Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Television Series from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 10 of 10

You searched for:
Subject: Television Series from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

CBS Television's Captain Kangaroo Three Stories: Captain Kangaroo, Captain Kangaroo and the Panda, Captain Kangaroo's Surprise Party (A Giant Little Golden Book #5021)

By DALY, Kathleen N.; LINDSAY, Barbara

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Golden Press, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, illustrated Giant Little Golden Book hard cover. Shelf rub & bumps to corners & edges. with overall light shelf scuff. Pages evenly age tanned. A few of the pages have the upper corner turned down from the 50+ years of shelf life. Very colorfully illustrated throughout. The space for "This Giant Little Golden Book belongs to" on the inside of the front cover is NOT filled in. Who doesn't remember Cap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Complete Book Of M*A*S*H*

By KALTER, Suzy; GELBART, Larry (Introduction)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0810913194
ISBN 13: 9780810913196

Book Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1984. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright copper lettering on front & spine. Pictorial, glossy dust jacket has very light edge & corner shelf rub and a small amount of shelf scuff. Previous owner name on top inside of front cover. Approximately 200 illustrations, including 100 in full color. Contains inverviews, "Battle Notes" (story lines) for each of the 11 years that M*A*S*H was o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Helen Mirren - A Celebration - Prime Suspect

By RENNERT, Amy (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0912333693
ISBN 13: 9780912333694

Book Description
San Francisco: KQED, Inc., 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized pictorial paperback with small amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Light shelf scuff. Large, flowing signature of Helen Mirren on Half Title Page, appears to be a facsimili. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. "...Mirren gained almost overnight fame in the US with the PBS airing of Prime Suspect in 1992...." "Now you can discover all the facets -- perso... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

I Promised My Dad. An Intimate Portrait of Michael Landon By His Eldest Daughter

By WILSON, Cheryl Landon; SCOVELL, Jane

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0671793527
ISBN 13: 9780671793524

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter darker blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Light 'remainder' mark on bottom page edges. Portrait dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with a small amount of shelf scuff. Small picture of authors & short paragraph on back flap. Two 16 page black & white photographic section. "...... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

It

By LEVINE, Kathy; SCOVELL, Jane

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0671511076
ISBN 13: 9780671511074

Book Description
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Pink boards with bright deep purple quarter cloth spine. Bright, shiny pink lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, portrait dust jacket with a couple of very light surface scratches on the back. "Now, in her engaging, forthright autobiography, Kathy Levine reveals to her fans the most precious jewels of all -- her laughter, her tears, what she's learned about life and being good to herself, and her hard-won triumphs.&... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ken Burns

By TOPLIN, Robert Brent (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0195093305
ISBN 13: 9780195093308

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light brown boards with quarter black cloth spine. Very bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & small corner crease to bottom front corner. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & small amount of scuff to bottom of spine with a very tiny tear to bottom front corner and very light overall shelf scuff. Small picture of Toplin & short paragrap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

King of the Night. The Life of Johnny Carson

By LEAMER, Laurence

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0688074049
ISBN 13: 9780688074043

Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1989. NEAR FINE book condtition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & shelf creases with overall shelf scuff & a few surface scratches. Picture of author & biographical paragraph on back. Price erased from top corner of ffep. 16 page black & white photograph... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Lucy & Desi. The Legendary Love Story of Television

By HARRIS, Warren G

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0671747096
ISBN 13: 9780671747091

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Creamy white boards with bright purple cloth quarter spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, portrait dust jacket has very mild edge shelf rub & curve along the top. Black & white photograhs on the back. Mild shelf scuff & surface scratches. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. 16 page black & white photographic section. &... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

No Spin Zone; Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America

By O'REILLY, Bill

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0767908481
ISBN 13: 9780767908481

Book Description
New York: Broadway Books, 2001. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright red lettering on spine. Publisher logo on top front corner. No apparent damage. "In the No Spin Zone you can watch those charlatans stammer and the spinners slip out in shame. See, this is a place I've set up over my years of TV interviewing with a special set of purposes: In the No Spin Zone rationalizations are scorned, lies are rejected, and equivocations are mocked. It... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Wild West (Companion Volume to the Television Miniseries

By TIME LIFE Editors; BROWN, Dee (Foreword)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0446517615
ISBN 13: 9780446517614

Book Description
New York: Time-Life Books, 1993. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown faux leather hard cover with bright copper lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket made to look like leather have very tiny amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Colorful print of Native American blanket end papers. Light shelf scuff & several surface scratches on the back. Profusely illustrated in black & white and ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1