Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Spies Fiction from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 17 of 17

You searched for:
Subject: Spies Fiction from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Above Suspicion

By MACINNES, Helen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Center Books, 1943. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black design on spine & along front at spine gutter. Orange/gold box on spine with black lettering in it on the spine. Corner & spine end dents & mild rubs. Non-acid free paper has tanned the pages evenly. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, small chips & tears, mild scuff & age/shelf discoloration. Dust jacket photographs are from the motion picture whic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Clear and Present Danger

By CLANCY, Tom

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0399134409
ISBN 13: 9780399134401

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1989. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black cloth spine. Gilt facsimili of author's signature on front & gilt lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs. Dent to top front at spine (tops of first pages are also dented). "As Clancy takes us through the twists and turns of Clean and Present Danger, he blends the exceptional realism and authenticity that are his hallmarks with intricate plotting, knife-edge suspense, and ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Defection of A.J. Lewinter

By LITTELL, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boson/Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with navy blue lettering and silver & red stars on the front & crisp navy blue lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends & just a trace of fade to edges. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge tears & small edge creases. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap of dust jacket. Reviews of this title on the back of the dust ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $38.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Eye of the Lion: A Novel Based on the Life of Mata Hari

By WERTENBAKER, Lael Tucker

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1964. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown hard cover with publisher logo on front in black & black lettering on spine. Corners & edges lightly rubbed. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. 1/4" brown spot on bottom of pages. Tops of pages still light red but with dampness stains. 287pp. Very clean, tight pages. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ov... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Firing Offense

By IGNATIUS, David

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0679448608
ISBN 13: 9780679448600

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1997. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey cover with quarter black spine with red lettering. Tail of spine turned under a tiny amount with a very small dent to head of spine. Red dot on top of pages. Dust jacket has a small amount of shelf rub along the top & a small (1/2") tirangular closed tear on the back near the spine. "...The author is the acclaimed novelist and award-winning journalist David Ignatius, a writer whose fiction is cited on the C... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Game of Spies

By ALTMAN, John

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 039914837X
ISBN 13: 9780399148378

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2002. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Mild shelf dent to btoom of spine. Probably a remainder book (black dot on bottom edge of pages). Glossy dust jacket with very light corner, edge, spine end rub, edge shelf creases and light overall shelf scuff & surface scratches. Small picture of author on back flap. "It is February 1940, and England is desperate to find ou... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

High Jinx

By BUCKLEY, William F. Jr

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0385194439
ISBN 13: 9780385194433

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, red cloth spine, gold printing on spine with Wm F Buckley signature in gilt on front. Dust jacket has minor rubbing & 1/4" closed tear on top of back. Blackford Oakes spy novel series. Book in tight NOT price clipped with original price of $16.95. Check for additional titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will re... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Intruder From the Sea

By MCDONELL, Gordon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark turquoise hard cover with navy blue lettering on spine. Very slight corner bumps, head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Tops of pages dyed green. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with considerable corner, edge & spine rubs, dents, small tears & chips. "Before Sam could go to the FBI the FBI came to him. And before he thought too long about his family's safety, the four of them had volumteered. They were l... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Last of the Breed

By L'AMOUR, Louis

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553051628
ISBN 13: 9780553051629

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. FINE book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Bright blue boards with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a hint of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Bright glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, small creases, small tears & small chips. Picture of author on back. Endpaper maps by Alan McKnight. "...Air Force Major Joseph "Joe Mack" Makotozi, part Sioux, part Cheyenne, a near-Olympic-caliber athlete who is as proud ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Man With the Golden Gun: 007

By FLEMING, Ian

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: New American Library, 1965. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with 1" strip of bright yellow hard cover along leading edge of both front & back. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom front corner. Dust jacket has mild corner & edge rub, dampness stain along bottom edge & overall age/shelf soil. Picture of author on back & short biography on back flap. Tops of rough cut pages retain orginal bright yello... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Marco Polo, If You Can

By BUCKLEY, William F Jr

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0385152329
ISBN 13: 9780385152327

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1982. AS NEW book in tight condition/FINE dust jacket lightly soiled. First Edition. Red paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Lettering on spine & Wm F Buckley signature on front in gilt. Bradford Oakes spy novel series. Price NOT clipped. Original Price $ 13.95. Check for additional titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mongoose R.I.P

By BUCKLEY, William F. Jr

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394559312
ISBN 13: 9780394559315

Book Description
New York: Random House Books for Children, 1987. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Book is tight but slightly cocked, otherwise in superb condition. Tan boards with blue lettering. Wm F Buckley signature on front cover in gilt. Blackford Oaks spy novel series. Not price-clipped. Original price $17.95. Check for additional titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Perfect Spy

By LE CARRE, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394551419
ISBN 13: 9780394551418

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very slight shelf dent to head of spine. Three dark dots on leading edge of rough cut pages. Colorful dust jacket with light edge & corner rub. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. Glue breaking after ffep. Pages are still very attached. All other pages are extremely tight. "It is a novel that plumbs the essential ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Second Lady

By WALLACE, Irving

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: New American Library, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with olive green lettering on spine. Very light dent to spine ends. Otherwise as new. Illustrated glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, small (1/32") closed tears & crease to bottom front. Picture of author on back. 308pp. Pages very clean & tight. Unread. Check for additional available titles by author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Clu... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Seventh Secret

By WALLACE, Irving

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0525243828
ISBN 13: 9780525243823

Book Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1986. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black board with author's name blind stamped on front. Grey quarter cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name & '1987' on ffep. Leading edge of pages has several small brown dots & a little bit of soil. Colorful dust jacket had edge & corner rubs and 1/2" tear to top back at spine. Picture of author on back. "Every week a tall, attractive, older woman named Evelyn... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $4.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Story of Henri Tod

By BUCKLEY, William F Jr

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385152345
ISBN 13: 9780385152341

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1984. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey hard boards with facsimili of author's signature on front in gilt, cloth burgandy quarter spine with gilt lettering. Just a touch of shelf dent to spine ends. Book slightly cocked forward. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine bumps, rubs & small edge tears. Several dark brown stains on back of dust jacket. Blackford Oakes in Berlin. 254 pp. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the se... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Three Thousand Years of Espionage. An Anthology of The World's Greatest Spy Stories

By SINGER, Kurt (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf rubbed with a very tiny amount of rub through & shelf dented. Small amount of corner creats to front corners. Small amount of light spotting with light overall age/shelf soil. Page edges are age tanned. Pencil price on top corner of ffep.Small scuff type chip to leading edge of pages 115 - 124. This anthology has 'spy stories&#... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1