Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Photographs from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 148

You searched for:
Subject: Photographs from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

Above Hawaii

By CAMERON, Robert

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0918684021
ISBN 13: 9780918684028

Book Description
San Francisco, CA: Cameron and Company, 1977. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright green hard cover. Several small spots on the front, corner bumps especially at head & tail of spine. 1/4" x 3/8" right angle tear at front tail of spine. Small amount of shelf scuff. Internally book is exceptionally clean, crisp & tight. Previous owner last name on fep. Beautiful full page, full color aerial photography of Hawaii. Most of the photographs were taken by the author from a helicopter, but also incl... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Airborne Camera; The World from the Air and Outer Space

By NEWHALL, Beaumont

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0803803354
ISBN 13: 9780803803350

Book Description
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark turquoise cloth hard cover with wilver lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Ex Library with usual library markings on spine, front paste down, ffep, bfep & title page. Colorful dust jacket has the usual library mylar protection. The dust jacket appears to be a little bit yellow. Dampness crinkle to ffep & half title page. Printed in collaboration with the George Eastman House, Rochester, N.Y. Co... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alistair Cooke's America

By COOKE, Allistair

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394487265
ISBN 13: 9780394487267

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. VERY GOOD TO FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy cover with quarter cream spine with gilt lettering. Minor shelf bends to corners & tail of spine. Photograph of author on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor edge & corner rubs & chips with one 3/8" triangular chip to bottom back near spine. Inscription on ffep in ink reads: "To Mom & Dad, Happy 36th year! Love, Bar & Doug Nov. 6, 1973" Front end paper is "Ame... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America the Beautiful

By READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATON

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1970. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green oversized cover with dark green quarter spine with gilt lettering. Front of cover embossed with green leafless tree. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket has edge & corner rubs, several small (less than 1/8") closed tears. Colorful map end papers. Intact, unread pamphlet included. Part IX is A Guide to One Hundres Scenic Wonders of America. This is a pictorial journey across America. Beautiful land... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America the Beautiful

By READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATON

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895770032
ISBN 13: 9780895770035

Book Description
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light forest green cloth hard cover with quarter dark green leatherette spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with corner & edge rubs & small edge tears. Light shelf scuff & shelf soil to dust jacket. Front cover is a picture of Zion National Park. Back cover is a picture of Sneffels Range. Colorful end papers. 144 full color photographs (p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Land

By DOSTER, Alexis III; GOODWIN, Joe; POST, Robert C. (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0895990040
ISBN 13: 9780895990044

Book Description
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with small gilt 'Smithsonian" buiildings on front, bright gilt lettering on spine. Bront cover has a slightly open warp. Pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner, & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edges are reinforced & small tears are repaired with scotch tape. "In this broad and brilliantly illustrated volume authors from many fields, phot... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Farm Tractor. A History of the Classic Tractor

By LEFFINGWELL, Randy

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0879385324
ISBN 13: 9780879385323

Book Description
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1991. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Very dark green (almost black) cloth hard cover with bright, crisp lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket hasd very tiny corner & spine end rub with light shelf scratching on the back. Plastic coating on the dust jacket is beginning to seperate at the bottom back leading edge corner. Bump on inside front cover (glue?) with corresponding dent on ffep. 2 column format. Profusely illustrated. "...the first histo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Mountain People

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1973. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with tan decoration on front & crisp tan lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & light surface scuff. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Typical fantastic National Geographic photographs. "...Five writers quide you t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America's Great Hideaways

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; LARSON, Erik; O'NEILL, Thomas; RAMSAY, Cynthia Russ; URQUHART, Jennifer C

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream hard cover with 'beach' scene on front. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Matching dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs, light shelf crease on bottom front, three 1/2" or less on top back edge with corresponding creases.Typical fantastic National Geographic photographs. "...more than a dozen idyllic yet dissimilar retreats, which togethe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; FISHER, Ron

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0870448633
ISBN 13: 9780870448638

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1992. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown hard cover with crisp copper lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has small amount of chipping on leading edge from packing box. Still in original shipping carton. "Each park is distinctly different, often spectacularly so. Seven maps and 129 photographs will take you from Alaska to Florida, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean, ..." Photographs are the typical National G... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Andean Republics: Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Peru. Life World Library

By JOHNSON, William Weber, Editors of Life

Book condition: As New

Book Description
New York: Time Incorporated, 1965. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with tiny packaging dents to spine ends. Original shipping carton. Map end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Series Editor: Oliver E. Allen. From the Introduction: "It is the particular merit of this excellent and readable book that it captures the accents of the changes sweeping the Andean countries. ... discover the vitality of a newly emerging civilization."... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Around the U.S.A. In 1,000 Pictures

By RUNYON, A. Milton; BERGANE, Vilma F

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1955. FINE book condition/Find dust jacket. Book appears unread but slightly cocked. Green cloth boards with black spine. Gilt lettering on spine. 4 Pictoral Dust jackets with slight rubbing & sun fade. Full color pictoral end papers front & back. Foreward by Paul J.C. Friedlander, 10 maps drawn by Rafael Palacios. Owner's last name & Feb 1955 in pencil on bottom of front end paper. A photographic encyclopedia on Travel in the United States. "This fascinating collecti... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Australia

By ZIEGLER, Oswald L. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0909586047
ISBN 13: 9780909586041

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Ambascol Press Pty Ltd, 1976. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark turquoise hard cover with bright gilt design on lower front corner & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to bottom front corner & bottom of spine. Otherwise this book is pristine. Glossy dust jacket with minor corner, edge & spine end rubs & som small surface scratches & light shelf scuff. Includes an Addendum page. Profusely illustrated in full color. "This book tells an engrossing s... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $57.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Australia and New Zealand. Life World Library

By MAC INNES, Colin; Editors of Life

Book condition: As New

Book Description
New York: Time Incorporated, 1964. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with tiny packaging dents to spine ends. Original shipping carton. Map end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Series Editor: Oliver E. Allen. From the Introduction: "The beginnings of Australia, for example, were marked by violence, minor-scale rebellion and pitiless exploitation of man by man. Life was hard, and the harshness of climate and country exacted it... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Barns: Their History, Preservation, and Restoration

By KLAMKIN, Charles

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1973. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright turquoise hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf bumps to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with small edge tears. However, it protected the book very well. Previous owner bookplate on bottom of front paste down overlapping the edge of front flap of dust jacket, thus holding the jacket in place. "In this invormative, ph... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $42.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beautiful America

By LEWIS, Paul M.; SHANGLE, Robert D. (Concept & Design)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America Publishing Co., 1979. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter black leather spine with gilt lettering on spine. Small traces of shelf rub at corners & spine ends. Glossy heavy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs & creases. Small amount of shelf scuff. Beautiful full color picture of mountain meadow with mountains in the background on the front. From the dust jacket: "From the peace of the New England landscape to th... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Beauty Of America; Our Heritage and Destiny in Great Words and Photographs

By MORGAN, James (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0875291864
ISBN 13: 9780875291864

Book Description
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Crown, 1971. NEAR FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Light gold cloth hard cover with crisp, bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge chips & overall light shelf/age soil & shelf scuff. Full color end papers of 'waving wheat'. "Here, in great words and photographs, is the miracle land in which we live. ... cre... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Beauty of America

By BOLLES, Edmund Blair

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0706409582
ISBN 13: 9780706409581

Book Description
London: Octupus Books Limited, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Silver cloth hard cover with black NYC scyline on front & back. Black lettering on spine. Very tiny rub to bottom corners & very small shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf bumps. with light shelf scuff. End papers are The Genessee River gorge, Letchworth State Park, New York. Half title page is the Great Cypre... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bette Davis: A Tribute 1908-1989

By BAKER, Roger

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 083170800X
ISBN 13: 9780831708009

Book Description
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy blue hard cover with black & white portrait on front & scene from movie on back. 3/8" rub on bottom back edge. Matching dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Bottom front corner has a small triangle where the protective plastic coating is beginning to peel away. There is very light overall shelf scuff & a few light surface scratches. Short biographical par... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Blue Ridge Range. The Gentle Mountains

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; FISHER, Ron

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 087044865X
ISBN 13: 9780870448652

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1992. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with crisp shiny blue lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has just a tiny bit of packing dent to spine ends. Back of jacket has pictures & short biographies of author & photographer. Still in original shipping carton. Inside back flap is an ad for other titles in the series. "...guide you through the gentle Blue Ridge Mountains that rise in a sky-wash haze from... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next