Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Magazine from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 79

You searched for:
Subject: Magazine from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Arizona Highways: December 1965 (Volume XLI Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1965. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial, paperback, stapled magazine with corner, edge & spine end rubs. 1/2" closed tear with corresponding wrinkle along top edge. Flattened crease along bottom front corner. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. Front cover is"A Gay Wreath for Christmas" by Joseph Muench with the poem "Dear Magazine" by J.T. Benoit. On the inside of front cover iw "T... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1971  (Volume XLVII Numbre 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine. Corner, edge & spine ends have light shelf rub. Top front corner has a flattened crease (halfway across the top & halfway down the leading edge). Scratch running down the front 1" from spine - also visible on the inside. Light shelf scuff. Some child's light pencil scribbles on the first page. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs - many full page. On t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1966 (Volume XLII Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1966. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial, paperback, stapled magazine with edge, corner & spine end rubs. Mild shelf scuff. 1/2" closed tear along top edge & 5 child's 'letters' near title on front. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. On the front cover is "Silent Night - Holy Night" by Dorothy McLaughlin. Inside front cover & on first page is "Study in Light and Shadow" by James... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways, December 1968 (Volume XLIV Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine with light corner, edge & spine end rub. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of Arizona - many full page. Front cover is "A White Christmas at Grand Canyon" by Barry Goldwater. Inside front cover is "Winter Showers Bring Spring Flowers" by David Muench. Inside back cover is the poem 'Ladst Tree on the Lot -- A Christmas Story With a Very Hap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways: December 1970 (Volume XLVI Number 12) The Land of My Love and of My Joys

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback (magazine size) with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. Light surface scuff. Full color photographs, many full page. On the front cover & wrapped around onto the back is a picture of "My Children's Toys". Inside the front cover it "Ready for the Joyous Holiday" by Dick Dietrich. On the inside back cover is"Mood for Sunset Reveries" by Don Valentine. 48 pp. Page... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1967 (Volume XLII Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1967. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs with light shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. On the front & back are "Christmas Bells" designed & photographed by Joseph Muench with inset photographs by J.Paul Jarrett; Bob Bradshaw; Bob Clement; Kent Keller; Bob Davy; &Bert Robinson. On the inside of the fro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1978 (Volume 54, No. 12)

By COOPER, Tom C. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial, paperback, stapled magazine with light edge, corner & spine end rub. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs - many full page. Fold out front cover has a photograph of "a mantle of winder decorates the Grand Canyon by Joseph Muench. Inside fold out front cover (3 pages) is a photograph of "The sweeping vista of Navajoland -- Monument Valley by Dianne Dietrich. Full color front... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Cartoons of The New Yorker (With 2 CDs)

By MANKOFF, Robert (Editor); REMNICK, David (Foreword)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1579123228
ISBN 13: 9781579123222

Book Description
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2004. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Unopened set of 2 CDs. White boards with black & red lettering & "New Yorker" man on the front & spine. A couple of very light scuff lines on the front & back. Colorful heavy dust jacket With the "O" cut out showing the "New Yorker" man on the front cover. A couple of light surface scratches. Contains cartoons from the New Yorker Magazine from 1925 through 2004 divided by decade. The two CDs have all 68,647 cartoo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $67.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Country Wisdom (Good Old Days)

By TATE, Ken & Janice (Editors)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1882138767
ISBN 13: 9781882138760

Book Description
Berne, Indiana: House of White Birches, 2001. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, green hard cover with picture of two older gentlemen reading the Farmer's Almanac 1938 on the front & an elderly gentleman reading the Spring Seed Catalogue while taking a break from shoveling snow, on the back. Three shelf dents to bottom front edge. Small (1/4") closed tear to top of Editor's Page. Corners square & crisp. Spine uncracked. Numerous full color illustrations. Chapters include: Pe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fifty Years of Great Writing; Sports Illustrated 1954-2004, 50th Anniversary

By FLEDER, Rob (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1932273069
ISBN 13: 9781932273069

Book Description
New York: Sports Illustrated Books/Time Inc., 2003. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with black quarter spine with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to top corners & bottom of spine. Glossy dust jacket has mild shelf dent to top corners & bottom of spine corresponding with book. Very mild edge rub. Light shelf scuff on back. Back of dust jacket shows 8 magazine covers & lists many of the authors of articles published in the magazine. ...... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

From Flappers to Flivvers...We Helped Make the '20s Roar! (Reminisce Magazine Book Series)

By MILLER, Bettina (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0898211492
ISBN 13: 9780898211498

Book Description
Greendale, WI: Reminisce Books/Reiman Publications, L.P., 1995. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown, glossy hard cover with a picture from the 1920's on the front. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to top front spine & a very small shelf crease to bottom back spine. Publisher wrinkle to back cover. Photo on the back. Black & white frontispiece on copyright pageof a 1924 Dance Marathon. Hundreds of personal memories and photos from this exciting time prove there's never been a decad... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; A Magazine of the Arts November 1961: Vol IV, Number 2

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1961. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover laid on full color illustration of Senecio by Paul Klee on the front with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & slightly dented, head & tail of spine dented with 1/2" tear to front & back tail of spine. Back top corner of spine is rubbed through to the boards along back edge. Small (1/8") hole 3" from bottom on back edge of spine. Spine sun fadin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; A Magazine of the Arts November, 1962, Volume V, Number 2

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1962. Good/None Copper cloth hard cover with laid on full color illustraton of the portrait of Saint Jerome on the front with gilt lettering on front & spine. Head & tail of spine slightly dented. Pin prick size hole 4 1/2" down from top along front edge of spine. Slight scuff on back Tops of pages beginning to dust fox. Full color frontispiece of the 23" high porcelain figure from the K'ang Hsi period - "The God of Wealth in His Civil Aspect from the Metro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; May, 1961, Volume III, Number 5

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1961. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with laid on, full color plate the painting "Abduction of Rebecca" by Eugene Delacroix in 1846. Light corner, edge & spine end shelf dents & creases. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Slight sun fade to edges & spine. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Full color frontispiece of a cup made from shell, mounted in silver gilt, probably made by an Italian goldsmith ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; A Magazine of the Arts, November, 1961, Volume IV, Number 2

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with full color, laid on plate of an illustration of Senecio by Paul Klee on the front with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & slightly dented, head & tail of spine dented Spine sun tanned. Previous owner bookplate and notation "Fouquet illuminations" by previous owner on ffep. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Full color frontispiece of the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; Summer 1973, Volume XV, Number 3

By THORNDIKE, Joseph J (Editor In Chief)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with full color, laid on plate of Lucretia Paniatichi, painted around 1540 by Angelo Bronzino. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dent/creases. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Many interesting articles with numerous black & white and color photographs, illustrations & drawings. Articles include: The Genesis of Pollution; The Last Tiger Hunt; In Se... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; Spring 1976, Volume XVIII, Number 2

By TOMKIEVICZ, Shirley (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1976. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Yellow cloth hard cover with full color, laid on plate that appeared in a 14th century manuscript of the "Tacuinum Sanitatis", the leading health manual of its day. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Many interesting articles with numerous black & white and color photographs, illustrations & drawings. Articles include: A Passion ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; Autumn 1976, Volume XVIII, Number 4

By TOMKIEVICZ, Shirley (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1976. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with full color, laid on plate of an 18th century English doll. Extremely slight shelf dent to spine ends. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Many interesting articles with numerous black & white and color photographs, illustrations & drawings. Articles include: The World Trade Center: Does Mega-Architecture Work?; Is There Life After Life?; The Commercialization of Childhood; H... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; A Magazine of th Arts, November, 1962, Volume V, Number 2

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1962. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Good/None Copper cloth hard cover with laid on, full color plate of an illustraton of the portrait of Saint Jerome on the front with gilt lettering on front & spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Full color frontispiece of the 23" high porcelain figure from the K'ang Hsi period - "The God of Wealth in His Civil Aspect from the Metropol... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Horizon; A Magazine of the Arts, September, 1959, Volume II, Number 1

By PARTON, James (Publisher); THORNDIKE, Joseph J. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1959. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with laid on, black & white plateof a Greek sculpture of the head of a helmeted warrior carved at the start of the fifth century B.C. or earlier. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & creases. Full color frontispiece is a copy of the engraving, "The Royal Rose" by P.W. Tomkins. Many interesting articles with numerous black ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next