Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Interior Decorating from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: Interior Decorating from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

American Designers

By BRADBURY, Dominic

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0865652279
ISBN 13: 9780865652279

Book Description
New York: Vendome Press, 2004. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark rose cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent &/or rub to bottom corners & spine ends. Glossy pictorial dust jacket has must a tiny trace of edge, corner & spine end rub. "The state of the union, if judged from the vibrant pages of this exhilarating book, has never ben better -- at least for the twenty top American designers whose homes are its subject. ... The houses reflect an... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Colonial Mansions and Other Early Houses

By WILSON, Everett B

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1965. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black lettering on spine. Small shelf crease to top front corner & bottom of spine. Colorful dust jacket has edge rub, small chips, tears, scuffs & pencil notations on back, but has protected the book very well. Pencil price & initials erased from top corner of ffep. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. "This book is a fascinating guided tour of some... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Architectural Digest -- Hollywood at Home

By DANESE, Andrea (Editor); RENSE, Paige (Editor); CLARKE, Gerald (Introduction)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810959291
ISBN 13: 9780810959293

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 2005. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Powder blue boards with white lettering on front & spine. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to bottom front corner & one very light surface scratch on the front. Spine ends very crisp & square. Pictorial dust jacket with a very light trace of rub to corners & edges. "... offering a glimpse into some of the silver screen's most fascinating personalities, as reflected in their lavish, inventively designed, and, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chairs: A Guide to Choosing, Buying and Collecting

By DARTY, Peter

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 087861060X
ISBN 13: 9780878610600

Book Description
Princeton: Pyne Press, 1982. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & light shelf wrinkles to the corners. Mild shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated in black & white with 12 pages of full color photographs. Chapters include: English Charis, French Chairs, The Age of the Ebeniste and Menuisier, American Chairs, Windsor Ch... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Encyclopedia of Homemaking Ideas

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Meredith Press, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. White with quarter shiny gold spine with black lettering on spine. Bottom corners have small creases. Tail of spine is dented. Head of spine has very small rub. Colorful, slick, illustrated dust jacket wit corner & edge rubs & short tears to corners. "For the first time every kind of homemaking idea is contained in one giant book, completely illustrated with black and white and color photographs and drawings. The encyclopedi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Early American Furniture

By CALLAHAN, Kevin

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0517225263
ISBN 13: 9780517225264

Book Description
New York: Weathervane Books, 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Small amount of sun fade to bottom front edge & just a tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust has light rubs to spine ends & edges with overall light shelf soil. It has protected to the book very well. "Early American Furniture is written to give the collector some insight into the field of early American country fu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Easy Steps to Successful Decorating

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671209981
ISBN 13: 9780671209988

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light copper cloth hard cover with black outline illustration of livingroom furniture arrangement on lower front. Bright black lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs & drawings and full color photographs. "It is not a "how to do it" book. It is not a coffee-table volume full of pretty pictures and generalizat... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Essentials of Modern Upholstery

By BAST, Herbert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1963. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black line drawing & black lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed & shelf dented with a tiny (1/8") chip along the lower front edge. Bookstore rubber stamp with price & previous owern name with pencil price on ffep. Profusely illustrated in black & white photographs. Pencil marks at chapter headings in Contents. Occasional miscellaneous mark in margin.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Furniture Refinishing and Repair Made Easy

By CONSUMER GUIDE Editors

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0517322463
ISBN 13: 9780517322468

Book Description
New York: Beekman House, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, spiral bound oversized paperback. Light corner & edge rubs & tiny creases. Previous owner name/address sticker on top of title page. "...shows you how to transform old, beat-up furniture into beautifully finished pieces -- and to turn inexpensive unfinished furniture into furniture you're proud to own. ... It also tells you what to look for when you buy, how to identify furniture woods, when refinishing is ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Home Style Book

By NIESEWAND, Nonie

Book condition: As New

Book Description
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1984. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick, colorful dust jacket has minor edge & corner bumps & rubs. Light stain on the front where something sat on the book (only noticeable when looked at an angle). Small scape (1/2") in back gutter. Color photographs on most every page with explanatory drawings and sketches. "Most modern houses or apartments are built as uniform, bland spaces, d... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Homemaker's Guide to Refinishing and Restoring Antiques Formerly Entitled Pass Thy Hand for the Finishing Touch

By SPURLOCK, Julia

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0883650347
ISBN 13: 9780883650349

Book Description
New York: Galahad Books, 1965. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Light red boards with bright black lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Light surface scratches & shelf soil on back. Price sticker removed from top corner of ffep with resulting scuff. If you are one of the millions of flea market or auction bargain hunters who proudly carry home your treasures, this book is for you. Provides information about refinishing (not restoring) antiques o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Interior Decoration A to Z

By PEPIS, Betty

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black title on front & black lettering on spine. Very minimal corner & spine dents. Illustrated dust jacket with slight edge & corner rubs. Photograph of author & short biography on back. Previous owner signature on ffep. Numerous color photographs. "In alphabetical order by subject matter - such as: artifact, clerestory, hunt table, Phyfe, space saver, webbing, window treatment -- each ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Painting Patterns for Home Decorators Books 1 and 2

By SPEARS, Ruth Wyeth

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with quarter red cloth spine. Very tiny rub to red cloth along top edge (1/4") & miniscule rubs & shelf dent to spine ends. Bright dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, a few small tears and/or chips (largest is 1/4") with mild shelf scuff. Light outline dents of a partially traces pattern is on the back. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap. Book 1 was... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Scented Room; Cherchez

By OHRBACH, Barbara Milo

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 051756081X
ISBN 13: 9780517560815

Book Description
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1986. VERY GOOD++ book condition. VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cove with white lettering on spine. Small amount ot shelf dent to top of spine. Edges are slightly sun faded. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rubs & very mild shelf scuff & dents. Small photograph of author & short informational section on back flap of dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. "In the f... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Sew-No-More Home Decor (Memories in the Making Series)

By CHILDS, Anne Van Wagner (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0942237331
ISBN 13: 9780942237337

Book Description
Little Rock, AK: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1993. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial (front & back) hard cover. No apparent damage. Memories in the Making Series. Profusely illustrated in full color. "Decorating your home has never been easier or more fun that it is today, thanks to some wonderful new products and techniques that save you time and money. ...without sewing a single stitch or hiring an expensive decorator! ... fashion a trio of coordinating pillows, ... turn a simple sheet ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Styled for Living

By EMERY, Sherman R. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0943370000
ISBN 13: 9780943370002

Book Description
New York: Interior Design Books, 1983. FINE+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of sun fade to top edge. Slick colorful dust jacket with edge rubs & small creases & 1/32" tear. From the Forward by John Loring: "...does not give us a mere catalogue of the personal styles of a galaxy of today's most accomplished designers but a demonstration of style at work...it is a focused and revealing image of the design process." Beautiful f... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Terence Conran

By CONRAN, Terence

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394546334
ISBN 13: 9780394546339

Book Description
New York: Villard Books, 1985. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with navy blue lettering on front & spine. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. Colorful, photographic dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rub; a couple of very light surface scratches on the front; and a 1/4" x 2" spot on the front where the plastic coating is a little bit bubbled -- publisher error? "Whether you want to build your dream house, remodel a nurse... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Using Feng Shui. Easy Ways to Use the Ancient Chinese Art of Placement for Happiness and Prosperity

By BEATTIE, Antonia; STEVENS, Rosemary

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0760720118
ISBN 13: 9780760720110

Book Description
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with shelf dents to spine ends & corners. Matching dust jacket has corner, spine end & edge shelf dents, rubs & edge wrinkles. Dust jacket has light surface scuff.About the authors on the back flap. From the Introduction: "The concept that there is a powerful form of energy flowing aroundyour home and workplace which affects your life and well-being originated in a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1