Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Natural History from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 16 of 16

You searched for:
Subject: Natural History from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Audubon

By FORD, Alice (Compiler & Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Studio Publications/Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering in black boxes on the spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly rubbed & shelf dented. Pictorial dust jacket has severe edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, tears & chips with age/shelf soil & dampness stains. (The only place these dampness stains effect the book are along the lower leading edge of the front & back end... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Biography of a Silver-Fox or Domino Reynard of Foldur Town

By SETON, Ernest Thompson

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Century Co., 1909. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative grey cloth hard cover with small outline pictures of a bird, beaver, fish & mushroom in navy blue ink on the cover front & back. Black & silver crown on the front. Silver bos with Title by Author on the fron leading down to a silver sircle with the 'bust' of a fox. (Same on back except without the silver.) Silver is work through in two small places on the fox face & rubbed across the title. Navy blue letterin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Discovery! Cycles of Change in The Kansas Oil & Gas Industry 1860-1987

By MINER, Craig

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Wichita, KS: KiOGA, 1987. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brick colored cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on front & spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Small tear to top back corner at flap of dust jacket. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could pr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Expeditions; Scientists in the Field. Adventures from Nature and Science Magazine

By MC MULLEN, Ruth (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with green cloth quarter spine. Crisp black lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners, edge & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & overall shelf scuff. Short paragraph about editor on back flap of dust jacket. Gold sticker on top of ffep indicating "The mark of approval" with a printed check mark in ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Finding Answers in Science and Technology

By PRIMACK, Alice Lefler

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0442282273
ISBN 13: 9780442282271

Book Description
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark blue boards with bright, crisp orange lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf rub to corners. Dust jacket has light shelf rub to edges & light overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short biographical paragraph on back flap of dust jacket. Related titles on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. "..... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Gathering of Wonders: Behind the Scenes at the American Museum of Natural History

By WALLACE, Joseph

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0312252218
ISBN 13: 9780312252212

Book Description
New York: St Martin's Press, 2000. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with just a trace of edge & corner shelf rub. Author information on back flap. 14 page black & white photgraphic section. "This book offers a backstage tour through the halls and history of the Museum, venturing into ornithology, invertebrates, zoology, entomology, herpetology, and other disciplines, celetrating the treasures and scientists... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Introduction to Quinault Valley Rain Forest (SIGNED)

By O'CONNOR, Irene

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington State: Irene O'Connor, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with small amount of shelf rub to edges & light fade along spine. Signed by author on title page. "...lowlands and foothills of the western Olympic Mountains ... handy, non-technical quide to some of the common rain forest plants. ... identifying features of each plant ... author's life-like illustrations, ..." 39 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mammoths

By LISTER, Adrian; BAHM, Paul

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0025729853
ISBN 13: 9780025729858

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1994. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Forward by Jean M. Auel. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of dent to spine & corners. Colorful glossy dust jacket with cave painting on front. Edge & corner rubs & dents, 1/2" closed tear to top back, suface scratches & shelf scuff. Small bleed of dye on back flap edge. Short biography of author on back flap. "The colorful story of the mammoths involves archaeological and geological excav... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Man and the Natural World. A History of Modern Sensibility

By THOMAS, Keith

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 039449945X
ISBN 13: 9780394499451

Book Description
New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. beige boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine & blind stamped publisher logo on bottom front cover. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with incomplete creases & light shelf scuff on the back. Short paragraph about author on back dust jacket flap with 2 reviews of this title on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ff... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $29.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Natural Wonders of America

By BROWNSTONE, David; FRANCK, Irene M

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0689314302
ISBN 13: 9780689314308

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 1989. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hard cover has just a trace of shelf dent to edges. Matching dust jacket. has very mild edge, corner & spine end shelf dents. Short biography of authors on back flap of dust jacket. 'Wonders Expored" listed on back of dust jacket. "...over forty-five beautiful full-color photographs and information-packed text, ... take young readers on an adventure through forty-two of the most stunning natural wonders to be found i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Oklahoma Mammalogy: An Annotated Bibliography and Checklist

By OWEN, Robert D.; SCHNELL, Gary D

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0806121858
ISBN 13: 9780806121857

Book Description
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Light yellow hard cover with brown lettering & thirteen lined ground squirrel on the front & black and white frontispiece of same squirrel. No apparent damage. From the Introduction: "Although bibliographies of mammalogy exist for Texas ... and some other nearby states, no such compilation has been published previously for Oklahoma. Our listing, which includes 1,208 citations, reflects the fact that, si... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Reader

By SCHEFFEL, Richard L; WERNERT, Susan J. (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895770873
ISBN 13: 9780895770875

Book Description
New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1980. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated glossy hard cover with Delicate Arch, Arches National Park, United States (Utah) on the front. Staubbach Falls, Switzerland on the back. Beautiful color photography of all the wonders of the world listed alphabetically.463 pp with index. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Soviet Natural Resources in the World Economy

By JENSEN, Robert G.; SHABAD, Theodore; WRIGHT, Arthur W

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0226398315
ISBN 13: 9780226398310

Book Description
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gray hard cover with gray outline of the continents & turquoise lettering on front & spine. Very tiny edge bump 1 12/" from top along front edge. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Printed annually from 1983 to 1989. Number line reads 5 4 3 2 1 indicating 5th edition. Profusely illustrated with black & white maps, tables, charts & graphs. Two column format. Includes a Transliteration Table for ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

St. John on Foot and By Car. A Walking and Motor GuIde to the History and Natural Beauty of St. Joh, U.S. Virgin Islands

By KOLADIS, Randall S. & Rebecca S

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0970891903
ISBN 13: 9780970891907

Book Description
West Hartford, CT: Island Ways, 2001. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful, pictorial paperback with very tiny amount of shelf rub to bottom of spine & bottom corners. Profusely illustrated in full color. From the Introduction: "...is designed to give visitors an opportunity to experience personally the history and natural beauty of St. John. It features a collection of 4 self-guided tours, which can be follwed in any order." The book also has a section of facts & i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Vanishing Wildlife of North America

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert M. (Editor): ALLEN, Thomas B

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with blind stamped 'wildlife' on front & crisp, bright silver lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pictorial ust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge chips. small edge creases & overall shelf scuff. Picture of author on back. Pictorial end papers. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Wild Season

By ECKERT, Allan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Little Brown logo blind stamped on front. Small previous owner bookplate on front paste down. This book describes the changes in nature during the first 20 days in May along the shoreline of Oak Lake. Black & white illustrations. 244 pp. Spine uncracked. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1