Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Sports from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 49

You searched for:
Subject: Sports from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The Art of Officiating Sports

By BUNN, John W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Rust cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering & 'whistle' on front, darkened gilt lettering on age darkened spine. Very small amountof corner rub, light shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name & address on ffep along with pencil price & numbers "5-6-7". Very light foxing to leading edge of pages. Small amount of neat underlining. Black & white illustrations & photographs. This book covers n... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Athletics and Academe; An Anatomy of Abuses and a Prescription for Reform (SIGNED & Inscribed)

By BAILEY, Wilford S.; LITTLETON, Taylor D

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0028970284
ISBN 13: 9780028970288

Book Description
New York: American Council on Education/MacMillan Publishing Co., 1991. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a few very light scratches on front cover. Dust jacket has light shelf rub to edges & spine ends & overall light shelf scuff. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. Inscribed to previous owner, dated (3... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Babe; Shifting Gears; Memory Book; A Bridge Too Far

By CREAMER, Robert W.; O'NEILL, Nena & George; LORAYNE, Harry & LUCAS, Jerry; RYAN, Cornelius

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Newsweek Books, 1975. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/POOR dust jacket. Tan board with newsweek logo in gilt on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very slight sun discoloration to one spot on front near spine. Illustrated dust jacket has numerous rubs, sun fade to spine & dampness stain to back & both flaps. One page was improperly cut & has a small tab. Four condensed books. Babe is an adult biography "...about Babe Ruth, the most spectacular and legendary figure that... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Basketball Man; James Naismith

By WEBB, Bernice Larson

Book condition: New

Book Description
Lawrence, KS: Kappleman's Historic Collections/University Press of Kansas, 1994. NEW book condition/NEW dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover still in original protective shrink wrap. Small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. "...a biography of a man, an account of the origins of basketball, and a history of the University of Kansas from 1899 until 1939. Mrs. Webb tells these stories through the use of a variety of sources including 30 interviews done in the early 1960s with Naismith's family ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Basketball Almanac; A Daily Celebration

By KREISMER, Jeff; HELDT, Steve (Editor); KREISMER, Jack; REYNEKE, David; CHARSHAFIAN, Eddie; CHARSHAFIAN, Jimmy (Contributors)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0940462591
ISBN 13: 9780940462595

Book Description
Saddle River, NJ: Red-Letter Press, Inc., 2007. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy had cover with bright gilt lettering & borders on pictorial front cover & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of corner rub & light overall shelf scuff. Each day of the year contains: "Today's Thought, History, Birthdays, and a Quiz" with the answer upside down on the bottom of the page. 374 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally A... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bums: An Oral History Of the Brooklyn Dodgers

By GOLENBOCK, Peter

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0399128468
ISBN 13: 9780399128462

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with navy blue cloth quarter spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent &/or rub to bottom corners & spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, a tiny chip at the bottom front corner & a 1/4" tear to the top back. Picture of author on back. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "...an oral history of w... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Coaches Guide to Sport Law. A Publication for the American Coaching Effectiveness Program Level 2 Sport Science Curriculum

By NYGAARD, Gary; BOONE, THomas H

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0931250943
ISBN 13: 9780931250941

Book Description
Champaign, Ill: Human Kinetics Publishers, Inc., 1985. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large paperback. Top edge & corner are rubbed & have small creases. First few pages have a tiny shelf crease to top corner. Occasional yellow highlighting. "This legal guide was written for sport instructors, espeicall coaches and physical educators. ... focuses on the legal responsibilities of coaches and physical educators, but much of the content is equally applicable to those who teach sports ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Comeback; My Race for the America

By CONNER, Dennis; STANNARD, Bruce

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0312009003
ISBN 13: 9780312009007

Book Description
New York: St Martin's Press, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue hard cover blind stamped with sailboat on front, quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. No other apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with light edge rub & light shelf scuff. Foreward by Walter Cronkite. End papers describe sail boat components & points of sail. Picture of author on back, small picture of the sailboat, Stars and Strip... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Deaner: Fifty Years of University of Kansas Athletics

By FISHER, Mike

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0932845169
ISBN 13: 9780932845160

Book Description
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very light 'dust' line on front. Corners crisp & square. Miniscule hint of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy, pictorial dust jacket has very light corenr, edge & spine end rubs. Small picture & short biography about author on back flap. Quote by Bob Dole about Dean Nesmith on back. "Dean Nesmith served the University of Kansas for ne... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Double Play Rookie SIGNED

By ARCHIBALD, Joe

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1955. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with black box containing blue lettering on spine. Corner & spine end rubs & dents. Bottom front corner has the beginning of rub through. Very slightly cocked forward. Light shelf/age soil along edges. End papers lightly age tanned Inscribed, signed & dated on ffep "To Johnny Distel. Hoping he will touch all bases every time he comes to bat -- Joe Archibald August 12th 1955... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Encyclopedia of Golf

By STEEL, Donald; RYDE, Peter (Editors)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0670294012
ISBN 13: 9780670294015

Book Description
New York: Viking Press, 1975. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green leatherette hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small shelf bumps/dents to top corners. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small corner surface chips, edge (shelf) wrinkles, & light shelf scuff with a few light surface scratches. Gift inscription on ffep. Foreword by Arnold Palmer. "Profusely illustrated, the encyclop... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Famous Pro Football Stars (Famous Biographies for Young People)

By HEUMAN, William

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Harmony, IN: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light rust colored cloth hard back with black "Famous Biographies For Young People" logo on front & black lettering on spine. corners, edges & spine ends have very light shelf dents & corner creases. Small spot of shelf soil 1 1/4" from top along front leading edge. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, creases, small tears & small chips. Picture & short biography of author on back flap. Back f... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Fifty Years of Great Writing; Sports Illustrated 1954-2004, 50th Anniversary

By FLEDER, Rob (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1932273069
ISBN 13: 9781932273069

Book Description
New York: Sports Illustrated Books/Time Inc., 2003. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with black quarter spine with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to top corners & bottom of spine. Glossy dust jacket has mild shelf dent to top corners & bottom of spine corresponding with book. Very mild edge rub. Light shelf scuff on back. Back of dust jacket shows 8 magazine covers & lists many of the authors of articles published in the magazine. ...... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Getting Up and Down: How to Save Strokes From Forty Yards and In

By WATSON, Tom; SEITZ, Nick; NICKLAUS, Jack (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394753003
ISBN 13: 9780394753003

Book Description
New York: Golf Digest/Random House, 1987. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with very tiny bends & rubs to corners. "Lower your golf score by 5 to 10 percent by applying Tom Watson's lessons to your own game, no matter how well you play!" "The book is organized and designed not only for easy assimilation the first time through, but for quick reference thereafter. If you're having trouble with the short pitch shot over a hazard, you canr eadily find that sectionof the book a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Golf Joke Book

By LONIGAN, Bob

Book condition: New

Book Description
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial (cartoon) hard cover. NO apparent damage. No dust jacket. Jokes, quotes, stories & cartoon about golf. "Smith complains that he's a two-handicap golfer: His boss won't let him off early, and his wife keeps him home weekends." 96 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine UNCRACKED. This book have never been opened. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. .... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Golf Shorts: 1,001 of the Game

By LIEBMAN, Glenn

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0809234890
ISBN 13: 9780809234899

Book Description
Chicago, Il: Contemporary Books, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Very dark green boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has extremely light shelf rub to edges & light shelf scuff to front & back. "In this hilarious collection of the funniest quips, slams, and witticisms every made on or off the links, players, fans, commentators, cadies, and celebrities soun... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Golfer's Night Before Christmas

By FELDMAN, Jody

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0879056827
ISBN 13: 9780879056827

Book Description
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Lime green hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very slight shelf bump to bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with Santa in shorts spinging a golf club. "The Night Before Christmas" humorously told as Santa plays a round of golf on Christmas Eve. How do the other players help him out? Unnumbered pages. Pages are crisp, clean & tight. Spine unbroken. Shipping in the United Sta... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Good Walk Spoiled. Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

By FEINSTEIN, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0316277207
ISBN 13: 9780316277204

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Green boards with quarter green cloth spine with yellow lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Tiny shelf crease to bottom corner last 15 pages. Glossy, pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. 16 pages of black & white photographs of many famous golfers. "There's no sport as melodramatic as golf, where a single missed putt can cost a ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Harvey Penick

By PENICK, Harvey; SHRAKE, Bud

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0671759922
ISBN 13: 9780671759926

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red hard boards with quarter red cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Slight trace of shelf dent to spine. Bright dust jacket with small amount of edge & corner rub & two 3/4" or less closed edge tears. Dampness wrinkle to back flap & last 3 pages. Dampness bleed from red bfep on to top of 2nd bfep. Rough cut pages. "Now, after sixty years of keeping notes on the things he's seen and learned and on the gol... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Heroes Of Baseball: The Men Who Made It America

By LIPSYTE, Robert

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0689867417
ISBN 13: 9780689867415

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 2005. FINE to AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover with matching dust jacket. No apparent damage. Dust jacket in protective BroadArt mylar cover. Light shelf scuff on back outside of protective cover. Information about author on back flap. Profusely illustrated with black & white and full-color photographs. Time line end papers. "Every generation needs it own heroes, and in each generation that need is answered differently. Heroes ref... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next