Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 250

You searched for:
Subject: Literature from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next

Adventures in Appreciation

By COOK, Luella B; MILLER, H.A. Jr.; LOBAN, Walter

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1951. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative green cloth hard cover with Ducks and yellow box with green letters on the front & spine. Considerable corner & edge rubs & bumps. Beginning to rub through at corners & leading edge. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed, starting to fray. Colorful end papers. Previous owner name written several times on all end papers & title page.This is the fourth book in the Adventures series and is for use at th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Aesop's Foibles with Six Hundred Quotations of the Great Minds of the Ages

By BERGER, Oscar (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: John Day Company, 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright yellow cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering & illustraiton on front & crisp black lettering on slightly faded spine. Small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent & rub. Light age tanning along top back & back near spine. Small (1 1/4" x 1/2") spot on ffep where it appears a sticker was removed at some time in the past. Front cover is slightly 'cupped'. Full page black & whit... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

After Strange Gods: A Primer of Modern Heresy. The Page-Barbour Lectures at the University of Virginia 1933

By ELIOT, T.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Faber & Faber, 1934. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very minor shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Hot pink dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, edge tears, chips, creases, fade & small pieces of the edge missing. Information about publisher on back flap & other books by Eliot, which were available from this publisher, listed on the back. Initials & previous owner name on top cor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Shakespeare (1579-1631) 2 VOLUME SET Vol. 1 Poetry and Prose, Vol. 2 Drama (Handbooks of Literature Series)

By SECCOMBE, Thomas; ALLEN, J.W.; HALES (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: B.Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1930. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Olive green cloth hard covers with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spines. Small amount of shelf dent & rub to corners & spine ends. Vol. 1 has a reprint date of 1930 with previous printing dates, Vol. 2 only has a print date of 1928 with no additional printing information. Small bookstore sticker on bottom of inside front cover of Vol. 1. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Renaissance. Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

By MATTHIESSEN, F.O

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with light blue lines & bright, crisp lettering on front & spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Shelf soil to bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket is age tanned with corner, edge & spine ends tears & chips. Reviews of this title on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top cor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $38.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ancient Rhetoric and Poetic; Interpreted From Representative Works

By BALDWIN, Charles Sears

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with dark brown lettering & end bands on spine. Blind stamped small border around front . Very small amount of shelf rub to spine ends & tiny amount of shelf dent to back corners. Previous owner name embossed on top of ffep, few small penciled numbers on inside front cover & previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. From the Preface: "To interpret ancient r... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Ancient Foundations (The World in Literature) FOUR (4) VOLUME SET

By WARNOCK, Robert; ANDERSON, George K

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1950. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. FOUR (4) VOLUME SET. Tan cloth hard cover with bright bands containing gilt decoration on front with matching bands containing bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine with additional corresponding colored lettering. All 4 volumes have a small amount of light rub & shelf dent to corners (with creases), edges & spine ends. Volume 1 has a small rub on the top edge of front & back. Volumes 1 & 2 have co... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anglo-Norman in the Cloisters. The Influence of The Orders Upon Anglo-Norman Literature. Language & Literature Series #2

By LEGGE, M. Dominica

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt letterin gon spine. Small amount of rub at bottom corners & spine ends. Slightly shelf dented corners & spine ends. The bindery glue is bubbling along the gutter of both the front & back cover & a small amount on the front, but is not unsightly. Dust jacket is age tanned, shelf/age soiled & has numerous small tears, creases & chips. Previou... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Annals of English Literature 1475-1925; The Principal Publications of Each Year Together With an Alphabetical Index of Authors With Their Works

By NONE

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press/Oxford, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf rub & dent to corners, edges & spine ends with light shelf scuff. Previous owner name & acquisition date neatly written on top corner of ffep with a note on the top inside of front cover. Occasional neat margin notes, margin marks &/or underlines by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renow... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anthology of French Prose and Poetry

By VREELAND, Williamson Updike; MICHAUD, Regis

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers, 1910. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with blind stamped publisher logo on front. Faded gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents. Tanned end papers. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Marginal notations & occasional underlining in pencil. One small tan dot on bottom of page edges. From the Preface: "The use of anthologies as an introduction to the general study of literature,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Anthology Of Elizabethan Dedications & Prefaces

By GEBERT, Clara (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1933. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Heavy white paper laid onto slightly limp boards. Slightly faded black label laid onto spine with crisp, bright gilt lettering. Raised bands on spine. Corners, edge & spin ends are shelf dented with a small amount of rub. Limp boards are incompletely creased, front & back. Age tanned edges. Spine is age/shelf soiled, age tanned & spotted. Top & leading edge of deckled pages are age tanned. Black & white frontispiece. F... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Apology for Poetry. The Norwich Sidney Manuscript

By SIDNEY, Sir Philip; MAHL, Mary R. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Northridge, CA: San Fernando Valley State College, 1969. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, small edge chips & creases with light age tanning. Listing of the 'Renaissance Editions' titles available in the Spring of 1969 listed on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university profess... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art and Error: Modern Textual Editing

By GOTTESMAN, Ronald; BENNETT, Scott (Compiled & Edited)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0253301653
ISBN 13: 9780253301659

Book Description
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with darkened gilt lettering on spine & publisher logo blind stamped on lower front. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub with a few small edge tears (1/8" or less) on the back edges. List shelf soil. Very short paragraph about the editors on back flap. Contents on back. Previous own... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of Sinclair Lewis

By DOOLEY, D.J

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1967. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with bright crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub & edge creases. Short biographical paragraph about the author on back flap & other titles published by this publisher on back. Gift inscirption on ffep dated August, 1967. "...The emphasis ... is critical rather than biographic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of the Novel: Critical Prefaces

By JAMES, Henry; BLACKMUR, Richard P. (Introduction)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Small rub through & dent on front bottom corner, top corners & spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps tears & edge creases. Previous owner name, acquisition information & rubber stamped university affiliation on top of ffep. From the Rough cut pages.Occasional underlines &am... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Artifical Persons. The Formation of Character in the Tragedies of Shakespeare SIGNED & Inscribed By Author

By BARROLL, J. Leeds

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 087249294X
ISBN 13: 9780872492943

Book Description
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with light blue box & bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall shelf scuff. 2 related titles available from this publisher on back flap of dust jacket. Information about this title on the back of the dust jacket. Edges of pages retain original bright turquo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Attack on Literature and Other Essays

By WELLEK, Rene

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0807815128
ISBN 13: 9780807815120

Book Description
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with small edge tears & creases and overall age/shelf soil & light tanning & surface scuff. Black & white picture of author on back of dust jacket & short paragraph about him on back flap of dust jacket. Previous o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Axel

By WILSON, Edmund

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with navy blue lettering on spine. Small amount of rub & shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, overall age tanning, & overall light age/shelf soil.Discussion of related title on back flap of dust jacket. End papers & page edges are tanned. Shelf soil along top edge of pages. Previous owner name (univ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Balzac: The European

By OLIVER, E.J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London & New York: Sheed & Ward, 1959. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark forest green cloth hard cove with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Light surface scratch on the back. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs, small edge tears & light age/shelf soil. Previous owner worte a couple of small notes on back flap. Two other titles by this author with reviews on back. Previous owner (university professor) name & acquisition date neatly... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Bibliographical Manual for Students of the Language and Literature of England and the United States; A Short-Title List

By SPARGO, John Webster

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Packard and Company, 1941. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. Minor corner & spine end bumps. Light, small surface scratch on back. Previous owner name & address on back of ffep. Illustrated end papers. Small dot of ink to the edge of page 121. From the Preface: "Since the titles are taken from the books themselves, normalization has not been attempted, although many titles have been shortened to conserve sp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next