Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medical from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 85

You searched for:
Subject: Medical from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu (A People

By INLANDER, Charles B.; MORAN, Cynthia K

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0802774474
ISBN 13: 9780802774477

Book Description
New York: Walker & Company, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red paperback with with & yellow lettering. Barely perceptible trace of shelf bump to bottom corners & bottom edges. "All the facts and information you need to beat colds and flu. There are no illnesses more common than colds and flu, yet most of us know little about what can prevent or ease the suffering that acompanies them. ... cuts through the sometimes confusing medical findings and marketing hype and offers advise from the view... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An American Doctor

By HEISER, Victor M.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown buckram cloth hard cover with dark green design on front & dark green box with brown lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end denting -- just a trace of fray to bottom front corner of spine. Edges show light shelf soil. Edges of rough cut pages are age tanned. Map end papers. Previous owner name on inside of front cover. Frontispiece is a black & white protrait of author. He survived the Johnstown flood & ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

By CLAYMAN, Charles B. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394565282
ISBN 13: 9780394565286

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1989. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown faux leather hard cover with bright gilt AMA logo in circle on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very slight amount of shelf dent to the spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps with a small tear to top front corner. Light shelf scuff & light surface scratches. Small, light smudge on lower corner of leading edge of pages. Price erased from top corner of half titl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science During the Renaissance (1450 - 1600)

By SARTON, George

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1953. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs, small edge tears, small edge chips & is faded & age/shelf soiled. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Contents on back. Previous owner name & acquisition information neatly written on top of ffep. Occasional ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Apprentice to Genius: The Making of a Scientific Dynasty

By KANIGEL, Robert

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0025606506
ISBN 13: 9780025606500

Book Description
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Mustard boards with quarter light blue cloth spine. Bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom edge & corners of spine. Dust jacket has a faded spine, small amount of corner & spine end shelf rub & bumps. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap of dust jacket. Reviews of this title on the back of the dust jacket. Small mark on inside of front cover near s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

BENJY and the Power of ZINGIES

By VAN LEEUWEN, Jean

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0803703791
ISBN 13: 9780803703797

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with corner, edge & spine end light rubs. This is a Weekly Reader book & has Weekly Reader end papers. Pages are lightly age tanned. Stated 1st Printing. Illustrated in black & white. " Third-grader, Benjy, tired of being small for his age, decides to build up his body by eating the breakfast cereal of sports stars." Chapter book. Larger print for early readers. 103 pp. plus About the Autho... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Best of Nursing Humor: A Collection of Articles, Essays, and Poetry Published in the Nursing Literature

By KENEFICK, Colleen; YOUNG, Amy Y. (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1560530626
ISBN 13: 9781560530626

Book Description
Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1993. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy dark turquoise hard cover with bright yellow & pink lettering & design on front, bright yellow lettering on spine. Very tiny amount or corner rub & very sligh shelf dent to spine ends. Overall light shelf scuff. Gift inscription "Xmas 1999 Happy reading...Love, Theresa" on ffep. From the Introduction: "The articles are divided into nine chapters that chronicle the stages a typi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Better Homes and Gardens Family Medical Guide

By COOLEY, Donald G (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York/Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream simulated leather hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front. Quarter burgandy simulated leather spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount os shelf dent to spine ends & back bottom edge. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. 2 column format. Occasional underline or margin note and a few corner creases. There are chapters that discuss: home care of the patient, infectious dis... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blakiston

By HOERR, Normand L.; OSOL, Arthur (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Very dark navy blue simulated leather hard cover. Black box with gilt line decoration on top & bottom with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Thumb indexed. Two column pages. 24 plates in black & white and full color. From the Preface: "It contains over 33,000 entries with complete definitions, and includes reference tables which have permit... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Body in Question

By MILLER, Jonathan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394502809
ISBN 13: 9780394502809

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown faux leather with human body with muscles visible blind stamped on front. Quarter burgandy cloth spine with gilt lettering. Very clith bottom corner & spine end shelf dent/crease. Wrap around pictorial dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips. Profusely illustrated. "This brilliant, original overview of the development of modern biology and modern medicine, based on the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Boswell's Clap and Other Essays

By OBER, William B. , M.D

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0850318564
ISBN 13: 9780850318562

Book Description
London: Allison & Busby/ W.H. Allen & Bo. PLC, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small shelf dent to bottom front corner & lightly shelf dented spine ends. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end shelf rub & overall light surface scratches. Tiny black cot on bottom edge of pages near spine. The bottom corner of page 107 was not complete trimmed, causing some edge creasing & a tear from the botto... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Building for the Future: Nutrition Guidance for the Child Nutrition Programs

By US DEPT of AGRICULTURE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, DC: US Dept of Agriculture, 1992. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy pictorial stapled paperback. Very minor corner & edge rub. Light corner creases to back bottom corner. Guidance for the Promotion of Healthy Eating for Children and Teens. "The publication is designed for a large audience -- from directors of multiunit school systems to family day-care providers to food service managers in adult and child-care centers. It is not intended to address the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cancer and Vitamin C

By CAMERON, Ewan; PAULING, Linus

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0393500004
ISBN 13: 9780393500004

Book Description
Menlo Park, CA: Linus Pauling Institute of Science & Medicine, 1979. AS NEW book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Quarter blue cloth over mustard boards, dust jacket slightly sun faded. "A discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment of Cancer, with Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C. This volume could be titled "Cancer-A Book for Intelligent Laymen, " for it explains in plain language the nature and known causes of cancer, covering nearly all its different forms an their natural progres... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

City of Dreams: A Novel of Nieuw Amsterdan and Early Manhattan

By SWERLING, Beverly

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0684871726
ISBN 13: 9780684871721

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Unread Blue hard cover with quarter white spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated colorful dust jacket. End papers are maps of New Amsterdam in 1660 in the front & a Plan of the City of New York in the back. "...a stirring saga of early Manhattan and the beginnings of medical science told by a master storyteller. In 1661, Lucas Turner and his sister, Sally, stagger off a small wooden ship after eleven weeks at sea to ma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Consider the Season

By MERLISS, Reuben

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue hard cover with yellow lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have small amount of rub & shelf dent. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips (1/2" or less) & is lightly but evenly age tanned. Picture of author on back & short paragraph about him on back flap. Rough cut pages. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. "Th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Consumer Reports Guide to Baby Products

By JONES, Sandy; Editors of Consumer Reports

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0890439567
ISBN 13: 9780890439562

Book Description
Yonkers, NY: Consumer Reports Special Publications, 2001. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with very light corner & edge rub. First few pages have a mild shelf wrinkle to the bottom corner. It includes: What you need to know about baby gear, from strollers to car seats, diaper bags to cribs; At-a-glance details on hundreds of individual items in the all-new Product guide; Ratings of car seats, carriers, play yards, and travel systems; Comprehensive list of recent sa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Countdown

By SLAUGHTER, Frank G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on spine. Vry small trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has corner,e dge & spine end rubs, wrinkles, small tears & small chips with age tanning to spine. Short biography of author on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Tops of rough cut pages retain original dark red coloring. "From a distance, Spaceport City is a land of mi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Danger! Curves Ahead! How to Prevent and Correct Overweight

By LINCOLN, Miriam

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1951. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated by Florenz Clark. Red cloth, black lettering on spine. Corners bent, faint foxing speckles (from dust) to top page edges, Front hinge loose but pages intact. pages browning. Includes black & white pictures. Late 1940's tips for loosing weight, menues, recipes. 138pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CLARK, Florenz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Devils, Drugs, and Doctors; The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor

By HAGGARD, Howard W

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1929. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine bumps, edge rubs, head & tail of spine dented, 3/4" x 1 1/4" stain on back, four 1/8" chips to front top corner. Ink owner name & 1936 ffep. Pencil price $1.00 in top corner ffep. Caricature frontispiece. Many illustrations & plates. Footnotes. Rough cut. Minor browning. 405pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 29t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Dr. Atkins

By ATKINS, Robert C

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1590770021
ISBN 13: 9781590770023

Book Description
New York: M. Evans and Company Inc., 2002. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. White cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine end corners. Portrait dust jacket has very tiny edge & corner rub with a few very light surface scratches. Short paragraph about author on back flap. "... contains the basic diet; but the book is enhanced by expanded explanations of the underlying theories and proofs. ... The Atkins Nutritional approach absolutely helps you... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next