Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Juvenile from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 171

You searched for:
Subject: Juvenile from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

101 School Jokes

By EISENBERG, Lisa; HALL, Katy

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0590411829
ISBN 13: 9780590411820

Book Description
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Mass market paperback with pictorial cover. Very tiny amount of scuff to edges & corners. Larger print for young readers. "School is fun! and 101 School Jokes is the book that proves it! Laugh your way through the day, over lunch, and after homework. What's the hardest part about taking a test? The answers." 96 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Shipping in ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Air Traffic Control. Science Service Science Program # 7506

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & purple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Aladdin

By DISNEY

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0717283372
ISBN 13: 9780717283378

Book Description
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All About Famous Scientific Expeditions (allabout Books #24)

By HOLDEN, Raymond

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1955. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light turquoise cloth hard cover with 'Indiana Jones' type character on front with black lettering on front & spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & bumps. Very small, very light tan stain to top corner. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, & creases. Short About the Author & About the Illustrator on back dust jacket flap. Pictorial end papers depi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All Kinds of Signs

By REIT, Seymour

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1970. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative hard cover. Corner, edge & spine end bumps, dents & rubs, general shelf scuff & moderate shelf soil & a few surface scratches . Several pin prick type incomplete holes on front. Britannica's Pre-School Library First Adventures in Learning Program. Also available: The Magic of Everyday Things. Discount for purchase of all four titles. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 v... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Singer, Combined Grades

By BEATTIE, John W.; WOLVERTON, Josephine; WILSON, Grace V.' HINGA, Howard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with white musical staffs & black lettering on front, black spine with red lettering. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented. Light surface scratches on the back & a few small droplet stains. Tiny ink 'dot' at bottom front corner. 'Dist. 88' and previous owner name on ffep. Illustrated end papers. Music is single staffed for elementary students. Includes: America the Beautiful, Battle Hymn of the Republic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Animals and More Animals: Stepping Into Science

By PODENDORF, Illa

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0516015567
ISBN 13: 9780516015569

Book Description
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1970. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Hard cover with camel, mountain lion & beaver on the front. Corner bumps - mild rub through. Edge & spine end rubs. Mild shelf soil due to age on cover & end papers. "...emphasizes the process of measuring. Actual measurements of animals are determined through the use of scale drawings." Full color illustrations on each page. 47 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Goo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Atomic Power. Science Service Science Program # 7544

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & burnt orange. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally avai... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ballistics. Science Service Science Program # 7509

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & purple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' aoubt Rockets inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. Thes... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bathtime

By ROFFEY, Maureen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0689708084
ISBN 13: 9780689708084

Book Description
New York: Alladin Books, 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback cover. Extremely light rub to corners. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. Bright, colorful illustrations on every page. The use of simple open-ended questions encourages children to talk and learn about a familiar routine. Appears unread. Original price $4.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $3.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bear Cub Scout Book

By BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1969. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan & brown paperback handbook with the 'bear', weathervan, camera & airplane on the front. Dark brown & white lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & creases. Corners of pages have very light shelf creasing. Profusely illustrated. Owner information in the front of the book is blank. This cub scout worked very hard to earn his merit badges. A lot of the spaces for completion of requirements have been... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bert and the Broken Teapot (Sesame Street Gowing Up Book)

By SOMMERS, Tish

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0307120147
ISBN 13: 9780307120144

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1985. VRY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover Golden Book with Bert & Ernie picking up pieces of a broken teapot on the front. Very slight corner & spine end dents. Surface scratch on back. Original price sticker & A Golden Book sticker on the front. Features many of the Jim Henson muppets and other Sesame Street characters. "With understanding, reassurance, and humor, Sesame Street Growing-Up books present stories about ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bible Stories for Young Readers from "The Greatest Story Ever Told" and "The Greatest Book Ever Written" By Fulton Ousler

By ARMSTRONG, April Oursler (Adapted by)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Junior Deluxe Editions, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1956. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black& yellow characters & black lettering on front & back. Light blue quarter spine with black & yellow characters & lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Tops of rough cut pages retain original bright blue coloring. Character end papers. Includes many stories from both the Old Testament and the New Testament. Full color fro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Big Bad Bugs

By DILS, Tracey E

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0874068479
ISBN 13: 9780874068474

Book Description
St. Petersburg, FL: Worthington Press, 1997. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful glazed pictorial paperback for children. Very tiny corner bends & slight edge rub. Copyright page has a couple of superficial wrinkles. Close-up, colorful pictures on every page. "Ugly bugs, beautiful bugs, small bugs, and big bugs. Some do tricks, like backflips and light-ups. Others have amazing ways to catch and kill their victims. Discover the world of creepy-crawly wonder ..." Larger print for young rea... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Book of Cowboys

By HOLLING, Holling C

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Platt and Munk, Publishers, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with black sillouette of cowboy on bucking bronco on the front & crisp black lettering on spine. Corner, edges & spine ends are shelf rubbed with a small amountof shelf dent to spine ends. Historical 'cowboy' map end papers. Full color frontispiece with 5 other full color, full page illustrations. Brown tone illustrataions in the margins of all other pages with pictures of what th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Boy Scouts on Motor Cycles or With the Flying Squadron

By RALPHSON, G. Harvey

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1912. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black & green illustration & black lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends are rubbed through. Bottom edges & spine ends are beginning to fray. Light overall age/shelf soil. Previous owner names on ffep. Spine starting to crack at title page & page 132/133. Black & white frontispiece. Page 65 has the bottom corner torn off -- does not effect the text. Page edges a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Boy with the Special Face

By GIRION, Barbara

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0687039096
ISBN 13: 9780687039098

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1978. GOOD to GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Three small, light 'drip' marks on the front & back. Gift inscription on half title page. Red, black & white illustrations. "A young boy begins to wonder why people tell him he has an "interesting" face when a television producer comes to his school seeking a child for a commercial." Larger print for young readers... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bridges. Science Service Science Program # 7512

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Burton Holmes Travel Stories: A Series of Informational Silent Readers. Japan, Korea and Formosa

By WHEELER, William H. (Editor); HOLMES, Burton; TIETJENS, Eunice

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: Wheeler Publishing Co., 1924. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue silky cloth hard cover. Bright gilt lettering on front. Full color laid on plate of Asian man showing young children how to paint on Japanese Lanterns by Louis Grell, Chicago. Plate is surrounded by a bright gilt border. Front cover is edged with a blind stamped line box. Age darkened gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped "explorer" on back. Corners barely bumped & rubbed. Spine ends sli... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bye-Bye, High Chair (Golden Naptime Tale Series)

By WORTH, Bonnie

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0307123278
ISBN 13: 9780307123275

Book Description
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1991. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated board book with minor edge, spine end & corner rubs, small dents. "A Muppet Babies Big Steps Book". Small brown spot on 4 pages. Outgrowing the high chair? Manners for 'sitting at the table'. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 eac... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next