Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mystery from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 86

You searched for:
Subject: Mystery from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Angel of Darkness

By CARR, Caleb

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0679435328
ISBN 13: 9780679435327

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1997. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with black quarter spine. Gilt author initials on front & gilt lettering on spine. Small red dot on bottom of pages. Illustrated dust jacket has extremely minor rubs along edges. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Map endpapers of Manhattan 1897. "... when the distraught wife of a Spanish diplomat begs Sara's aid, the team reunites to help find her kidnapped infant daughter. It is a case frau... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bedelia

By CASPARY, Vera

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue hard cover with black design & lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Edge & corner rubs & dents, head & tail of spine dented & rubbed, top front corner has a small crease. The corners & edges are just beginning to rub through. General shelf scuff. Rubber stamped star on front paste down. Pages are age tanning evenly and are crisp, clean & tight.Triangle Books is a series published by The Blakiston Co. This stor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Bishop in the Old Neighborhood (A Blackie Ryan Mystery)

By GREELEY, Andrew M

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0765303345
ISBN 13: 9780765303349

Book Description
New York: Forge Book/Tom Doherty Associates, 2005. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with shiny green lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket has no apparent damage other than the price being clipped (a gift?). "The church in question if St. Lucy's, a humble edifice at the heart of a venerable Chicago neighborhood now suffering the throes of gentrification. St. Lucy's has long stood as a bulwark against evil and change, which some in the communit... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blowout. An FBI Thriller

By COULTER, Catherine

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0399151877
ISBN 13: 9780399151873

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2004. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Light corner, edge & spine end shelf dents. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub with light overall shelf scuff. Remainder mark across top edge of pages near spine. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "A long weekend in the Poconos is cut short when Sherlock and Savich are helicoptered back to Washington to... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Chancellor Manuscript A Novel

By LUDLUM, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1977. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Mustard boards with quarter burgandy spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. A few light droplet stains on top edge of pages. Glossy dust jacket has very mild edge rub. Picture of author on back. Rough cut pages. "...A pattern of incredible evil begins to emerge. He is followed, chased down dark streets at night. He is shot at; he watches men die ... men who have been ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Circular Study

By GREEN, Anna Katharine (Mrs. Charles Rohlfs)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1900. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with black wavy line & key decoration on front along with bright gilt lettering. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed with shelf dent. Bottom fornt corner has a tiny trace of rub through. Very light shelf scuff on back. Edges of rough cut pages are age tanned. Because the leading edge of the pages is untrimmed, there are a considerable ben... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cool Cottontail

By BALL, John

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey cover with red lettering on spine. Very slight tiny dent to bottom of spine. Illustrated dust jacket with minimal edge rubs, 1/2" closed tear to back at top, & 1/8" closed tear to bottom front. Back & flaps are slightly age tanned. Second appearance of the character Virgil Tibbs. "It was going to be a hard murder to solve. But Virgil Tibbs, moving expertly and patiently, was determined to solve it -- and even to ge... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Coyote Waits

By HILLERMAN, Tony

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060163704
ISBN 13: 9780060163709

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Gold boards with gilt native American symbol on front. Quarter dark brown cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light dent to ends of spine. Otherwise, as new. Glossy illustrated dust jacket with minimal edge & corner rub, slight shelf scuff to back. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap. "Setting out to find his good friend and fellow Tribal Policeman Delbert Nez, Officer Jim... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Crisscross Shadow (Hardy Boys Mystery #32)

By DIXON, Franklin W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan 'tweed' cloth hard cover with brown lettering & 2 boys walking on front, brown lettering on spine. Very light rub & shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Orange pictorial end papers. Black & white frontispiece. After a dying criminal confesses that his loot has been stashed "in the tower," the Hardy boys make an astonishing discovery. 213 pp. Spine UNCRACKED. Pages clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. Internall... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Crucible

By WILLIAMS, Ben Ames

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1946. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gold & red lettering & design on front & spine. Mild shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Small dampness spot 1/4" x 1" along top edges. Several small (1/16" or less) white dots in a small circle on the back & 2 on the back top edge. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips. Half circle 3" x 1" chip to top back of dust jacket. First Printing by ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Crush

By BROWN, Sandra

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0446527041
ISBN 13: 9780446527040

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 2002. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light blue boards with quarter light blue cloth spine with black lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has a very small amount of edge rub. Picture of author on back of dust jacket. Small paragraph about author on back flap. "As a surgeon, Dr. Rennie Newton is the consummate professional. When she's summoned to jury duty, she brings to the courtroom the same level of comp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Dangerous to Know

By BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060177225
ISBN 13: 9780060177225

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1995. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. Very light 'fingerprint' smudges on front & back. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, dents, wrinkles & small tears. Picture of author on back. Suface scratches on dust jacket. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "Has be been murdered? And if so, who would have wanted to ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Death in Lovers

By HART, Carolyn G

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0380974134
ISBN 13: 9780380974139

Book Description
New York: Avon, 1997. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny bump to top back corner. Glossy dust jacket has very mild corner & edge rubs with a corresponding tiny bump to top back corner. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. "... The police call Maggie's murder a crime of passion and arrest an appropriate suspect. But Henri O doubts that justice has been properly served." 269 pp. Pages are clean, tigh... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Death of a Celebrity (Hamish Macbeth Mystery)

By BEATON, M.C

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0892966769
ISBN 13: 9780892966769

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 2002. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black boards with bright silver lettering on spine. Miniscule trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. "...Now in his newest adventure, the local lawman must confront oversized fame, egos, and death in the Highlands after an amibitious TV reporter goes poking through lace curtains and finds a lethal story..." 259 pp. Slightly larger print. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Deception: A Novel of Murder and Madness in T

By COONEY, Eleanor; ALTIERI, Daniel

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0688089380
ISBN 13: 9780688089382

Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1993. FINE to VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red cover with black quarter spine with gilt lettering. Dust jacket has very minor rubs to corners & top edge. Small dust smudge on bottom of pages. Small pictures & very short biography of authors on back flap. "This classic tale of death, madness, lust, and power is a dazzling fictional portrait of one of China's most amazing periods, the rise to power of Empress Wu, the T'ang Dynasty's fourth rule... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Dirty Duck

By GRIMES, Martha

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Incomplete crease to top corner of ffep. No othe apparent damage. Pictorial (front & back)dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small picture & short paragraph about the author on back flap. ...fourth ingenious adventure ... with her master of detection, Richard Jury, Detective Superintendent, Scotland Yard. ...The Dirty Duck is a pub... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Edge of Danger

By HIGGINS, Jack

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0399147012
ISBN 13: 9780399147012

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2001. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Dark red cover with quarter red spine. Gilt imprint on front & gilt lettering on spine. No visible defects. Illustrated dust jacket with very minimal shelf rub to top edge. "A murderous vendetta places at stake not only lives, but the fate of nations, in Jack Higgin's powerful new thriller. The President was running fast now, in the heavy driving rain of Nantucket, and enjoying every minute of it. It washed the years away, an... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elephants Can Remember

By CHRISTIE, Agatha

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Mustard hard cover with black lettering on spine. Minor corner & spine end bumps. Dust jacket served it's purpose well. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & general shelf soil. Two previous owner names & date on front paste down. "Agatha Christie is at her superb best in this story of a cause celebre, a strange crime of the past that casts a shadow on another generation." 243 pp. Internally ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elephants Can Remember

By CHRISTIE, Agatha

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan hard cover with pink lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & corner rub & small tears with general age darkening & light shelf soil. "Agatha Christie is at her superb best in this story of a cause celebre, a strange crime of the past that casts a shadow on another generation." 243 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Enormous Shadow

By HARLING, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Bright yellow cover with black lettering on spine. Minimal shelf dent to bottom edge. Slight dust discoloration to top edge. Illustrated dust jacket is sun discolored and has numerous chips & small tears. Picture of author on back. "It is the story of a journalist called back from an American assignment to explore, for his London paper, the careers of the younger M.P.'s. His series of stories is a successful one -- and th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next