Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Newspaper Columnist from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 15 of 15

You searched for:
Subject: Newspaper Columnist from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Always Postpone Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons. A Dilbert Book

By ADAMS, Scott

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0836217586
ISBN 13: 9780836217582

Book Description
Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel, 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with very tiny amount of edge rub. "...the first compilation of DILBERT comic strips. ... Consumers looking for a book which will stand the test of time, even beyond the time you spend flipping through it in a bookstore (for which the author receives no royalties whatsoever) should buy this book." 111 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. A... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Best of Bill Vaughan

By VAUGHAN, Bill; VAUGHAN, Kirk W. & BUTLER, Robert W. (Editors & Compilers)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0830902619
ISBN 13: 9780830902613

Book Description
Independence, MO: Independence Press, 1979. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Denim blue cloth hard cover with bright copper caricature & lettering on front & bright copper lettering on spine. Just a tiny trace of rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small creases & small tears (largest is 5/8"). Dust jacket is evenly aged tanned & has mild age/shelf soil. A short "About the Author" of Bill Vaughan,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bird Thou Never Wert, Plus 124 Equally Profound Observations

By VAUGHAN, Bill

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. VVERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright yellow cover with quarter gray spine. Fuschia decor with black lettering on front & spine. Very slight corner bumps with very slight shelf denting to tail of spine. Slight sun fade to tail of spine. Blue tops of pages. Colorful dust jacket has several small tears & bumps with edge rubbing. Dust jacket is sun discolored. End papers tanning. End papers browning. Front edge untrimmed. "Bill Vaughan ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Brave Men

By PYLE, Ernie

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1944. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Tan hard cover with brown lettering on spine. Shelf rub & dent to corners & spine ends. Small amount of shelf denting to bottom front & back top edges. Dust jacket is in poor condition with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small holes in the front, edge creases & a 1/2" x 4" strip missing across the top front. Gift inscription dated 'December 25, 1944' on ffep.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Civil Tongue

By NEWMAN, Edwin

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0672522675
ISBN 13: 9780672522673

Book Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc, 1976. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with cream quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Previous owner name on fep with discoloration corresponding to tape on dust jacket. Slick, colorful dust jacket with mylar protection taped down at edges. Author's picture on front with biography on back flap. Author's second book. "...Newman is speaking strictly again, and coming through the w... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Half the Battle

By VAUGHAN, Bill

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Cover is red board with quarter orange spine. White & black lettering on spine. Slight end dents to head & tail of spine. Dust jacket has two tears of less than 1" on back & one 1/8" x 1/4" chip to upper front. Dust jacket is mildly sun faded. "Half the Battle is a strictly civilian overview of the funny business of living -- its follies and frustrtions, pleasures and pitfalls. Plus some revolutionary breakthroughs..." 258pp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Heloise

By HELOISE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Dark red hard cover with yellow quarter spine. Crisp black lettering on front & spine. Very slight shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, & small chips -- missing 1" x 1 1/2" piece fron top front corner at spine. Rough cut pages retain original yellow coloring to top edges. Small picture of author on back of jacket. "Here... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

I Am Not A Crook

By BUCHWALD, Art

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White hard cover with author name blind stamped on front with frame blind stamped aroundedge. Gilt lettering on spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Possibly BOMC - unstated. More than 100 political satires pieces written about Richard Nixon, Washington, D.C., politics, Watergate, and more. 212 pp. Rough cut pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Love, Laughter and Tears, My Hollywood Story

By ST. JOHNS, Adela Rogers

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385120540
ISBN 13: 9780385120548

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1978. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black boards with burgandy cloth quarter spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends, a small edge bump on top front edge & a couple of light dots front & back. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, shelf dents, small edge tears & edge shelf creases with a little bit of sun/age tanning to spine & edges. Picture of author on back. Previous owner na... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Peace, War, and Politics: An Eyewitness Account

By ANDERSON, Jack; GIBSON, Daryl

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0312856024
ISBN 13: 9780312856021

Book Description
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1999. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with bright, shiny blue lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs. Gift inscription on inside of front cover dated 2002. "...gives us a through-the-keyhole look at the personal side of many of our country's most controversial figures. Anderson relates countless anecdotes; some are colorful, some poignant, some ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Pond Scum & Vultures; America

By WOJCIECHOWSKI, Gene

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0026308517
ISBN 13: 9780026308519

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. White boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine with white lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Spine slightly cocked forward. Colorful glossy dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, dents & tiny tears. Small amount of darkening edges along the top. Picture of author on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "Gene Wojciechowski gets inside the sportswriter's beat an... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Quotations From Chairman Bill The Best of Wm. F. Buckley Jr

By BUCKLEY, William F, Jr; FRANKE, David, Ed

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0870000632
ISBN 13: 9780870000638

Book Description
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. FINE to FINE+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. In great shape. Tight, clean Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is lightly edge rubbed, back inside edge has been folded & 1/4" x 1/2" chip out of back bottom edge. 306 pp of quotations by William F. Buckley, Jr. arranged by topic with the exact source provided. Black & white photo of Buckley on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket is NOT clipped. Original Price $6.95. Check for additional titles from thi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Skimming the Cream. Fifty Years with "Peggy of the Flint Hills"

By GREENE, Zula Bennington

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0941974049
ISBN 13: 9780941974042

Book Description
Topeka, KS: Baranski Publishing Co., 1983. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with bright gilt facsimili of author's signature on lower front & bright gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has a portrait of author on front & short paragraph about her on the back flap. Corners, edges & spine ends are mildly rubbed, bumped with small edge tears & over all shelf scuff. Foxing along jacket edged & back. Two gift inscriptions on ffep. Included are: a perso... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

While Reagan Slept

By BUCHWALD, Art

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0399128417
ISBN 13: 9780399128417

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1983. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Yellow boards with black cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering. Slight trace of shelf soil to spine ends & light age foxing to tops of pages. Glossy dust jacket has mild edge, corner & spine end rubs & corner creases with light surface scuff. Edges of dust jacket have mild age tanning. "Art Buchwald is one of the leading Ronald Reagan watchers in America. While other Reagan watchers have observed the Pr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Word for Word

By ROONEY, Andrew A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0399132007
ISBN 13: 9780399132001

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1986. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with portrait of author on front. Just a trace of shelf dent to edges. Top corner of front flap has been clipped, but price is intact. No remainder marks. "Representing the very finest of his newspaper essays from the last two years, the 130 pieces in his new book offer delightfully independent com... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1