Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science Fiction from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 16 of 16

You searched for:
Subject: Science Fiction from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Anne McCaffrey

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0061055409
ISBN 13: 9780061055409

Book Description
Mew U: Harper Prism, 1997. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket in protective mylar. No apparent damage. "Behold Acorna, the Unicorn Girl. Discovered as an infant and adopted by three gruff asteroid miners, she has now grown into a beautiful young woman with delicate ivory fur and silken skin, the tiny horn on her forehead all but hidden by her silvery... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Big Eye

By EHRLICH, Max

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green hard cover with red lettering on spine. Very slight corner bumps. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Small amount of shelf soil. Pages nicely age tanned (not acid free paper). Science fiction novel set in in the future (1960) about another planet colliding with Earth. 221pp . Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Boys

By BOYS' LIFE Editors

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1964. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful cloth hard cover with space ship & astronauts on front with a tan spine. Black lettering on front & spine. Spine shows some age spotting. Mild corner & spine end rub. Light shelf scuff. Page edges show light shelf/age soil. Pictorial end papers. Ffep has been removed by previous owner. Black & white illustrations. 10 stories selected by Boy's Life Magazine editors include stories by Ray Bradbury, A.M. Lightner, Gene L. Hende... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345368983
ISBN 13: 9780345368980

Book Description
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with quarter grey cloth spine with copper lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial wrap around dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small picture of author on back flap. Rough cut pages. One of the "Pern" series (also available is: The Masterharper of Pern & Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern). Map of Pern after 'Timeline' page. &q... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The City Who Fought

By MCCAFFREY, Anne; STIRLING, S.M

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0671721666
ISBN 13: 9780671721664

Book Description
Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on fspine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom corners & bottom of spine. Colorful, dust jacket with light corner & spine end rubs and mild shelf scuff on the back. "Simeon was a shell-person -- the brain who ran Space Staiton SSS-900, on the fringes of human space. But things hadn't been going too well lately, and he was... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Deviance and Moral Boundaries; Witchcraft, the Occult, Science Fiction, Deviant Sciences and Scientists

By BEN-YEHUDA, Nachman

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0226043363
ISBN 13: 9780226043364

Book Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with very light line on the front & miniscule corner & spine end rub. Light scratches on leading edge of pages. Pencil prices & small numbers with 'xx' on top of half title page. "...charts the growth and survival of several forms of rarely studied deviance. ... occult beliefs and intense involvement with science fiction may satisfy persisting needs for mystery. ...&quo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Freedom

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0399142703
ISBN 13: 9780399142703

Book Description
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1997. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt letttering on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rub. Crease along the top back & at top back of spine. Small picture of author on back flap. "..returns to the "exciting and totally convincing new universer" that she created in "Freedom's Landing" (also available)... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Freedom

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0399143971
ISBN 13: 9780399143977

Book Description
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1998. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps & shelf wrinkle to edges. Continuation of the "Freedom" series (also available is Freedom's Landing and Freedom's Choice). "As the colonists gain strength, their plans can be more ambitious; a cleverly faked "shipwreck" give... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Freedom

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 039914062X
ISBN 13: 9780399140624

Book Description
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & a small tear with creases at top back corner. Small picture of author on back flap "The new world is beautiful, green and well-watered. Its dangers are hidden. Kris and her fellow colonists have a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Making of Godzilla

By ABERLY, Rachel; ENGEL, Volker

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0061073172
ISBN 13: 9780061073175

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial paperback. Very small amount of edge & corner rub. Light shelf scuff. Black marker on bottom of pages. Spine uncracked. Internally As New. "Godzilla is back, bigger than ever. And you are there, for the filming of the most spectacular special effecs ever captured on screen. The undisputed king of movie monsters has been brought to life by Roland Emmerich and Dean Devlin, the celebrated creators of the smash ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern

By MCCAFFREY, Anne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345298748
ISBN 13: 9780345298744

Book Description
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter orange cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Three very small brown spots in gutter of back spine at bfep. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small edge tears (largest is 1") and shelf wrinkles along top edge. Small picture of author on back flap. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Date erased from top corn... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Power Play

By MCCAFFREY, Anne; SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345388267
ISBN 13: 9780345388261

Book Description
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small surface dents & light shelf wrinkle along the edge. Small pictures of authors on back flap. Third book in the "Power" series (Powers That Be also available). "Petabee was growing up. Day by day, the sentient planet -- like any child ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $11.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Powers That Be

By MCCAFFREY, Anne; SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345381734
ISBN 13: 9780345381736

Book Description
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter black spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears (largest is 1/2") along top back edge & top edge shelf wrinkle. Small pictures of authors on back flap. This is the first book in the "Power" series (also available is Power Play). &q... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $11.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Ship Avenged

By STIRLING, S.M

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671877666
ISBN 13: 9780671877668

Book Description
Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1997. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent/rub to bottom corners & spine ends. Bright, colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs with light surface scratches & mild shelf scuff on the back. This is the sequel to Anne McCaffrey & S.M. Stirling's 'The City Who Fought' (also available). "Ten years later, Joat is an adult and o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Time Machine and The Man Who Could Work Miracles

By WELLS, H.G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Pan Books Ltd., 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Trade paperback with mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Light surface scuff, light surface scratches & light age/shelf soil. Back cover has a small photograph of Wells, 2 quotes, a short paragraph about The Time Machine & a very short biographical paragraph. Top edge of pages retains orginal red coloring. Pages are evenly & lightly age tanned. This book contains the 'classic' science fiction story: "The Time Machine" and a 2... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

You Shall Know Them

By VERCORS; BARISSE, Rita (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Light surface scratch on front. Very light shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Light price on top corner of ffep. Rough cut pages are evenly & lightly tanned. Author's real name was Jean Buller and the original French version was entitled "Les Animaux Denatures." There has been a murder, but not of a human, but monkey. 249pp. Pages are clea... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1