Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Inspiration from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 41

You searched for:
Subject: Inspiration from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The Adventure: Putting Energy Into Your Walk With God and Early Will I Seek Thee: Journal of a Heart That Longed and Found. A Guideposts 2-In-1 Selection

By SITTSER, Jerry; PRICE, Eugenia

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Carmel, NY: Guideposts Associates, Inc., 1999. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green boards with white lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mile corner, edge & spine end rub. In The Adventure..."the author skillfully interweaves stories from a summer vacation in which a young Christian is befriended by an older believer who becomes his "sage" -- and leads him on a fascinating journey to discovering the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Ascent to Truth

By MERTON, Thomas

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt decoration on front & spine along with bright, crisp lettering on spine. Small shelf dent to top front edge. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, small edge chips & overall age/shelf soil & scuff. Two other titles by this author are listed on the back flap of the dust jacket. The back of the jack... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

BENJY and the Power of ZINGIES

By VAN LEEUWEN, Jean

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0803703791
ISBN 13: 9780803703797

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with corner, edge & spine end light rubs. This is a Weekly Reader book & has Weekly Reader end papers. Pages are lightly age tanned. Stated 1st Printing. Illustrated in black & white. " Third-grader, Benjy, tired of being small for his age, decides to build up his body by eating the breakfast cereal of sports stars." Chapter book. Larger print for early readers. 103 pp. plus About the Autho... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Chautauqua Girls at Home

By PANSY (Mrs. C.R. Alden)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., 1877. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorated brown cloth hard cover. Profusely decorated with brown & gilt on front & spine. Corners, edges & spine ends have a small amount of rub, shelf bumps & shelf dents. Bottom back corner has a little bit of rub through. Several very small dots of white paint on front & back. Overall age/shelf soil. Page edges age tanned. Fist front end paper was removed by previous owner. Pencil '1877' & previous ow... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chicken Soup for the Woman

By CANFIELD, Jack

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1558744290
ISBN 13: 9781558744295

Book Description
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc, 1996. AS NEW book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Light blue boards with quarter cream spine with gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription on inner fep: "To Mother Merry Christmas '96 Love, Jean" Dust jacket is in great shape with the exception of minute amount of shelf rub to top edge. 101 Stories to open the hearts and rekindle the spirits of women. With stories by: Oprah Winfrey, Maya Angelou, Dolly Parton, Bessie Delaney, Linda Ellerbee, Kathie Lee... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover

By CANFIELD, Jack; HANSON, Mark Victor; BECKER; Marty; KLINE, Carol

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1558745718
ISBN 13: 9781558745711

Book Description
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc, 1998. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful paper cover with very light rubs at top corners & spine ends. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. "Do you talk to your pets like they're people? Do you sign your cat's name to greeting cards? Does your dog's wild "welcome home" make your day? Now there's a book written for you and anyone else who has ever been touched by the love of a pet ..." 403 pp plus 3 pages of ads for other "Chicken... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Courage and Consolation for Every Care and Task; Mental, Moral and Religious Strength From the Great Thought of Human Experience and Progress

By STEVENS, C.M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Cupples, Leon Company, 1916. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White watered silk cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on front and spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end shelf bump. Spine slightly age darkened. Overall light shelf/age soil. Top, bottom & leading edge of pages are bright gilt with small amount of age spots. Silky end pages. Previous owner book plate with name on inside of front cover. Pages are lightly & evenly age tanned. From the I... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Daily Guideposts 1978

By GUIDEPOSTS Editors

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1977. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with white lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end shelf dent/rub. Price erased from top corner of 2nd ffep. Paper clip stain on top of 2 pages before January. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears on edges & small chips at spine ends.Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year. "365 brief but powerful messages of hope and c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Daily Guideposts - 1979

By GUIDEPOSTS Editors

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1978. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Copper hard cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with very light edge rub. Price erased from top corner of Title Page. Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year. Includes inspirational essays by Norman Vincent Peale, Catherine Marshall, Marjorie Holmes and many more. "One day there will be the wise urbanity of New York Daily News columnist Sidney Fields, another the homespu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Daily Guideposts - 1980

By GUIDEPOSTS Editors

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1979. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Pastel green hard cover with dark green lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Price erased from top corner of Half Title Page. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year. "This year's 366 entries are by 73 men and women who we, the editors of Guideposts, consider to be the most gifted inspirational writers of our time." Writings b... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Don

By CARLSON, Richard; CARLSON, Kristine

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0786865091
ISBN 13: 9780786865093

Book Description
New York: Hyperion, 1999. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Purple cloth hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of sun fade to the top edge & tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has very mild edge rub & the price has been neatly trimmed off the top of the front flap (gift?). "Heartache, anger, insecurities, and just the daily hassles of living together can cause friction in even the most happy couples. And for people who've bee... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Faith of Helen Keller. The Life of a Great Woman, With Selections From Her Writings

By BELCK, Jack (Editor), KELLER, Helen

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 1967. GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with darker gold box on front & spine containing white lettering. Small amount of shelf dent to top corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Contains a short biography of Helen Keller. "Her writings are presented here in a new selection. They offer guideposts of hope than anyone with faith can follow, ..."62 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmar... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fifty On Fifty: Wisdom, Inspiration, and Reflections on Women

By RUBIN, Bonnie Miller

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0446523690
ISBN 13: 9780446523691

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 1998. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. White, glossy hard cover with 6 small black & white photographs and lavender & red lettering on front. Lavendar & red lettering on spine. Matching dust jacket. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has just a trace of shelf wrinkle to spine ends & a couple of very light surface scratches. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. End papers are 1" black & white photographs. "They'r... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Folk Hymnal for the Now Generation

By JOHNSON, Norman; PETERSON, John W. (Compilers & Arrangers)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Grand Rapids, MI: Singspiration, Inc/ Zondervan Publishing House, 1970. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful wire spiral paperback. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & small corner creases, with overall light shelf scuff. Previous owner name on top corner of title page. Bottom 2 holes in spiral binding are torn."...a compact and comprehensive volume designed for use in campus gatherings, youth groups, sing-alongs, rallies, camps, church schools, and in the worship service as a compan... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Getting the Most Out of Life. An Anthology from Reader

By READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATON

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White boards with grey lettering & decoration on front, grey lettering on spine. Small amount of rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. 1/4" slit to front bottom corner of spine. Small amount of shelf/age soil. Includes essays by A.J. Cronin; Gene Tunney, William Allen White, William James, Dale Carnegie, Helen Keller, Winston S. Churchill and many more. 250 pp. Pages are clean, tight, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Gift of a Letter

By STODDARD, Alexandra

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0380714647
ISBN 13: 9780380714643

Book Description
New York: Avon, 1990. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy paperback with only a trace of corner &/or edge rub. Inside front cover is a printed gift area. From space filled in. Light shelf scuff to back. Black & white illustrations. From the Introduction: "An inspired letter can be as riveting as a stare. It can move us to tears, spur us to action, provoke us, uplift us, touch us. Transform us. When written from theheart, letters are dearms on paper, wished fu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Go for the Goal

By PARTNER, Daniel

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1577487109
ISBN 13: 9781577487104

Book Description
Ulrichsville, OH: Humble Creek , 2000. NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy hard cover with NO apparent damage. "Here's an inspiring collection of Scriptures, quotations, and stories that will challenge you to focus on the important things of life." 40 pp. Pages are crisp, clean & tight. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Go-Getter A Story That Tells You How to Be One

By KYNE, Peter B

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1922. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown boards with paste on Author: Title on front, quarter brown spine. Corner & edge rubs & dents. Two less than 1/4" x 1/4" white spots on spine. Inscribed on ffep "To my good friend... Feb 1923" Small book shop sticker in lower inner ffep. End papers discolored. Copyright 1921, printed 1922. The motivational story of lumbering in the Northwest. 62pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

God

By KRAFT, Florence Neill

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Osage City, KS: Florence Neill Kraft, 1975. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very square corners. Tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Small amount of shelf fade along bottom edge & lower edges of spine. SIGNED by the author on bfep & dated 1976. No publishing information. Born in 1894, the author, at age 81, used a tape recorder to tell the story of Martha Morrison. How did Martha change life for th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Greatest Miracle in the World

By MANDINO, Og

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553279726
ISBN 13: 9780553279726

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1977. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with very tiny amount of edge & corenr rub & tiny shelf crease to bottom front corner. "A great inspirational writer tells his greatest story -- an amazing narrative that will hold you spellbound ... as it reaveals exciting new secrets for your personal happiness and success." 114 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $6.99. Picture is provide... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next