Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Suspense from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: Suspense from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

An Afternoon Walk

By EDEN, Dorothy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1971. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lime green hard cover with dark green design on front & dark green lettering on spine. Corners bumped & lightly rubbed. Head & tial of spine slightly shelf dented & rubbed. Light shelf soil. Colorful dust jacket with corner & edge bumps & rubs, one small (1/4") tear to bottom back & 1/2" tear to top back of spine. Previous owner name on ffep. Fingerprint smudge on top of pages, half title page & page 25. Picture & short biog... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Bush Baby

By WOODHOUSE, Martin

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1968. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan hard cover with blue lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rub. Tops of rough cut pages retain original bright blue coloring. Picture of the author with the Bush Baby on the back with a short biography. "A fascinating combination of adventure, suspense, and scientific expertise, Martin Woodhouse's new novel tells of an ingeniously designed robot spy that be... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Butcher Bird

By ING, Dean

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0312853971
ISBN 13: 9780312853976

Book Description
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with exctremely light edge denting & minor shelf soil. Forge Hardcover distributed by St. Martin's Press. Sequel to "The Ransom of Black Stealth One". Small picture of author on back flap. "One by one, the opponents of Syria's Assad are biting the dust. Their killer? A nuclear-powered terminato... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Chancellor Manuscript A Novel

By LUDLUM, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Dial Press, 1977. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Mustard boards with quarter burgandy spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. A few light droplet stains on top edge of pages. Glossy dust jacket has very mild edge rub. Picture of author on back. Rough cut pages. "...A pattern of incredible evil begins to emerge. He is followed, chased down dark streets at night. He is shot at; he watches men die ... men who have been ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Danse Macabre

By KING, Stephen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0896960765
ISBN 13: 9780896960763

Book Description
New York: Everest House Publishers, 1981. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Red textured boards with burgandy cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely slight dent to foot of spine. Slick dust jacket with slight edge & corner rubs, 1/16" closed tear to top front flap. Previous owner name & date "6-81" on ffep. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "...Danse Macabre is a conversation with Stephen King, a personal, one-on-one exchang... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Debt of Honor

By CLANCY, Tom

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0399139540
ISBN 13: 9780399139543

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan boards with bright blue quarter cloth spine. Gilt facsimili of author's signature on bottom front & gilt lettering on spine. Very slight trace of shelf dent to spine ends & tiny amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Otherwise AS NEW. The United States President requests the services of Jack Ryan, to act as the National Security Advisor. What is the debt of honor to be paid & what is the price? 766 pp. P... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Digger

By HIGGINS, George V

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark olive green cloth hard cover with gilt author initials in gilt circles on the front & bright, crisp gilt letteirng on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, small edge creases, with light surface scratches. Picture of the author on the back of the dust jacket & a short paragraph about him on the back flap. This Borzoi book has roug... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Forbidden Area

By FRANK, Pat

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends shelf dents. Bottom back corner has small amount of rub through & "critter" tooth marks. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps small tears, creases & tiny chips with damage at bottom back corner matching cover. Small picture & short biography of author on back. Rough cut pages lightly tanned on leading e... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Free Man of Color

By HAMBLY, Barbara

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0553102583
ISBN 13: 9780553102581

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has very light corner & spine end rub with overall mild surface scratches & shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short paragraph on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "It is 1833, and as Mardi Gras drawns near, carnival fever mounts in the muddy streets and glittering ba... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Glass Inferno

By SCORTIA, THomas N.; ROBINSON, Frank M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light corner, edge & spine bumps & dents. Rough cut pages. Colorful dust jacket has edge, corner & spine bumps, small rubs, tears & chips. Pictures of authors on back, short biographies on back flap. Made into the movie "The Towering Inferno". "A gripping story of fire in a modern high rise,... an unforgettable novel of men and women caught in... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Great Tales of Terror and the Supernatural

By WISE, Herbert A.; FRASER, Phyllis (Editors)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1944. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan & black decorative cloth cover with quarter black cloth spine. Crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Small surface scuff on spine & 2 very light brown pencil lines on back. Small amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Top edge of pages retains original black coloring. This anthology included stories by: De Balzac, Poe, Wilkie Collins, Ambrose Bierce, Thomas Hard... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Grey Horse Legacy

By HUNT, John

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Lettering on the spine is slightly faded. Mild corner & spine end rub & shelf dent. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, wrinkles, creases & tiny tears. Picture of author & small amount of biographical information on back of jacket. Price erased from top of 2nd ffep. Tops of rough cut pages retain original orange coloring. Bubble in back paste d... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Higher Authority (SIGNED)

By WHITE, Stephen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0670850403
ISBN 13: 9780670850402

Book Description
New York: Viking, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue boards with black cloth quarter spine. Crisp silver lettering on spine. Small shelf dent & corner crease to bottom corners. Dust jacket has matching bottom corner crease & shelf dents. Small number notation on top of bfep. Author signature on title page. Small picture of author on back flap. "...When, suddenly, Blythe Oaks is savagely murdered in Washington, D.C., the lengths to whic... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Hot Six (Stephanie Plum Novel)

By EVANOVICH, Janet

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0312205406
ISBN 13: 9780312205409

Book Description
New York: St Martin's Press, 2000. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to top corners & top of spine. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Picture of author on back. Short biography on back flap. "Bounty hunter Stephanie Plum and Trenton vice cop Joe Morelli join forces to find the madman kilelr who shot and barbecued the youngest son of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The House of a Thousand Lanterns

By HOLT, Victoria

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with tan quarter spine. Black lettering on spine. Slight shelf dent to head & foot of spine. Colorful dust jacket with mild corner & edge rubs & dents. Previous owner name & date "February, 1975"on ffep. Previous owner notary type private library seal on half title page. "A new novel of romantic suspense by one of the most popular authors writing in English today." 288pp. Pages are clean & t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Man With the Golden Gun: 007

By FLEMING, Ian

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: New American Library, 1965. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with 1" strip of bright yellow hard cover along leading edge of both front & back. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom front corner. Dust jacket has mild corner & edge rub, dampness stain along bottom edge & overall age/shelf soil. Picture of author on back & short biography on back flap. Tops of rough cut pages retain orginal bright yello... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Mask of the Enchantress

By HOLT, Victoria

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy leather-like hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light edge & spine rub with light shelf dent to spine. Slick, crisp dust jacket with minor edge & corner rub. Previous owner name & date "7-81" & notary type private library seal on ffep. Other titles by Holt on back. "...is at her best in this tale of forbidden passions and stolen identity which ranges from the demure English c... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Mindbend

By COOK, Robin

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1985. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has minor edge & corner rubs. Photograph of author on back with short biography on back flap. "Utterly chilling. Frighteningly plausible. A classic of medical horror..." 256pp. Extremely clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very G... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

On the Rim of the Arctic. Sergeant Mayfair of the Mounted Defends a Self-Confessed Murderer

By HENDRYX, James B

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1948. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Very dark navy blue cloth hard cover with while lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs with light shelf dent to spine ends. Front piece of dust jacket glued to inside of front cover. Previous owner name on top of ffep. Page edges & end pages are evenly age tanned. "On a long patrol north of the Arctic Circle the sergeant encountered Tex Conway, who eagerly admitted that he was guilty ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Rage
20.

Rage

By FRIEDMAN, Philip

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Blind stamped title on front. Extremely light shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Otherwise like new. Dust jacket has a small amount of rub to edges. & corners. Short biography of author on back flap. Based on the original screenplay by Philip Friedman and Dan Kleinman. The movie based on this book was made in 1972. An accidental exposure to government sprayed nerve gas leads to ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 next