Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Society from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 56

You searched for:
Subject: Society from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Ah-Re-Gay; King of the Northland

By KNAPP, Edward E

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Com, 1931. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering & decoration on front. Slightly darkened gilt lettering on faded spine. Light rub & shelf dent to corners, spine ends are shelf dented. Dampness stain to leading edge of front & back covers & bottom edge of pages, but does not extend onto pages. 1" black 'mark' on leading edge of front cover 1" from bottom. Previous owner Ex-Libris plate on i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Atlantic Frontier; Colonial American Civilization (1607-1763) SIGNED & Inscribed

By WRIGHT, Louis B

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright yellow cloth hard cover with blind stamped eagle on the front & crisp black lettering, eagle & bands on slightly age darkened spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. 'Borzoi Books' logo blind stamped on bottom back corner near spine. Previous owner placed a plain paper wrapper on the book as a dust jacket with a cut out for the title on the spine. Small amount of age tan to sp... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bait and Switch. The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream

By EHRENREICH, Barbara

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0805076069
ISBN 13: 9780805076066

Book Description
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt & Col, 2005. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter white spine. Crisp navy blue lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent & shelf rub. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub and light surface scuff. Small picture of author & short paragraph on back flap. "... highlights the people who've done everything right -- gotten college degrees, devel... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Betrayal of the Intellectuals (La Trahison Des Clercs)

By BENDA, Julien; READ, Herbert (Introduction); ADLINGTON, Richard (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Beacon Press Book # BP14. Paperback with small amount of shelf rub to corners, spine ends & edges with light overall age/shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short sentence about the book & two 1-sentence reviews on the back. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) neatly written on top corner of half title page with rubber stamped name & university affiliation underneath & rub... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bloomsbury At Home

By TODD, Pamela

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810941112
ISBN 13: 9780810941113

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1999. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & a small amount of shelf scuff on the back. Short paragraph about author on back flap of dust jacket with other related Abrams Books available.Stunning artwork. Profusely illustrated in full color & black... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Books and Habits From the Lectures of

By HEARN, Lafcadio; ERSKINE, John (Selected By, Editor & Introduction)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1922. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with blind stamped border on front & back, blind stamped publisher logo on back & bright, crisp gilt lettering & bands on spine. Small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Page edges & end papers are evenly age tanned. Previous owner name written & marked through inside front cover, inside back cover with university affiliation & on top of ffep with university affiliaiton. Pencil price o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bouncer's Bible; The Art and Science of Working the Door (SIGNED)

By HOLIDAY, "Doc"; ARSENAULT, Ivan Holiday

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1929036000
ISBN 13: 9781929036004

Book Description
Ormond Beach, FL: Turner Paige Publishing, 1999. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with corner, medge & spine end rub. Small amount of forward 'curl' to front cover. Small amount of shelf scuff. Accolades on back cover. Inscription & Signature of author on ffep. 'About the Author' on copyright page. This book looks at the 'door guard' or 'bouncer' in a way that only someone who has been there and done that! And, it is described with a sense of h... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Cab Called Reliable: A Novel

By KIM, Patti

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0312154895
ISBN 13: 9780312154899

Book Description
New York: Wyatt Book for St. Martin's Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with black lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, wrap-around, portrait dust jacket has very light edge shelf scuff & mild surface scratches. Picture of author on front flap, short paragraph about her on back flap. "Ahn Joo Cho had emigrated with her family to Virginia when she was seven. Two years later, a cab called RELIABLE takes away her mother... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Celestine Prophecy - An Adventure

By REDFIELD, James

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Warner Books, 1993. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with dark green quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule trace of dent to top & bottom corner of spine. Slick dust jacket with small amount of edge rub & shelf scuff. "A fabulous book about experiencing life --..." "In the rain forests of Peru, an ancient manuscript has been discovered. Within its pages are 9 key insights into life itself -- insights each human being is predicted to grasp sequentially... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Chaucer's London (New Dimensions in History, Historical Cities Series) (Inscribed & SIGNED)

By ROBERTSON, D.W. Jr

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 047172730X
ISBN 13: 9780471727309

Book Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1968. VERY GOOD+ book contiion/GOOD dust jacket. Light blue/grey cloth hard cover with crisp logo for 'New Dimensions' Series on lower front cover & crisp black box with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf bump/dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tearrs, small edge creases & overall shelf/age scuff. Short biographical paragraph about author on back flap of dust jack... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Craftsman in America

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; GROSVENOR, Gilbert (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1975. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with golden 'potter' on the front & crisp, bright golden lettering on spine. Corners crisp & square. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge creases & light surface scuff. Order form for titles in series on back flap of dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Typical fantastic National Geographic photographs."...examines the national heritage of handcr... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Decline of Hell. Seventeenth-Century Discussion of Eternal Torment

By WALKER, D.P

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with crisp dark red lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf dents & rubs, small edge tears & light age/shelf soil & scuff. Top leading edge corners (both front & back) have a small amount of dampness stain that has transferred to the leading edges of the book. Previous owner name (university professor of Humanities ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Discipline: Positive Attitudes for Learning

By JESSUP, Michael H.; KILEY, Margaret A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0132158639
ISBN 13: 9780132158633

Book Description
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf crease to bottom front corner. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub with a 1/32" edge tear on top front near spine & 3/4" edge tear at spine on lower back. One in the series of 'Foundations of Secondary Education Series'. "This book, designed for the experienced as well as the prospective te... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

England and the Discovery of America, 1481-1620. From the Bristol Voyages of the Fifteenth Century to the Pilgrim Settlement at Plymouth: The Exploration, Exploitation, and Trial-and-Error Colonisation Of North America By the English

By QUINN, David Beers

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover which has darker brown decorative bands on front & spine with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light surface scratch near leading edge of front cover. "Borzoi" logo on lower back cover near spine. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small edge tears, small edge creases, scratch along leading edge o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Everyday Life in Early America

By HAWKE, David Freeman

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060158565
ISBN 13: 9780060158569

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine with blind stamped publisher logo on bottom front corner. Dust jacket has very light shelf rub to conrers & spine ends. Light foxing on top edge of pages, top edge of back flap & edge of back flap of dust jacket. Short paragraph about author on back flap of dust jacket. Information about this book on the back of the dust jacket. Gift ins... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Friar Felix at Large; A Fifteenth-Century Pilgrimage to the Holy Land

By PRESCOTT, H.F.M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with bright, crisp black lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears, small edge chips, small edge creases & a dampness stain to the bottom of the spine & lower back (does not extend onto cover of book or pages). Related title offterd by this publisher on ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

From Roman Empire to Renaissance Europe (Home Study Books Series #20)

By HAY, Denys

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with red bands & red lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a small amount of shelf soil to edges. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub, small edge creases, small edge tears, small edge chips, is age tanned & has some pen marks on the back. Discussion of "Home Study Books" series on back dust jacket flaps with recent titles published in thi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Gentleman In Trollope: Individuality and Moral Conduct ( A Common Reader Edition)

By LETWIN, Shirley Robin

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 188817322X
ISBN 13: 9781888173222

Book Description
Pleasantville, NY: The Akadine Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Tiny corner crease to top back corner. Occasional neat margin marks by previous owner (I only found 1 margin mark). From the Preface: "The idea that a human being is a compound of reason and passiona and that the struggle between them constitutes the moral life has, since ancient times, been synonymous with morality. ... this book is a philosophical study. What 'g... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Gentlemen

By ECKSTEIN, E.; FIRKINS J & G

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 085263904X
ISBN 13: 9780852639047

Book Description
Great Britain: Shire Publications Ltd., 1994. NEAR FINE book condtion/NO dust jacket. Pictorial stapled pamphlet with very tiny amount of shelf rub to corners & edges & very light surface scratches. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "An increasing population in the mid nineteenth century and a wealthier middle class, combined with an increased social awareness, greater literacy, better travel facilities, inventiveness and cheaper production through mechanisation all helped to increase demand for male ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Heavens on Earth; Utpopian Communities in America 1680-1880

By HOLLOWAY, Mark

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Americana Library Publishers, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Navy blue coth hard cover with slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Small (1/4") tan spot on top edge of back cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spien end rubs, small edge tears, edge creases, spine is faded, with overall age/shelf soil & scuff. Other related titles listed on the back of the dust jacket. Small rubber stamped date on front dust jacket flap. Previous owner name & acquisition informat... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $23.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next