Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Sewing from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 29

You searched for:
Subject: Sewing from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

American

By SAFFORD, Carleton L.; BISHOP, Robert

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0525053956
ISBN 13: 9780525053958

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1972. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Sky blue cloth hard cover with red embedded 8 point star on the front. Red lettering on lightly sun faded spine. Edges have small amount of sun fade. Corners & spine ends lightly rounded. Lovely full color photograph frontispiece of quilt applique. From the Introduction: "The purpose of this book is to illustrate and discuss the great variety and beautiful design of the bedcoverings created by past generations of Amer... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Country Folk Crafts; 50 Country Craft Projects for Decorating Your Home

By STERBENZ, Carol Endler

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810918579
ISBN 13: 9780810918573

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1987. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Large, red cloth hard cover with bright white lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf bump to bottom front corner & bottom of spine. Colorful dust jacket has very light edge & corner rub. Small picture of author & short biographical information on back flap. This book was published In Association with McCall's Needlework & Crafts. Illustrated end papers. Profusely illustrated in full... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Back to Square One

By MARTIN, Nancy J

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0943574463
ISBN 13: 9780943574462

Book Description
Bothell, WA: That Patchwork Place, Inc., 1988. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large stapled paperback. Very small amount of shelf rub & shelf bend to corners & spine ends. Profusely illustrated in black & whtie & full color. General quilting instructions. Detailed step-by-step instructions for each of the quilts. Bias Triangle Quilts include: Lade of the Lake, Winged Square, Wedding Ring, Lost Ships, Tree of Life, Ribbon Basket, Cake Stand, Sawtooth Star, Sailboat & Delectible Mountains. Pieced Tr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bernat Cables and Raglans for the Family...Sweaters, Coats, Dresses. Book Number 130

By BERNAT; KASMAN, Carleen (Editor); HEITZNER, Helen; LEVINE, Mae; JACKSIER, Ruth (Associate Editors)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Uxbridge, MA: Emile Bernat & Sons. Co, 1966. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) stapled paperback. Corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small (1/2") tear to bottom of spine. Crease to bottom front corner. Each pattern is accompanied by a full color photograph of the finished project. "Here it is --- our Cable and Raglan Book with styles for child, adult; male and female; rugged sports or simple tailor." Includes 2 pages of knitting... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Better Homes and Gardens Hearts to Stitch & Craft

By KNOX, Gerald (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0696010852
ISBN 13: 9780696010859

Book Description
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 1984. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful hard cover with extremely light bump to bottom front corner & tail of spine. Ideas & patterns for all kinds of heart crafts -- bouquet, picture frame, sachets, cross stitch, trinket box, comforter, afghan, wreath, quilt, crochet, lampshades, rug, embroidery, needlepoint & much more. 80pp. Pages are clean & tight. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you wi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Better Homes and Gardens Forever Favorite Crochet

By KNOX, Gerald (Editor)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0696011956
ISBN 13: 9780696011955

Book Description
Des Moines, IA: Meridith Corporation, 1984. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated cover with corner, spine & edge rubs & dents. Colorfully illustrated throughout with detailed instructions for: Doilies, crocheted edgings, accents, sweaters, afghans & pillows. Also includes directions for learning to crochet or improving your skills. 80pp. Very tight books. Appears unused. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard C... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Caron Afghans & Pillows

By MANLEY, Claudia R. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Rochelle, IL: Caron International, 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful (front & back) plastic spiral bound heavy paper covers. Very tiny amount of shelf bump & shelf rub to corners. Original price sticker ($2.25)on front cover along with printed price of $3.00. This little book gives you all the instruction you need to be able to learn both knitted & crochet stitches & patterns. In addition to the stitch instruction & basic knitting & crochet instructions, it includes patterns for the fo... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Complete Guide to Creative Needlepoint

By BUCHER, Jo

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0696343002
ISBN 13: 9780696343001

Book Description
Des Moines, IA: Creative Home Library , 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Colorful 'needlepoint' glossy hard cover. White spine with red & black lettering. Very minor bumps to bottom corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Very small amount of light foxing to page edges & back cover top edge. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, & a few small (1/2" or less) tears to edges & top of spine. Two small (1/4") slits in middle of spine. Minor surface scratches. Sh... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Book of Home Millinery

By COLLINS, Wanda Summers

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with face outline of red thread, with spool of thread & pins in red on front cover. Bright red lettering on spine. Corners & edges are rubbed with small amount of fray to bottom corners. Spine ends & edges are shelf dented. Light dampness stain along top front edge. Sun tanning to other edges. Dust jacket is badly rubbed, has multiple short tears (3/4" or less), small holes (largest is 1... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Crocheted Pillows Book 2, Leaflet # 518

By PFEIFER, Carolyn

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Little Rock, AK: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1987. VERY GOOD book condition/AS NEW Internally/NO dust jacket. Large, stapled leaflet with very small amountof corner & spine end rub & shelf bend. Small (1/2") surface tear on lower back. Each pattern contains row-by-row & finishing instructions with a black & white photograph. Color photograph of finished project on front & back. 9 patterns include: Three Color Round (12" diameter), Three Color Square (12" x 12"), Bolst... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Early American Design Motifs

By CHAPMAN, Suzanne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0486229858
ISBN 13: 9780486229850

Book Description
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful large paperback.Very small amount of corner, edge & spine end rub. Gold price sticker ($4.00) in top front corner. Little bit of shelf scuff. "...contains 497 individual motifs from early American craft traditions. There are 293 florals, 34 landscapes, 80 bird and animal motifs, 30 borders, and special sections on needlework alphabets, geometrics, and historical metalwork. ... All motifs have been redr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Exciting Jiffy-Lace; Beginners and Advanced Designs, Book Number 17560

By BATES, Susan; LYNN, Marcia

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chester, CT: C.J. Bates & Son, Inc.. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized, pictorial (front & back) stapled paperback. Corners, Edge & spine ends are lightly rubbed with tiny (1/32") tear on top front. Small tear (3/4") to bottom of spine. Publisher hole punched through middle of top. Includes patterns for hats, scarves, afghans & pillows, capes, a baby blanket, Child's 2-piece dress, shawl, vest, baby set with sacque, bonnet & booties, ladies' coll... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Good Housekeeping

By GUILD, Vera P

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise boards with quarter black spine. Gilt & turquoise lettering ons pine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped and have shelf denting to spine ends. Previous owner had folded a newspaper & inserted it in the back of the book, consequently the back end paper & inside of back cover are acid stained. Profusely illustrated in black & white & full color. From the Introduction: "Each... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Great Works of Heart (Memories in the Making Series)

By CHILDS, Anne Van Wagner (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0942237102
ISBN 13: 9780942237108

Book Description
Little Rock, AK: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1991. VERY GOOD book condtiion/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Light opening crease to front gutter. Previous owner name & address on inside top corner of back cover. Otherwise pages are clean. No other apparent damage. Memories in the Making Series. "For centuries, the heart has been considered a symbol of love, friendship, and happiness. Adorning everything from correspondence and clothing to simple household utensils,... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hard Crochet

By DITTRICK, Mark

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0801532795
ISBN 13: 9780801532795

Book Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1978. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with right gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dents to corners, edges & spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs with several small edge tears & is wrinkled overall, however, it has protected the book vey well. Small picture of author & short informational paragraph on back flap. "What is hard crochet?...With well ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

How to Decorate a Sweatshirt (Country Thread Designs)

By BRAG, Rachel; BARNES, Ramon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Kindred, ND: Country Thread Designs, 1985. VERY GOOD condition/Internal AS NEW/ No dust jacket. Large, pictorial stapled paperback. Very light corner & spine end rubs. "The designs in the book are intended for applique, machine embroidery, stenciling or cross-stitch. All designs are master patterns so do not cut them up. Small wrinkle at top corners. " Why do these designs have to be limited to sweatshirts? These designs could be used for applique for quilts, cross-stitch for wall hangings... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

I Taught Myself to Crochet. Simple Instructions and Clear Diagrams Make it Easy to Teach Yourself Basic Stitches Plus Afghan Stitch, Broomstick Lace, Cro-Hook, and Hairpin Lace - 16 Projects - All Easy to Make-Left Handed Section Included

By None

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Chicago: Boye Needle Company, 1987. FINE book condition/AS NEW internally/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial stapled paperback. Just a minor trace of corner rub. Booklet #7702. 11 Regular Lessons: Chain Stitch, Slip Stitch, Single Crochet, Half Double Crochet, Double Crochet, Triple Crochet, Increasing & Decreasing, Joining Yarn and Changing Colors, Working in Rounds, Finishing Techniques and Gauge. 6 Lessons for Left-Hand Crocheters: Chaing Stitch, Slip Stitch, Single Crochet, Half Double Crochet, D... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Influences: Traditional and Contemporary Quilts

By DREILING, Janet (Designer); LEWIS, Carolyn Chinn (Assistant)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 096029709X
ISBN 13: 9780960297092

Book Description
Wheatridge, CO: Leman Publications, Inc., 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black stapled paperback with red & grey quilt design & white lettering on front. Very light edge, corner & spine end rubs. Copy number 879 of 5000 catalogues printed. Gift inscription on ffep. "...catalogue ... was prepared in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name held in the Kress Gallery of the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, the University of Kansas, in Lawrence, from August 21 through October ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Key to Weaving; A Textbook of Hand-Weaving Techniques and Pattern Drafts for the Beginning Weaver

By BLACK, Mary E

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green hard cover with brown illustration on front & brown lettering on spine. Slight corner & edge rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented & rubbed. End papers lightly tanned. Library sticker on front paste down & last index page. Pencil previous owner name on front paste down. Front hinge starting to crack. Pages clean. 312pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Learn How Book: Knitting, Crocheting, Tatting, Embroidery. Coats & Clark

By None

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Stamford, CT: Coats & Clark Inc., 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with slight corner & edge Rub. Wal Mart price sticker on top front cover. Contains basic steps for Beginners. In addition to the step-by-step instructions illustrated there are patterns for: Crochet: Place Mat, Filet Pillow Case Edging, Doily, Tote Bag, Afghan, & Baby Sacque. Knit: Rib Stitch Hat, Classic Pullover & Cardigan Set, Mitens, Teens' Socks & Cable Stitch Pullover. Tatting: Handkerchief Edging, Guest... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next