Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Poetry from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 374

You searched for:
Subject: Poetry from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next

The
1.

The

By GILBERT, W.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Publisher. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover profusely illustrated on the front in white with white lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends are rubbed with the beginning of rub through & fray. Edges are shelf rubbed. Front hinge is broken with binding gauze visible, however, pages are firmly attached. Previous owner name & university affiliation (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic)... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

"A Man Who Does Not Exist". The Irish Peasant in the Work of W.B. Yeats and J.M. Synge

By FLEMING, Deborah

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0472105817
ISBN 13: 9780472105816

Book Description
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dent with very light surface scratches & shelf scuff. Slip from publisher stating that this was a Complimentary Copy sent to previous owner for review was placed in the back of the book. '2/96' written in pencil on top of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Achievement in American Poetry 1900 - 1950 (Twentieth Century Literature in America Series)

By BOGAN, Louise

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering ons pine. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light age/shelf soil & scuff. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases, & a chip to the top back corner at the spine along with overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author on the back flap of the dust jacket. Other ti... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Achievement of T.S. Eliot. An Essay on the Nature of Poetry

By MATTHIESSEN, F.O

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boxton & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1935. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with black box on front & spinecontaintin silver lettering. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Spine age darkened. Overall age/shelf soil. Edge of pages age tanned. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information underneath. Penciled note on top of ffep near spin... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Shakespeare (1579-1631) 2 VOLUME SET Vol. 1 Poetry and Prose, Vol. 2 Drama (Handbooks of Literature Series)

By SECCOMBE, Thomas; ALLEN, J.W.; HALES (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: B.Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1930. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Olive green cloth hard covers with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spines. Small amount of shelf dent & rub to corners & spine ends. Vol. 1 has a reprint date of 1930 with previous printing dates, Vol. 2 only has a print date of 1928 with no additional printing information. Small bookstore sticker on bottom of inside front cover of Vol. 1. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alfred Lord Tennyson. A Memoir By His Son. Two (2) Volume Set

By TENNYSON, Hallam Lord

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York & London: MacMillan Co, 1897. Books in GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Dark green cloth hard covers with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spines. Corners & spine ends shelf dented & rubbed with small amount of rub through. Small splits to spine ends & edges of spines.Top edges of pages very bright gilt. Rough cut pages are age tanned. Dampness spotting to lower edge of Volume 2. Previous owner names on top of ffep along with small penciled notes & penciled price. Penciled notes by previous owner (un... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All Through the Year

By LORENZ, Henry P

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Denver, CO: Lorenz Company, 1940. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Burgandy felt hard cover with gilt lettering on front. Three holes along spine edge tied with lavender string. Mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Top edge is creased from shelf life. A few dark marks from aging of fabric Top corner has a small amount of curl. Gift inscription on ffep. Heavy cream paper with brown printing. Includes 49 poems. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Interna... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America the Beautiful in the Words of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

By DINEEN, Michael; POLLEY, Robert L

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful Corporation, 1965. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt title on front & spine. Small corner & spine end dents &/or creases. Slight sun fade to edges. Colorful dust jacket has shelf scuff, several 2 1/2" tears (or less), edge & corner rubs & numerous creases, but is intact. "...Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs carefully selected to heighten the meaning of the text." " The editors of Country Beautiful Magazine ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Tradition in Literature Vol 2, Whitman to the Present

By BRADLEY, Scully; BEATTY, Richard Crom; LONG, E. Hudson (Editors)

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1957. FAIR book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth with minor rubs to corners and head & tail of spine with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has torn back but is complete, many smaller tears, rubs & chips. Previous owner name in pencil on fep. Page 41 is unattached but in place. Includes literature by Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Samuel Langhorne Clemens, Bret Harte, O. Henry, Robert Frost, Carl Sandburg, Willa Cather, Ezra Pound, Eugene O'Neill, F. S... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Poetry and Prose Part One

By FOERSTER, Norman (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue with back & silver cover, silver lettering on front & spine. Sun speckling to spine. Corners slightly bent & little chipping. Heat & tail of spine tucked in. Shadow of previous price sticker in upper outside front corner. Very few underlines and/or margin notations. Time chart end papers. From the Beginnings to Oliver Wendell Holmes. Includes literary works by Cotton Mather, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Paine, Thomas Jeffe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Wits: An Anthology of Light Verse - American Poets Project

By HOLLANDER, John (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1931082499
ISBN 13: 9781931082495

Book Description
New York: Library of America, 2003. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Lime green hard cover with a little bit of soil spotting to bottom edges of pages -- a few of the spots bleed over to the very bottom edge of the pages. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. Previous owner taped the dust jacket flaps to the front & back paste downs. Colorful lime green, sky blue & white with orange lettering dust jacket. Mild edge & corner rubs & bumps with light shelf soil. Small picture of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Poetry: The Twentieth Century Volume Two E.E. Cummings to May Swenson

By Various

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1883011787
ISBN 13: 9781883011789

Book Description
New York: Library of America, 2000. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Dust jacket was taped to the inside of the cover & tape reinforced on the edges by the previous owner. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. Original navy blue, satin bookmark attached to spine. Includes poetry by E.E. Cummings, Mark Van Doren, Oscar Hammerstein II, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Poetry: The Twentieth Century; Volume 1; From Henry Adams to Dorothy Parker

By Various

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1883011779
ISBN 13: 9781883011772

Book Description
New York: Library of America, 2000. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with black box & gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner reinforced all edges of the dust jacket with scotch tape & taped the dust jacket to the inside of the cover. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. Original navy blue silk book mark. Library of America Series. Contains poetry by Henry Adams, Mary Austin, Edgar Lee Masters, Edwin Arlington Robinson, George Sterling, Edwin Ford ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ancient Rhetoric and Poetic; Interpreted From Representative Works

By BALDWIN, Charles Sears

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with dark brown lettering & end bands on spine. Blind stamped small border around front . Very small amount of shelf rub to spine ends & tiny amount of shelf dent to back corners. Previous owner name embossed on top of ffep, few small penciled numbers on inside front cover & previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. From the Preface: "To interpret ancient r... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $28.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Antennas of Silence. First Poems of Ernest Sandeen. Volume 6 in the Contemporary Poetry Library Series

By SANDEEN, Ernest; MILLER, Mary Owings (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Baltimore, MD: Contemporary Poetry, 1954. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & small edge tears. The dust jacket is lightly age tanned and shelf soiled. Volume 1 through 5 in the 'Contemporary Poetry Library Series' listed on the back flap. Volume 1 through 10 of the 'Distinguished Poets Se... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anthology of French Prose and Poetry

By VREELAND, Williamson Updike; MICHAUD, Regis

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers, 1910. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with blind stamped publisher logo on front. Faded gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents. Tanned end papers. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Marginal notations & occasional underlining in pencil. One small tan dot on bottom of page edges. From the Preface: "The use of anthologies as an introduction to the general study of literature,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Apology for Poetry. The Norwich Sidney Manuscript

By SIDNEY, Sir Philip; MAHL, Mary R. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Northridge, CA: San Fernando Valley State College, 1969. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, small edge chips & creases with light age tanning. Listing of the 'Renaissance Editions' titles available in the Spring of 1969 listed on the back of the dust jacket. Previous owner name (university profess... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Art and Faith: Letters Between Jacques Maritain and Jean Cocteau

By MARITAIN, Jacques; COCTEAU, Jean; COLEMAN, John (Translator)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Philosophical Library, 1948. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright gilt facsimili of Maritain signature on front & crisp gilt lettering in navy blue boxes on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends, shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Back cover has dampness stair from dust jacket being wet. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & the back is wrinkled from previous wetness & st... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Atlantic Wall and Other Poems

By COLIE, Rosalie L

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0691062730
ISBN 13: 9780691062730

Book Description
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue/grey cloth hard cover. Corners & spine ends are crisp & square. No noticeable damage or wear. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs & small (3/4") tear to top of spine. On the back flap is a write up about Shakespeare's Living Art, a book by this author. Previous owner name & acquisition information on ffep. Previous owner 'notary type' library sea... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988-1991 (SIGNED)

By RICH, Adrienne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0393030695
ISBN 13: 9780393030693

Book Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. White boards with quarter wedgewood blue quarter spine. Silver decoration with author initials on lower front near spine. Bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Small amount of edge, corner & spine end shelf dent. Small rub to bottom front corner. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf dents with very light shelf rub. Small picture of author on back flap. Accolades about this book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next