Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Self-Help from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 209

You searched for:
Subject: Self-Help from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10 next

1001 Hints and Tips for Your Garden

By READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATON; MORGAN, Barbara J.; PALMER, David; VISALLI; Gayla (Editors)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0895778602
ISBN 13: 9780895778604

Book Description
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1998. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, glossy, pictorial hard cover with yellow box on spine with black lettering in box. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. One page has a shelf crease to the top corner. Profusely illustrated in full color. Alphabetical plus a section on Enemies of the Garden, a Gardening Calendar, Glossary & Index. Includes information on Climate, Architectural Plants, Colors, Fragrance, Herbs, Inside the Hous... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

203 Ways to Drive a Man Wild in Bed

By ST CLAIR, Olivia

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0517595338
ISBN 13: 9780517595336

Book Description
New York: Harmony Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red hard boards with quarter red cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner edge & spine end rub & general shelf scuff. "A frankly erotic, playfully sexy and intelligently written guide to a dazzling array of artful, exotic and commonsense techniques guaranteed to raise the temperature of any relationship. ... simple enough to consult at a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

50 Ways to Pamper Yourself

By TOURLES, Stephanie

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Pownal, VT: Hallmark/Storey Books, 1999. FINE to VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Hard cover with one tiny surface dent to top front corner. From the Introduction: "If you bought this book for yourself, did you feel just a little bit guilty buying a book devoted solely to pampering? Are you afraid that someone will think you're being selfish by wanting to spend some quality time dedicated to boosting your own well-being? Well, chase those thoughts right out of your head. Don't think of p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu (A People

By INLANDER, Charles B.; MORAN, Cynthia K

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0802774474
ISBN 13: 9780802774477

Book Description
New York: Walker & Company, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red paperback with with & yellow lettering. Barely perceptible trace of shelf bump to bottom corners & bottom edges. "All the facts and information you need to beat colds and flu. There are no illnesses more common than colds and flu, yet most of us know little about what can prevent or ease the suffering that acompanies them. ... cuts through the sometimes confusing medical findings and marketing hype and offers advise from the view... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Adding On. Time-Life Home Repair & Improvement Series

By HASSIG, Lee (Series Editor); Time-Life Books Editors

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0783538707
ISBN 13: 9780783538709

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Time- Life Inc., 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with enclosed wire spiral. Trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light surface scratches. Profusely illustrated with step-by-step instructions. Contents include: Before Building Begins, Enlarging the Ground Floor, Putting On a Second Story & The Ultimate Expansion: A New Wing. 128 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. I... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Adventure: Putting Energy Into Your Walk With God and Early Will I Seek Thee: Journal of a Heart That Longed and Found. A Guideposts 2-In-1 Selection

By SITTSER, Jerry; PRICE, Eugenia

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Carmel, NY: Guideposts Associates, Inc., 1999. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green boards with white lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mile corner, edge & spine end rub. In The Adventure..."the author skillfully interweaves stories from a summer vacation in which a young Christian is befriended by an older believer who becomes his "sage" -- and leads him on a fascinating journey to discovering the ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Age of Manipulation: The Con in Confidence, The Sin in Sincere

By KEY, Wilson Bryan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0805009086
ISBN 13: 9780805009088

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Very dark turquoise boards with quarter purple cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with small edge tears (largest is 3/8"). Picture of author on back with short paragraph about him on back flap. Section of photographs contains 59 black & white plates. "...exposes the devious, ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Agless Body, Timeless Mind. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old

By CHOPRA, Deepak M.D

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0517592576
ISBN 13: 9780517592571

Book Description
New York: Harmony Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. White hard cover with quarter blue spine with gilt lettering on spine. Corners crisp & square. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with picture of author on front. Very light corner, edge & spine end rubs with mild shelf scuff. "Contrary to our traditional notions of aging, we can learn to direct the way our bodies metabolize time. ... Even the most conventional thinkers recogn... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Alfred

By PALMER, Willard A., MANUS, Morton, LETHCO, AManda Vick

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Van Nuys, CA: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc. , 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large stapled paperback. Very tiny amount of corner & edge rub. "Every concept and principle introduced in the Lesson Book is reinforced in this book. Additional drills in note recognition make it a valuable aid in developing reading skills. Important tips are presented that make learning chord progressions easier. Reviews are presented in the form of games and puzzles." This adult be... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All About Miniature Plants and Gardens, Indoors and Out. Selection -- Culture -- Care -- Varieties

By BRILMAYER, Bernice

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light tan hard coaver with quarter black spine. Light blue lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends have light shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps, one small edge tear along the top & a slit horizontally down the middle of the front that has been repaired by previous owner on the inside with tape. Dust jacket is evenly age tanned. Small picture &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American High School Administration

By AUSTIN, David B.; FRENCH, Will; HULL, J. Dan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black & white lettering on front & spine. Very tiny rub to corners & mild shelf dent to spine ends. Book is slightly cocked. Photographic end papers. Previous owner name & address on back of 2nd ffep. Top of 2nd ffep has a page turning wrinkle. Underlining throughout. From the Preface: "The roles and responsibilities of the administrative leadership of these schools c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Anne Willan

By WILLAN, Anne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1564580296
ISBN 13: 9781564580290

Book Description
New York: Dorling Kindersley Limited, 1992. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with very small shelf bump to bottom front edge. Ovesized matching dust jacket protected by a mylar cover with no apparent damage. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Pencil price erased from top corner of half title page. "Every single stage of each recipe is photographed in close-up detail. Even the ingredients and the cooking equipment for each dish are photograph... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Answers to Life

By GRAHAM, Billy

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0849906423
ISBN 13: 9780849906428

Book Description
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Co., 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark red faux leatherette hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent/rub to bottom corners. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf wrinkle. Picture of author on back of dust jacket. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "The questions and answers in this book are categorized under five main headings -- Human relationships -- Spiritual concerns -- Psyc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Answers to the Harmony Lessons. Book 1 & Book 2

By SCHAUM, John W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Long Island, NY: Belwin Inc., 1957. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Both books have a small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Book 1 has previous owner name on top front corner & notes on the inside of the front cover & top of last page. Book 2 is unmarked. Both books have the book numbers filled in by previous owner on the back for the Solo Piano albums series.These are the ANSWER KEYS to accompany Schaum Harmony Lessons. "Harmony has been defined as the "gramma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Are We Having Fun Yet? The 16 Secrets of Happy Parenting

By WILLIS, Kay; BRINLEY, Maryann Bucknum

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0446520438
ISBN 13: 9780446520430

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light blue hard cover with bright purple lettering on spine. Very small rub to bottom corners & small shelf dent to bottom of spine. Bottom & leading edge of pages have some light pink spotting with two 1/8" pencil marks on the bottom. Dust jacket has a little bit of edge & corner rub & shelf dent. "...shows you how to boost the happiness quotient in your house and lower the stress, the fear, the... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Aromatherapy Through the Seasons; Restorative Recipes and Sensory Suggestions

By FITZSIMMONS, Judity; BOUSQUET, Paula M

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1573245569
ISBN 13: 9781573245562

Book Description
Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1998. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative paperback. Very tiny rub to back top corner of spine. Small dent to bottom front through part of index. Recipes for each month of the year. "Aromatherapy uses aromatic plant essences to enhance your overall well-being and help you with your appearance, your home, your children, and your life. In this beautiful and sensual book you'll find tips on skin care, cold cures, relaxing bath blends, and recipes for pot-pourris, sc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of Conversation 12 Volume Set

By COTTON, Ethel

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Conversation Studies/Career Institute, Educational Publishers, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ slipcase. Set of 12 Gold Stapled paperbacks with black line drawing of a man & woman & lettering on front. Miniscule bumps to bottom of spines. Slipcase has bright gilt lettering on the front with very small amount of shelf scuff. Lesson booklet #1 has 25 pages, all others have 22 pages. #1 What is Good Conversation, # 2 Strangers Can Be Friends, #3 Handling Traits That Irritate, #4 Too Tired to ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Basic Wiring. Time-Life Home Repair & Improvement Series

By HASSIG, Lee (Series Editor); Time-Life Books Editors

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0783538626
ISBN 13: 9780783538624

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Time- Life Inc., 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with enclosed wire spiral. Trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light surface scratches. Pictorial end papers. Profusely illustrated with step-by-step instructions.Includes: A Tool Kit for Basic Wiring; Understanding Home Electrictiy; The Service Panel; Fundamentals of Electrical Safety & Basic Skills. 128 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Un... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bathrooms. Time-Life Home Repair & Improvement Series

By HASSIG, Lee (Series Editor); Time-Life Books Editors

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0783538588
ISBN 13: 9780783538587

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Time- Life Inc., 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with enclosed wire spiral. Trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light surface scratches. Profusely illustrated with step-by-step instructions. Contents include: Replacing a Broken Accessory, Drips and LEaks in Four Kinds of Faucets, New Fittings for Basins and Tubs, Updating Drains and Traps, Time-Tested Methods for Unclogging Drains & Simple Toilet Repairs. 128 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unma... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Beautiful Bump Chenille Book (Booklet  H 240)

By ATKINS, Mary

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Rosemead, CA: Craft Course Publishers, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Full color stapled pamphlet with light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Store price sticker on top front. "...fun-loving chenille craft projects!..." Step-by-step instruction with full color photograph of finished project. Instructions include: Sunflower, Poinsettia Wreath, Pansy, Black-Eyed Susan, Fantasy Flower, Jolly Mr. Santa, Flamboyant Daisy, Larkspur, Pussywillow, Looped Peony, Christmas Tree, & Candle Holders. T... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10 next