internally AS NEW. Beautifully photographed in full color. "...captures the holiday panorama of this 18th-century town as its halls are decked with holly from the stately Governor's Palace to the simplest shop, and the spirit of Christmas shines in every candle's glow." 64 pp. Pag... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Christmas Tree That Grew (A Little Golden Book #458-1)

By KRASILOVSKY, Phyllis

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0307004589
ISBN 13: 9780307004581

Book Description
Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial 'Little Golden Book' with light corner, edge & spine end rub. Gilt spine shelf rubbed on front & back. Small amount of shelf rub to back cover. Disney characters on back. Margaret & Peter lived on the 3rd floor of a small, narrow house in the city. They bought a live Christmas tree before moving to the country so they could take it with them. Before they could move, the tree grew &a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas at the Old Stone Mill: A How-To Book of Unique Decorations, Hints, and Recipes for Easy Holiday Entertaining

By SHAW, Jackie

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0941284220
ISBN 13: 9780941284226

Book Description
Smithsburg, MD: Decorative Design Studio, Inc., 1984. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, oversized stapled paperback. Mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Price of $6.95 rubber stamped on top of page 5. "Christmas is an especially joyful time and it is satisfying to be able to give expression to that joy through the decorations we place in our homes. What better way to rekindle our flagging spirits than by putting our hearts and hands into our Christmas decorations. They are the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Treasury: Family Classic Edition

By GUSTAFSON, Scott

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0785344063
ISBN 13: 9780785344063

Book Description
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd., 2000. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Very colorful, pictorial padded hard cover. Very tiny rub to bottom corners.Gilt lettering on front. Tiny (1/8") incomplete chip to bottom front edge. Light surface scuff & light surface scratches. Bright gilt edges (all three edges) to pages. Green spine with bright gilt lettering. Includes classic Christmas stories: A Christmas Carol, The First Christmas Tree, The First Christmas, The Friend... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Clifford

By BRIDWELL, Norman

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0590484206
ISBN 13: 9780590484206

Book Description
New York: Scholastic Books, 1994. NEAR FINE book condtion/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful paper cover with Clifford playing with Christmas decorations. Extremely light bump to bottom of spine. Otherwise as new. Unread. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Discount for purchase of all three (First Autumn, First Snow Day, First Christmas) books. Shipping in the United States on this title will ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $3.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next