Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Music from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 67

You searched for:
Subject: Music from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The Abridged Academy Song-Book for Use in Schools and Colleges

By LEVERMORE, Charles H

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers, 1900. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative cardboard with brown design on brown hard cover & black lettering. Quarter green cloth spine. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small amount of rub through to corners. Beginning to fray at spine ends. Dampness stain to back. Back is advertisement for Musical Publications. Previous owner penciled name & notations on ffep. Penciled page numbers on back paste down & bfep. Occasional mark in margin. Gauze show... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ah-One, Ah-Two; Life With My Musical Family

By WELK, Lawrence; MC GEEHAN, Bernice

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0130209902
ISBN 13: 9780130209900

Book Description
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover blind stamped with musical notes on front, bright copper gilt lettering on spine. Very slight corner bumps, head & foot of spine shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket with Welk on front has considerable edge & corner rubs, triangular chip to bottom back, cheip to top back near spine & top edge of spine, 1" tear to top front at spine & edge creasing. Previous owner name on ffep along ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alfred

By PALMER, Willard A., MANUS, Morton, LETHCO, AManda Vick

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Van Nuys, CA: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc. , 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large stapled paperback. Very tiny amount of corner & edge rub. "Every concept and principle introduced in the Lesson Book is reinforced in this book. Additional drills in note recognition make it a valuable aid in developing reading skills. Important tips are presented that make learning chord progressions easier. Reviews are presented in the form of games and puzzles." This adult be... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Singer, Combined Grades

By BEATTIE, John W.; WOLVERTON, Josephine; WILSON, Grace V.' HINGA, Howard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with white musical staffs & black lettering on front, black spine with red lettering. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented. Light surface scratches on the back & a few small droplet stains. Tiny ink 'dot' at bottom front corner. 'Dist. 88' and previous owner name on ffep. Illustrated end papers. Music is single staffed for elementary students. Includes: America the Beautiful, Battle Hymn of the Republic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Answers to the Harmony Lessons. Book 1 & Book 2

By SCHAUM, John W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Long Island, NY: Belwin Inc., 1957. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Both books have a small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Book 1 has previous owner name on top front corner & notes on the inside of the front cover & top of last page. Book 2 is unmarked. Both books have the book numbers filled in by previous owner on the back for the Solo Piano albums series.These are the ANSWER KEYS to accompany Schaum Harmony Lessons. "Harmony has been defined as the "gramma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Beatles

By STOKES, Geoffrey; BERNSTEIN, Leonard (Introduction)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0812909283
ISBN 13: 9780812909289

Book Description
New York: Times Books/Rolling Stone Press, 1980. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large lavender boards with title blind stamped on the front. Quarter purple cloth spine with bright silver lettering. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Large plastic coated dust jacket with colorful 'Andy Warhol" portrait (front & back). Minor edge & spine end rub. The top corners of both front & back flap have flattened creases. Profusely illustrated in ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beverly An Autobiography

By SILLS, Beverly; LINDERMAN, Lawrence

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0553051733
ISBN 13: 9780553051735

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black spine. Gold gilt signature of author on front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick dust jacket with photo of Sills on front. Slight edge rubs & shelf wear to jacket. Many black & white photos. "The story of her life -- both personal and professional -- while ultimately upbeat, is fueled by incapacitating, unnerving and frustrating stops, starts and cripplin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bloom

By BOWEN, Zack

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0813013275
ISBN 13: 9780813013275

Book Description
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1995. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with bright crisp gilt lettering on front & spine. Tiny trace of rub to bottom corners. Informational sheet from publisher that was sent to previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) stating publication date of 1 April 1995 & requesting 2 copies of review placed in front of book. Acquisition date '2/95' neatly written in pencil on top c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bug That Tried to Crawl Around the World Also The Bug

By HAZEN, Barbara Shook

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Columbia Records, 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback is a replica of the album cover that included Johnny Cash's recording of "The Bug That Tried to Crawl Around the World". Very light corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small amount of foxing on front & back. Record IS INCLUDED. There are a few scratches on the 45 rpm record. (I can not verify that the record plays, I don't have a player, but it looks like it should.) Wonderful line drawings with the 'bug' in red. F... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $49.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Century Musical Dictionary: Containing all the Most-Used and Essential English and Foreigh Musical Terms With Their Concise Definitions

By SMITH, Lee Orean (Compiler)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Century Music Publishing Co., 1935. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey stapled paperback with bright blue lettering. Small amount of edge shelf soil & a water spot on the back. Incomplete crease to top back corner. Original price was 25 cents. This pocket size reference book contains definitions of all the musical terms needed. 64 pp with a 1 page Table of Abbreviations. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Music - Level One (Book # E.L. 2219) David Carr Glove Piano Library

By GLOVER, David Carr; GARROW, Louise

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Melville, NY: Belwin Mills Publishing Corp., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with one spot on the lower front where a sticker has been removed, scuffing the cover (3/8" x 2"). Contains 20 simple, double staffed Christmas Carols in the keys of F, G & C. Suitable for students who want to play Christmas Carols the first Christmas after beginning piano lessons. Pages are printed in green & red. 24 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Carols: Piano Arrangements with Chord Symbols for Organ and Guitar

By SCHULTE, Karl (Selected & Arranged)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/AS NEW internally/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large, stapled paperback with very light corner, edge & spine end rub. Golden Book #2979. Each song is illustrated with in full color. All the songs are double staffed with the chord notations above the treble staff. Songs included are: Away in the Manger in the key of G; O Thou Joyful Day, key of Eflat; I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day, key of Eflat; Joy to the World, key of D; Deck the Halls, k... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Clark New Pocket Music Dicitonary. A Compact, Comprehensive Guide to Music

By CLARK, Mary Elizabeth

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0865113556
ISBN 13: 9780865113558

Book Description
Carlstadt, NJ: Edward Schuberth & Co., Inc., 1979. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan & cream small paperback with brown lettering on front & spine. Corners slightly shelf bent. Small tear (3/4") to front bottom edge of spine & small (1/4") tear to bottom middle edge of spine. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. This handy little book contains music terms with their definitions, mustic notation, theory, abbreviations, signs, & a list of famous composers wit... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Classical Music: The Great Composers and Their Masterworks

By STANLEY, John, SOLTI, Sir George (Foreword); WOOD, Christopher (Editor); MARTIN-DOYLE, Katherine (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1857323432
ISBN 13: 9781857323436

Book Description
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with pright gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule (barely noticeable) amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial cust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, mild surface scratches & very light shelf scuff. Two and three column pages are profusely illustrated in full color. "The term 'classical music' refers to a western musical tradition that str... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Collection of Action Songs for Boys and Girls. Gospel Songs and Choruses Compiled Especially for Boys and Girls. THREE (3) Volumes One (1), Two (2) & Five (5)

By SMITH, Alfred B. (Compiler)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Grand Rapids, MI: Singspiration Music Books in GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Colorful stapled paperbacks. Corners, edges & spine ends are shelf rubbed with overall age/shelf scuff. All 3 volumes have church affiliation written on either the title page or top of inside front cover. Volume 2 has an additional previous owner name on top of title page. Occasional mark in the margin. Volume 1 copyright 1944, Renewal 1972. 81 songs plus Index. Volume 2 copyright 1947. 79 songs plus Index & additional song on th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan

By GILBERT, Sir W.S.; SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Modern Library. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & bumps. Colorful dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps small tears & small chips. Previous owner 'reinforced' the dust jacket edges & spine with clear tape. Edges & inside of dust jacket age tanned. Light shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. pine cracked at title page - gauze visible, but pa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Cooking With Country Music Stars

By BYRN, Anne; Country Music Foundation

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0882897934
ISBN 13: 9780882897936

Book Description
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hard cover with Country Music Star names covering the cover front & back. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. End papers are covered with country music stars signatures. Many full page, full color portraits of the stars of country music. From the Foreword: "The recipes in this book are all favorites of country music's biggest stars (and country music's top cooks!). Their... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Don

By LABELLE, Patti; RANDOLPH, Laura B

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1573220396
ISBN 13: 9781573220392

Book Description
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with 'Patti LaBelle' blind stamped in oval on front. Quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, portrait dust jacket with small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. NOT A REMAINDER book. Two black & white photographic sections -- one 16 pages, one 8 pages. Patti LaBelle is a Grammy winner and admired for her music, her charity ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elizabethan Lyrics. A Study in the Development of English Metres and Their Relation to Poetic Effect

By ING, Catherine

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Red-orange cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners, spine ends & lower back edge. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, edge creases & is age tanned. Related titles available from this publisher listed on the back & back flap of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Enrico Caruso: His Life and Death

By CARUSO, Dorothy

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red with gilt signature of Enrico Caruso & lines on front - lines also on back in gilt, and lettering on spine in gilt. Small shelf dent to head & tail of spine & corners. Dust jacket was cut & pasted into bep. First edition, 4th printing. Previous owner name & date, May 17, 1951, on fep. Frontispiece of Enrico Caruso. Usual wartime disclaimer regarding paper & print. "Through the medium of h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next