Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Non Fiction from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 26

You searched for:
Subject: Non Fiction from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

The Birth of Language, Its Place in World Evolution and Its Structure in Relation to Space and Time SIGNED

By WILSON, R.A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1937. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green cloth cover with corner & spine end bumps. Gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Bright gilt tops of pages. Light dampness stain to front bottom of cover. Inscribed: "To Mr. & Mrs. A.R. Weir, with the compliments of the author. Oct. 27, 1937." From the Preface: "In this small volume I have attempted a philosophical exposition of Language. To have called it a psychology, or the science, o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Celestine Prophecy - An Adventure

By REDFIELD, James

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 1993. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with dark green quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule trace of dent to top & bottom corner of spine. Slick dust jacket with small amount of edge rub & shelf scuff. "A fabulous book about experiencing life --..." "In the rain forests of Peru, an ancient manuscript has been discovered. Within its pages are 9 key insights into life itself -- insights each human being is predicted to grasp sequentially... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cheechakoes

By SHORT, Wayne

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1964. FINE to VERY FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Maroon cover with quarter turquoise spine with black paw prints along the front & gilt on the spine.Illustrated dust jacket shows quite a bit of sun tanning with edge rubs & 2 small (1/8") tears. Picture of author & biography on back. "...just after World War II. The remarkable story of a remarkable family is narrated by Wayne Short, who shared with his father and mother and two younger brothers -- Dutch, fourteen, and... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $29.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Death by Spelling: A Compendium of Tests, Super Tests, and Killer Bees

By GRAMBS, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060964014
ISBN 13: 9780060964016

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large paperback with very small amount of corner & edge rub & bend. From the Preface: "...is something of a competitive -- or handily self-testing -- odyssey through the often perilous land of English spelling. It is, to be sure, a book of spelling tests (and more), prompted by my finding that, to the best of my knowledge, no such book has been done before. ... This book is instead a caboodle of more than... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily Use: Taken from the Latin, French, Greek, Spanish, and Italian Languages: Together with a Copieous Collection of Law Maxims and Law Terms; Translated Into English

By UNKNOWN

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Hurst & Company, Publishers. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with fading gilt lettering on spine. Spine darkening. General rubs to faces, corners, edges, head & tail of spine. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Tail of spine shows 1/4" of fraying. Top half of back 1 1/2" out from spine show evidence of past dampness. Previous owner name on inner fep. Page edges are tanning & have a few small light spots. 312pp. Tight, clean pages. Picture is provided by... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Find Me

By O'DONNELL, Rosie

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0446530077
ISBN 13: 9780446530071

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 2002. FINE+ book condition/FINE dust jacket. Light blue hard cover with medium blue quarter cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very slight dent to top of spine. Otherwise as new. Dust jacket has some finger soil, otherwise as new. "Part memoir, part mystery, FIND ME is a compelling and utterly original tale that will break your heart as it heals it. Told in Rosie's candid, moving voice, it is the story of a friendship between a troubled young woman and a celebrity ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Good Years From 1900 to the First World War

By LORD, Walter

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cover with gilt & black lettering to spine. Front bottom corner bumped & barely chipped, considerable sun fade to edges, spine & back. 32 pages of photographs. Leading edge of pages rough cut. "These years were good because, whatever the trouble, people were sure they could fix it. ... In this sense, the period could be called the Confident Years, the Buoyant Yeras, the Spirited Years...or perhaps named after some bright, h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Guns, Crime, and Freedom

By LAPIERRE, Wayne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0895264773
ISBN 13: 9780895264770

Book Description
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing In. , 1994. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very slightest rub at bottom of spine. Otherwise as new. Glossy colorful dust jacket with slight bump at top front corner, 1/16" closed tear to bottom back corner & crease to top front flap. Photograph of author on back. Short biography information on back flap. Forward by Tom Clancy. "Until now there has been no single source for Americans ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Land That Feeds Us.  A Volume of the Commonwealth Fund Book Program, Under the Editorship of Lewis Thomas, M.D

By HART, John Fraser

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0393029549
ISBN 13: 9780393029543

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1991. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE+ dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter brown cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with just the tiniest trace of shelf scuff and rub to edges & corners. Small picture of author on back flap. From the Foreword: "We are in an age when, as never before, urbanization and advances in mechanical and biological technologies -- and there are many more to come -- have changed dramatically lif... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Listen to My Heart: Lessons in Love, Laughter, and Lunacy

By GIFFORD, Kathie Lee; GIFFORD, Cody

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0786860758
ISBN 13: 9780786860753

Book Description
New York: Hyperion, 1995. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Blue boards with white cloth quarter spine with blue gilt lettering on spine. Glossy pictorial dust jacket with almost imperceptible edge rub. Photograph of Kathie Lee & Cody on the front. Photograph of Kathie Lee, Cody & Cassidy on back. "Kathie Lee and Cody describe their adventures in parenting through conversations they have together. Along the way they discuss matters of great importance -- such as honesty, safety, and siblings... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Neighbor

By TALESE, Gay

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385006322
ISBN 13: 9780385006323

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with facsimili of author's signature in gilt on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very mild corner & spine dents. Dust jacket has small amount of corner & edge rub & general shelf scuff. Picture of author on back. Previous owner name & date "7-81" on ffep. Previous owner notary type private library seal on half title page. Rough cut pages with fingerprint sm... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The New America: A Study in Immigration

By BARNES, Mary Clark & Lemuel Call

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1913. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown soft cover (early paperback?) with dark brown lettering on front & spine. Previous owner name on top front cover. Edges & corners rubbed, slightly cocked. Small (1/16") tear to front tail of spine. Illustrated. Frontispiece is of Immigrants Landing at Ellis Island. Five other illustrations. Some neat pencil notations in margins & underlining. Issued under the direction of the Council of Women for Home Missions. In... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

No Room in the Ark

By MOOREHEAD, Alan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth cover with quarter turquoise spine with gilt lettering on spine & gilt publisher logo on front bottom near spine. Light edge rubs & tail of spine dent. Tiny amount of sun fade to edges. Map of Africa end papers. Numerous illustrations throughtout of the people & animals of Africa. Black & white frontispiece of "...the Samburu." Take your own safari through africa & meet the people & see the animals. 227pp. Pictu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Progress & Power

By BECKER, Carl

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1958. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Red cloth hardcover blind stamped with a design & author initials on front, silver lettering on spine. Small dampness stain (1/4" x 5/8") on top edge of front - corresponding stain on inside of dust jacket. Rough cut pages with original dark dye to top of pages. Previous owner name on fep. Pencil underlining. Dust jacket is sun tanned & has general shelf soil. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed wit... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Reader

By KELLER, Helen Rex

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Deep blue linen like cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Spine sun faded. Corner & edge rubs & bumps. Small (1/2") edge chip with fray on back bottom. Back bottom corner has small crease. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Previous owner name & phone numbers on ffep. Fingerprint smudge to leading edge of pages. Hinges & pages tight & clean. This is an alphabetical list of titles with author & short descrip... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Reader

By SCHEFFEL, Richard L; WERNERT, Susan J. (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895770873
ISBN 13: 9780895770875

Book Description
New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1980. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated glossy hard cover with Delicate Arch, Arches National Park, United States (Utah) on the front. Staubbach Falls, Switzerland on the back. Beautiful color photography of all the wonders of the world listed alphabetically.463 pp with index. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Reader's Companion; A Book Lover's Guide to the Most Important Books in Every Field of Knowledge, as Chosen by the Experts

By BRATMAN, Fred; LEWIS, Scott

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 078686009X
ISBN 13: 9780786860098

Book Description
New York: Hyperion, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD toNEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark grey/green boards with quarter cream cloth spine. Green lettering on spine. NO apparent damage. The only thing that keeps this book from being new is a gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket is crisp with very tiny amount of edge rub to bottom front edge. "...puts the reading lists of influential individuals at your fingertips in a simple straightforward manner. Arranged by subjects..." ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

See, I Told You So

By LIMBAUGH, Rush

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark blue hard boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Exceptionally light dent to bottom of spine. Glossy dust jacket with picture of author on front. Minimal edge wear with slight shelf scuff on the back. "The consummate entertainer and provocative political commentator, whom conservatives love and liberals love to hate -- ..." 364 pp. Pages are as new. Unread. Not price clipped. A real barga... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

And So To America

By ROBERTS, Cecil

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1947. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corner dents, head & tail of spine shelf dented 1/4" tear to head of spine. Colorful dust jacket shelf scuffed with edge & corner, rubs, chips, tears & bumps. 1/4" chip to head of spine corresponding with small tear. Picture of author & short biography on back. Rouch cut pages. "...this book is a personal encyclopedia o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Textbooks on Trial

By HEFLEY, James C

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0882077384
ISBN 13: 9780882077383

Book Description
Wheaton, IL: Victor Books, 1977. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. No defects in cover. Glossy, colorful dust jacket with 1/8" rub to top front corner & very light shelf soil on back. Sticker on title page indicating distribution byThe Mel Gablers of Longview,Texas. This book was written about the Gablers. "Mel and Norma Gabler, like millions of American parents, had complete confidence in public school textbooks - until 15 years ago when their... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next