Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Nature from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 53

You searched for:
Subject: Nature from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

ABC Social Studies Series: Our State - Teacher

By FRASER, Dorothy M.; HOY, Harry E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: American Book Co, 1961. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial grey cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Small amount of age/shelf soil. Very slightly cupped. This Social Studies book is designed for Grade 4. The first 2/3 of the book is the actual textbook, with the last 1/3 being the Teacher's section. Throughout the textbook there are notes & additional information for the teacher in red.Two... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Amateur Naturalist

By BROWN, Vinson

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Bramhall House, 1948. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Bright green cloth hard cover with crisp, black lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge chips & light age tanning on the back. Quote by the author about the book on the back of the dust jacket along with a short paragraph about him. A few small dampness spots on the page edges which do not extend into the book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; FISHER, Ron

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0870448633
ISBN 13: 9780870448638

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1992. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown hard cover with crisp copper lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has small amount of chipping on leading edge from packing box. Still in original shipping carton. "Each park is distinctly different, often spectacularly so. Seven maps and 129 photographs will take you from Alaska to Florida, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean, ..." Photographs are the typical National G... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Audubon

By FORD, Alice (Compiler & Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Studio Publications/Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering in black boxes on the spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly rubbed & shelf dented. Pictorial dust jacket has severe edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, tears & chips with age/shelf soil & dampness stains. (The only place these dampness stains effect the book are along the lower leading edge of the front & back end... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Backyard Harvest

By BLANCHARD, Marjorie

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0672522993
ISBN 13: 9780672522994

Book Description
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc, 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corenr shelf dent & rub with light overall age/shelf soil. Short biography about author on back flap with information about other titles by this author & contents on back of dust jacket. "...tells you about soil, planting, mulching, pruning, spraying & which ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Beauty of Birds

By DUNN, J.W. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0837818648
ISBN 13: 9780837818641

Book Description
Norwalk, CT: C.R. Gibson Company, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Padded, bright blue vinyl cloth hard cover with crisp bright white lettering on front & spine. Colorful illustrated dust jacket is age tanned, has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge chips, small amount of water droplet spotting, and has light red rub marks on the back. Small picture of artist & short biography on back flap. "Selected poetry and paintings in the Audub... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blue Ridge Range. The Gentle Mountains

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; FISHER, Ron

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 087044865X
ISBN 13: 9780870448652

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1992. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with crisp shiny blue lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has just a tiny bit of packing dent to spine ends. Back of jacket has pictures & short biographies of author & photographer. Still in original shipping carton. Inside back flap is an ad for other titles in the series. "...guide you through the gentle Blue Ridge Mountains that rise in a sky-wash haze from... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Book of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft. The Standard Guide to Life in the Open. With 377 Illustrations by the Author

By BEARD, Dan

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1930. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Brown hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends have light shelf dents. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, edge creases & small chips. Inside of dust jacket lists other titles available. Evidence of water damage to edges. Inside of dust jacket adhered to the corners & edges of the book at some time in the past. When it was seperated, a small amount of the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By Willoway Brook: Exploring the Landscape of Prayer

By CROSBY, Cindy

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 155725320X
ISBN 13: 9781557253200

Book Description
Brewster, MA: Paraclete Press, 2003. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black boards with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light surface/shelf scuff & scratches. Small picture of author & short paragraph about her on back flap. Black & white map end papers. "With honesty and friendly wisdom, she parallels between the natural world and the inner landscape of prayer, using as a backdrop her own backyard -- the tal... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Camping - Merit Badge Series

By BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small chip/tear to bottom corner of spine. Previous owner name on top front cover. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Printing of the 1966 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Canada

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; DUNN, Margery G. (Senior Editor)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0870448293
ISBN 13: 9780870448294

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1991. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red hard cover with crisp white lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has small packing crease, small packing tear to top front flap & small rub to bottom back flap. Still in the original shipping box. "...transports you to disparate sea-swept realms, capturing the senic beauty and rich human mosaic of Canada's incredible coasts. ... There are memorable encounters with wildlife -- killer... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Child

By WILDE, Irma

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Maxton Publishers, Inc., 1952. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover. One tiny rub to bottom back edge. Spine ends have a very small amount of rub & shelf dent. Plastic coating beginning to seperate in the top of the back gutter. There are a few small stains on the back. Illustrated end papers. Profusely illustrated in black & white (some lightly tinted) and full color. An excellent way to introduce children to some of the mor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Christmas Trees for Pleasure and Profit

By CHAPMAN, Arthur G.; WRAY, Robert D

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 081350872X
ISBN 13: 9780813508726

Book Description
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1979. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Forest green cloth hard cover with dark green 'Christmas Tree' on the lower front corner & crisp dark green lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, front flap has a vertical crease along the edge & light shelf/age scuff. Black & white illustrations & photographs. "...for the farmer who has some extra land, for... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Discover Ocean Life

By JABLONSKY, Alice; WEBSTER, Steven

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0785309918
ISBN 13: 9780785309918

Book Description
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1991. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large glossy pictorial paperback. Very tiny amout of corner, edge & spine end rub. Leading edge has small amount of 'curl'. Previous owner initials on top corner inside back cover. Spotty 'rust' stain 1" x 1/8" on inside back cover edge. Profusely illustrated in full color - many photographs are full pages. "Did you know that the blue whale is larger than the biggest dinosaur that ever lived? Or ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Earthquakes. Science Service Science Program # 7511

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1968. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & burnt orange. The photographic sticker type plates have been neatly attached to the pages by previous owner. The sticker for the spine of the slipcase has been attached to the inside of the front cover. These pamphlets we... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Emerald Sea: Exploring the Underwater Wilderness of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska

By SWANSON, Diane

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0882404504
ISBN 13: 9780882404509

Book Description
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Corners & spine are crisp & square. Glossy dust jacket has extremely light shelf scuff & slight shelf curve to botttom edge. Profuse full color photographs. On the front of the dust jacket is a photograph of "The sea blubber, the largest jellyfish found in the Emeral Sea. It can reach sixty centimetres in diameter, and it's tenacles may stretch for nearly... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Environmental Science - Merit Badge Series

By BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA; BROMLEY, Albert W

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0839533632
ISBN 13: 9780839533634

Book Description
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small chip/tear to bottom corner of spine. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1972 Copyright. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1972 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Enviro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Exploring the Deep Frontier; The Adventure of Man in the Sea

By EARLE, Sylvia A.; GIDDINGS, Al

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0870443437
ISBN 13: 9780870443435

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Ocean blue cloth hard cover with blue gilt design on front of deep sea divers with fish and blue gilt lettering on spine. Corners crisp & square. Very small amount of shelf dent to top & bottom of spine. Colorful glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. A few tiny (1/4" or less) tears to edges & spine ends. Small amount of general shelf scuff. Short biography ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Forever Kansas; Including Photographs featured in KANSAS! Magazine

By KURTIS, BIll (Introduction); GLENN, Grant (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0972273948
ISBN 13: 9780972273947

Book Description
Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Star, 2002. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner shelf bumps & light overall shelf scuff. Short paragraphs about the Kurtis & Glenn on back flap. Gift inscription on ffep dated Christmas 2002. "...capture the beauty of Kansas throughout its seasons. ... This book brings together the best of more than 1,000 pictures by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fungi and Human Affairs With Special Reference to Plant Diseases. New World Agriculture Series

By MCCUBBIN, W.A.; SPILLMAN. W. J. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, 1924. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green hard cover with black lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf bump to corners & spine ends. Overall light age/shelf soil. Library Binding. Ex School Library book with pocket inside front cover, School name on ffep & library numbers on copyright page, preface page & page 102. Occasional small (1/2" or less) edge tear to pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next