Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medical 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 17 of 17

You searched for:
Subject: Medical 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu (A People

By INLANDER, Charles B.; MORAN, Cynthia K

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0802774474
ISBN 13: 9780802774477

Book Description
New York: Walker & Company, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red paperback with with & yellow lettering. Barely perceptible trace of shelf bump to bottom corners & bottom edges. "All the facts and information you need to beat colds and flu. There are no illnesses more common than colds and flu, yet most of us know little about what can prevent or ease the suffering that acompanies them. ... cuts through the sometimes confusing medical findings and marketing hype and offers advise from the view... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An American Doctor

By HEISER, Victor M.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown buckram cloth hard cover with dark green design on front & dark green box with brown lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end denting -- just a trace of fray to bottom front corner of spine. Edges show light shelf soil. Edges of rough cut pages are age tanned. Map end papers. Previous owner name on inside of front cover. Frontispiece is a black & white protrait of author. He survived the Johnstown flood & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

By CLAYMAN, Charles B. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394565282
ISBN 13: 9780394565286

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1989. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown faux leather hard cover with bright gilt AMA logo in circle on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very slight amount of shelf dent to the spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps with a small tear to top front corner. Light shelf scuff & light surface scratches. Small, light smudge on lower corner of leading edge of pages. Price erased from top corner of half titl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Body in Question

By MILLER, Jonathan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394502809
ISBN 13: 9780394502809

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown faux leather with human body with muscles visible blind stamped on front. Quarter burgandy cloth spine with gilt lettering. Very clith bottom corner & spine end shelf dent/crease. Wrap around pictorial dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips. Profusely illustrated. "This brilliant, original overview of the development of modern biology and modern medicine, based on the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cancer and Vitamin C

By CAMERON, Ewan; PAULING, Linus

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0393500004
ISBN 13: 9780393500004

Book Description
Menlo Park, CA: Linus Pauling Institute of Science & Medicine, 1979. AS NEW book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Quarter blue cloth over mustard boards, dust jacket slightly sun faded. "A discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment of Cancer, with Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C. This volume could be titled "Cancer-A Book for Intelligent Laymen, " for it explains in plain language the nature and known causes of cancer, covering nearly all its different forms an their natural progres... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Devils, Drugs, and Doctors; The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor

By HAGGARD, Howard W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1929. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine bumps, edge rubs, head & tail of spine dented, 3/4" x 1 1/4" stain on back, four 1/8" chips to front top corner. Ink owner name & 1936 ffep. Pencil price $1.00 in top corner ffep. Caricature frontispiece. Many illustrations & plates. Footnotes. Rough cut. Minor browning. 405pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 29t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Encyclopedia of Common Diseases

By STAFF of PREVENTION MAGAZINE

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0878571132
ISBN 13: 9780878571130

Book Description
Rodale Press, 1976. VERY FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cover with gilt lettering. Dark green dust jacket with white lettering on front & spine. Slight rubbing to corners & edges of dust jacket. Small closed chip to back top corner of spine. Otherwise, book is as issued. Extremely tight. Appears Unread. "Disease is no stranger to any family. While some of us nurse young children through sniffles and allergies, others battle backache and bad digestion; still others help aged p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hand-Book of Modern Treatment and Medical Formulary

By CAMPBELL, W.B

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1910. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Soft black cloth cover with gilt lettering in gilt box on front & gilt lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine rubbed & starting to fray. Minor scuffing to front & back. Front & back endpapers contain previous Dr. prescriptions. Pages evenly browning. Used by the general practitioner of the day. Arranged alphabetically by disease with the prescriptions which proved to have the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Handy Home Medical Adviser and Concise Medical Encyclopedia

By FISHBEIN, Morris

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with white lettering on spine. Extremely light bumps to corners. Mild shelf dent to spine ends. Rough cut pages. Combining Good Housekeeping's Pocket Medical Encyclopedia and The Handy Home Medical Adviser. Includes sections: When You See the Doctor, Symptoms of Disease, Understanding Symptoms, Oxygen in the Body, Blood Pressure, Your Heart and Circulation, Digestive Disturbances, The Kidneys, I... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Handy Home Medical Adviser and Concise Medical Encyclopedia

By FISHBEIN, Morris

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1957. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey hard cover with quarter black spine, white & red lettering on front & spine. Spine lightly sun faded. Extremely light bumps to corners. Mild shelf dent to spine ends. Rough cut pages are lightly edge tanned and retain original light red coloring to tops. . Combining Good Housekeeping's Pocket Medical Encyclopedia and The Handy Home Medical Adviser. Includes sections: When You See the Doctor, Symptoms of Disease, Und... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Holistic Medicine: From Stress to Optimum Health

By PELLETIER, Kenneth R

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0440052882
ISBN 13: 9780440052883

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. VERY GOOD book condtiion/GOOD dust jacket. Purple cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small (1/4") chips & tears. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Spine glue visible at 2nd bfep & back of half title page. (Appears to have been bound this way.) "Stress-control techniques, nutrition practices, and exercise are three vital c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Home Medical Encyclopedia. A Guide to Health

By MCKNIGHT, W.B

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nashville, TN: Southwestern Publishing Co., 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Gold leatherette with brown lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Page edges are bright gold. First aid end papers for quick reference. Includes sections on: Reproduction of Life, Diseases of Mankind, Disorders of Vision, Accidents and First Aid, Emotional Disorders and Mental Diseases, Newer Drugs & Techniques, and General Health & Well-Being. In the Appendix is a secti... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

How to Attain and Practice the Ideal Sex Life

By RUTGERS, Dr. J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Cadillac Publishing Co., 1940. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark grey cloth hard cover with brown lines & lettering on front & spine. Extremely light (for age) corner & shelf end dents. Because of use of non-acrid-free paper, end papers, page edges & gutters of some pages are evenly age tanned. Gauze is just beginning to show at title page. "Intended for Circulation among Mature Persons only" noted on title page. Prior to the title page is this note: "This book is a translation... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

On Being a Woman, The Modern Womans Guide to Gynecology

By GIFFORD-JONES, W., M.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1971. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with gold lettering on spine. Just a trace of corner rub. Spine ends lightly shelf dented. Two 1/8" (or less) white dots on bottom front edge. Glossy dust jacket has minor corner, edge & spine end rub with a few 1/8" or less closed tears to edges & spine ends. Small 1/4" brown dot on back. Small picture & short biography of author on back flap. (Gifford-Jones is a pseudonym) "...is a basic bible for ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Physicians

By UNITED STATES Pharmacopeial Convention

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0345297245
ISBN 13: 9780345297242

Book Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips, small creases, light surface scratches & light shelf scuff. (It has protected the book very well.). This is a "...sourcebook of drug information from the organization that sets national standards of... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Safeguarding Motherhood

By DE LEE, Sol T

Book condition: Good-

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1953. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Illustrated blue cover with picture of Mother & Baby on front with black lettering & white lettering on spine. Corner dents, creases & rubs - beginning to rub through. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Head of spine rubbed. Bottom 2 1/2" of covering of spine missing. General shelf scuff. Previous owner name on ffep. Small stain (1/8") on bottom of ffep through title page. What did Doctors tell mothers-to-be in t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Simplified Nursing

By DAKIN, Florence; THOMPSON, Ella M

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1951. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark olive green cloth hard cover with silver lettering on front. Silver lettering on darkened spine slightly faded. Corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & dents. Little bit of rub throug to bottom corners & bottom spine end. Pencil price erased from ffep. 3/8" piece of tape on back paste down. 78 illustrations. "It emphasises nursing as being the care of the whole person, so that he will be as well and h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1