Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Love Story from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 33

You searched for:
Subject: Love Story from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

An Accident of Love

By BARRETT, Mary Ellin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/ GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & a couple of small edge tears (largest is 3/4"). "It is an accident that Susan Rose, the ambitious and beautiful young writer, is invited to the society wedding of the year; an accident that she meets Mike Browne, war hero and heir to an eastern fortune. It... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blessings

By PLAIN, Belva

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light gold boards with quarter tan spine with dark blue lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Price erased from top corner of ffep. No other apparent damage. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. "On the brink of marrying the man of her dreams, the handsome and successful corporate lawyer Jay Wolfe, and of trying the most important ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Carousel: A Novel

By EVANS, Richard Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0684868911
ISBN 13: 9780684868912

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful dust jacket has small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub with small amount of shelf scuff. Picture of author & short paragraph about author on back flap. "This is the love story of Michael Keddington and Faye Murrow, a love story that takes place not in seclusion but in the real world, with the ch... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Charles & Diana

By MARTIN, Ralph G

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0399130942
ISBN 13: 9780399130946

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1985. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to top front corner & spine ends. Portrait dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edge shelf wrinkles with light shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. "Beautiful, young, and charming, she was the chil... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

David Harum: A Story of American Life

By WESTCOTT, Edward Noyes

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1901. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with silver design on front & spine, silver lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end rub, shelf dents & bumps. Edges of cover show age soil. Page edges age foxed. Previous owner name on ffep. Hinge gauze showing at both front & back, but pages still firmly attached. Ink line on back of half title page with a little bit of bleed through to half title page & blot to following page Facsimili of author si... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Dawning of the Day

By OGILVIE, Elisabeth

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan hard cover with red box containing gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end bump. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs & small tears (largest is 1") . Picture and short biography of author on back. Illustrated end papers. Romantic and suspense-filled novel. "...a young war widow who went to a beautiful but remote island off the Maine coas to teah school and was... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Forever Yours, Fathfully: My Love Story

By MORGAN, Lorrie; VECSEY, George

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345412974
ISBN 13: 9780345412973

Book Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with quarter white cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy, portrait dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. Wrinkle on the front. Limited edition includes 4-song CD. CD NOT INCLUDED. Inside of dust jacket has red dampness stain corresponding to wrinkle on outside. NOT A REMAINDER book. "By turns passionate and desperate, tragic and trium... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Heorot (SIGNED)

By MOAT, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0214667219
ISBN 13: 9780214667213

Book Description
London: Barrie and Rockliff/The Cresset Press, 1968. VERY GOOD book condtiion/GOOD- dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine end with a tiny trace of fade along the top edge. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with edge tears, edge crases & overall age/shelf soil & scuff. Bookstore price sticker on lower front cover. Photograph of author with a short biography on the back of the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Herb

By KRAFT, Eric

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0517559412
ISBN 13: 9780517559413

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Sky blue hard cover with quarter red spine. Silver lettering on spine. Collorful dust jacket. Slight age tanning to inner flaps of dust jacket. Red mark across bottom of pages (remainder book?) Picture & short biography of author on back flap. "...here is a funny, poignant, and sexy story about two people so well and thoroughly coupled that the heat of their union fuses the word and into 'n' when it comes between their n... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hollywood Mother of the Year. Sheila MacRae;s Own Story

By MACRAE, Sheila; JEFFERS, H. Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 155972112X
ISBN 13: 9781559721127

Book Description
Secaucus, NJ: Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1992. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark purple boards with lavendar cloth quarter spine. Bright pink lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dents to spine ends. Portrait dust jacket has very light corenr & top edge rubs & shelf bumps. Three 8 page black & white photographic sections. "...She was his loving wife and stage partner, and theirs was a storybook romance. ... Sheila MacRae reveals how her ideal marria... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

I Thee Wed

By QUICK, Amanda (Jayne Ann Krentz)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 055310084X
ISBN 13: 9780553100846

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Purple boards with quarter cream cloth spine. Shiny purple lettering on spine. Very tiny rub to corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Author's name is blind stamped on lower front of cover. Book is slightly cocked forward. Colorful dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rubs with light shelf scuff on the back. Picture of author on back. Paragraph about the author & some of the other titles in publ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Imperfect Lady

By HARRISON, Sarah

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0446515248
ISBN 13: 9780446515245

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 1989. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Purple hard cover with quarter black spine with gilt lettering. Colorful dust jacket with extremely light edge wear. "From Edwardian England to the turbulent 1960's and 70's An Imperfect Lady creates a passionate and triumphant story that fills us with both joy and sadness and enmeshes us so totally in a woman's fascinating life that, even after we turn the last page, we make it forever part of our own." 538pp. Very crisp, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Julie
13.

Julie

By MORRIS, Jane Kesner

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end shelf bumps & rubs. Leading edge of rough cut pages are age tanned although tops of pages retain original yellow coloring with a dampness stain on the top. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & small tears & creases. Picture of author & short biography on back. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. "Unfo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Lady Chatterley's Lover (Authorized Abridged Edition)

By LAWRENCE, D.H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1932. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with black lettering on front, dark green & black decoration on spine with dark green box containing black lettering. Small amount of shelf dent & sub to corners & spine ends. Black 'Borzoi Books' logo on lower back cover near spine. List smudge on back cover. Dust jacket is in pieces, is torn, was folded & placed in the back of the book. Penciled price erased from top corner ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Locket

By EVANS, Richard Paul

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0684834731
ISBN 13: 9780684834733

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with no apparent damage. "A story abaout the young love of Michael and Faye and the challenges they face. It is also a story of old love, between Esther and the man she lost so many eyars before. But, ultimately, it is a story of the love between generations, and the nurturing and forgiveness those relationships always require." 361 ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Marjorie Morningstar

By WOUK, Herman

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black hard cover with white letering on spine. Mild rubs & bumps to corners & spine ends. Book very slightly cocked forward. Previous owner name on ffep. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears & chips and is age tanned on the edges & inside. The dust jacket has protected the book very well. Rough cut pages are age tanned along edges & top. End pages are age tanned. Picture of author on back ".... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Middle Ages

By FIELDS, Jennie

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0688145906
ISBN 13: 9780688145903

Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 2002. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Light tan cover with red quarter spine with silver lettering on spine. Black mark on bottom of pages (remainder book?) Colorful dust jacket with very minimal shelf rub to top edge. Photo of author with short biography on back flap. "...Jane discovers that life after forty can be thrilling after all. But will the distance between Jack and Jane keep them apart? Can happily-ever-after be a reality for people who've ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mistress

By QUICK, Amanda

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553093525
ISBN 13: 9780553093520

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. White boards with quarter white cloth spine. Copper lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Picture of author on back with short paragraph about her on back flap. "...another unforgettable tale as a proper spinster embarks on a delicious masquerade -- and a handsome earl finds himself tangling with the most exotic and captivating mistr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Nellie
19.

Nellie

By DOWNEY, Brigitte

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0312563590
ISBN 13: 9780312563592

Book Description
New York: St Martin's Press, 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Very light foxing on page edges. 'Watercolor' dust jacket has been reinforced along the edges with scotch tape by previous owner. Light foxing to edges. Small dent in back gutter. Picture & short biography of author on back. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "For Little Nellie Flanagan ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Peach
20.

Peach

By ADLER, Elizabeth

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0385295359
ISBN 13: 9780385295352

Book Description
New York: Delacourte Press, 1986. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Mild corner & edge rub. Corners, bottom edge & spine ends are shelf dented. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small tears & small chips with tape repaired larger tears on the back. Dust jacket has been laminated after it was repaired. "...an unexpected love story, as moving... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next