Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Politics from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 108

You searched for:
Subject: Politics from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

1859: Entering an Age of Crisis

By APPLEMAN, Philip; MADDEN, William A.; WOLFF, Michael (Editors); JONES, Howard Mumford (General Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lavender cloth hard cover with crisp purple lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light surface scratch on front cover & tiny surface dents on back cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, edge tears, edge creases, is lightly age tanned, spine is slightly age faded & is lightly age/shelf soiled. Contents on back of dust jacket. Small picture of editors... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

"A Man Who Does Not Exist". The Irish Peasant in the Work of W.B. Yeats and J.M. Synge

By FLEMING, Deborah

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0472105817
ISBN 13: 9780472105816

Book Description
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dent with very light surface scratches & shelf scuff. Slip from publisher stating that this was a Complimentary Copy sent to previous owner for review was placed in the back of the book. '2/96' written in pencil on top of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Abraham Lincoln. A Biography

By THOMAS, Benjamin P

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1952. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with 'Borzoi Book' logo stamped on front in darkened gilt & blind stamped on back bottom corner near spine. Darkening gilt lines & lettering on spine. Spine ends are shelf dented. Several light spots of rub & light surface scratches. Tops of rough cut pages retain original light red coloring. (This may have been a BOMC, but there is not indication except for it being a Borzoi Book First edition.) B... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Against the Imperial Judiciary: The Supreme Court vs. the Sovereignty of the People

By FRANCK, Matthew J

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0700607617
ISBN 13: 9780700607617

Book Description
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Dark grey cloth hard cover with bright, crisp white lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light shef rub to edges & light age/shelf scuff on the back. Titles of related interest available from this publisher on the back dust jacket flap with reviews of this title on the back. "...argues for a Supreme Court that is newly mindful of constitutionalism's basis in the sover... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Revolution: The Rise and Decline of Liberalism in Europe Since 1815

By SAUNDERS, J.J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Roy Publishers, A.N., 1949. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Horizontal dent to middle of the front near the spine. Small amount of light spotting at the bottom corners of the front & bottom. Light age/shelf soil to edges & bottom corenr of pages. Child's red pencil scribble on last page of Introduction, otherwise, pages are unmarked. From the Introduction: "Lord Acton believed that the mod... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President, 1956-1980

By WHITE, Theodore H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060390077
ISBN 13: 9780060390075

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name on ffep. Previous owner small private library sticker on front paste down. Otherwise book is As New. Electoral Vote Maps on end papers. Glossy dust jacket has small amount of edge rub. "...He sets the stage by describing the forces that have changed American politics in the twenty-five years ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The American Presidents: Biographies of the Chief Executives From Washington Through Nixon

By WHITNEY, David C

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are slightly shelf dented. Rough cut pages. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, shelf wrinkles & shelf/age tanning & soil to the back. Occasional pencil margin notations & underlining. Picture of author & short biography on back. Black & white drawing of each President. "... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Arabs, A Compact History

By GABRIELI, Francesco

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1963. FINE to FINE+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Translated by Salvator Attansio, jacket cover design by Rupert Finegold. First Printing. Peoples of the World: Past and present. The first volume of a series. Original tan cloth with original dust jacket. Slight discoloration & spotting to dust jacket with three 1/4" tears to jacket. From the jacket: "In this superb & highly readable study, Francesco Gabrieli lays before us the entire panaorama of Arab civilization, from its isol... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Atlas of the Presidents

By COOKE, Donald E

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Inc., 1971. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Larger paperback with very slight edge & corner rub along the top. Very slight age soil. There is a 2 page "How to Prepare for the Presidency" written by John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Short biographies of all the Presidents of the United States from George Washington through Richard Milhous Nixon (while still in office). Includes a small full color picture of each man. There is also a section on the Laws Pertaining to the Preside... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Biography and Public Services of Hon. James G. Blaine, Giving a Full Accountof Twenty Years in the National Capital and A Biography of Gen. John A. Logan, With An Account of His Public Services in Peace and In War

By CRAIG, Hugh; Andrews, Byron

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York & Chicago: H.S. Goodspeed & Co., 1884. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown leather hard cover profusely decorated on front, back & spine with black. Bright gilt decoration on front containing title. Slightly darkened gilt boxes on spine containing titles. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented (but considering the age of this book, the denting is minimal). Surface scratch across bottom edge of pages. Pages & page edges are evenly age tanned & retain original re... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Book of Key Facts: Politics, Wars, Science, Literature, The Arts. 30,000 Important Events of History Arranged Chronologically and Alphabetically

By LAMBERT, David; CHANDLER, Maurice; MOORE, Bernard (Compilers); PRESENCE, Peter (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0448228963
ISBN 13: 9780448228969

Book Description
New York/London: Queensbury Group/Paddington Press Ltd, 1978. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has mild edge, corner & spine end shelf dents & rubs with overall shelf scuff. "Virtually every important event from 30,000 BC to the present is included. Chronological tables help pinpoint all the facts by date and by subject category. A complete inde... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Born Under Saturn. A Biography of William Hazlitt

By MACLEAN, Catherine MacDonald

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1944. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with crisp, slightly age darkened gilt lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented with a small amount of creasing, & lightly rubbed. A few very light spots & light surface scuff. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. Previous owner note on inside top... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Brandeis: Beyond Progressivism

By STRUM, Philippa

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0700606033
ISBN 13: 9780700606030

Book Description
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1993. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has small amount of edge rub, shelf scuff & a small edge crease/wrinkle with a tiny tear on the bottom back. "... associate justice of the U.S. Supreme Court ... Brandeis's political thought, she shows, is especially relevant when determining how large a role government should play in resolving everything from unemp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy

By SCHMITT, Charles (General Editor); SKINNER, Quentin; KESSLER, Eckhard (Editors); KRAYE, Jill (Associate Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0521251044
ISBN 13: 9780521251044

Book Description
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering & bands on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Small dent to upper back & blind stamped "P" near spine on back. Dust jacket has mild edge, corner & spine end rubs & shelf edge wrinkle. The back of the dust jacket describes two related titles available from this publisher. P... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $128.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Canadian Occasions

By BUCHAN, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1940. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light orange cloth with crisp metallic orange lettering, border & 'maple leaf' on front, brown lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf rub to corner, edges & spine ends. Light age/shelf soil. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition informaiton near spine. Penciled notes by previous owner on inside front & back covers. Occasional neat margin notes, margin marks &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Capital: A Pictorial History of the Capitol and of the Congress: Eighth Edition - 97th Congress

By GEREAU, Gerald R. (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: US Government Superintendent of Documents (USGPO), 1981. FINE+ to NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial paperback with just a tiny bend to top corners & some very light shelf scuff. Beautifull illustrated throughout in full color. Photographs of many of the buildings (inside & out and the artwork displayed there), members of congress, the President, visitors to the United States, & staff members. Many official portraits & candid shots. 192 pp. ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Century of Hero-Worship. A Study of the Idea of Heroism in Carlyle and Nietzsche, with Notes on Wagner, Spengler, Stefan George and D.H. Lawrence (Beacon Contemporary Affairs Series) Beacon Paperback #52

By BENTLEY, Eric

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1957. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with small amount of shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends, light overall shelf scuff & overall age tanning. Reveiws of this 2nd edition on the back. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of ffep with & rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath & acquisition date rubber stamped in lower corner near spine along with neatly w... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Churchill; A Life

By GILBERT, Martin

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 080500615X
ISBN 13: 9780805006155

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1991. VERY GOOD book conditon/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue borads with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Portrait dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall age/shelf scuff. Water stain to inside top & bottom edges of dust jacket at the spine which carries to the top edge of the pages. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Communist Manifesto, On Liberty, Narratives From the Old Testament, Prose and Poetry From the Old Testament. FOUR (4) Volumes. (Crofts Classics Series)

By MARX, Karl; ENGELS, Friedrich; BEER, Samuel H. (Editor; MILL, John Stuart; CASTELL, Alburey (Editor); FULLINGTON, B.F. (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Books in GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Paperback covers have corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge creases, & overall shelf/age scuff. The Communist Manifesto with Selections from The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte and Capital has a copyright of 1955, 96 pp with Bibliography. Pages are unmarked & uncreased. On Liberty, copyright 1947, 118 pp with Bibliography. Pages are unmarked & uncreased. Narratives From the Old Testament, c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Culture and Democracy in the United States

By KALLEN, Horace M

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1560009667
ISBN 13: 9781560009665

Book Description
New Brunswick, NJ & London: Transaction Publishers, 1998. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Sky blue & burgandy paperback. No apparent damage. UNREAD. Short "About the Authors" section on the back. Introduction by Stephen J. Whitfield. From the information on the back cover: "This is a recognized classic in the psychology of the American peoples. It brings together a series of reflections upon the nature of culture and of democracy, upon their bearing to one another in the United States, and upon ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next