Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Textbook 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 79

You searched for:
Subject: Textbook 20th Century from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

20th Century Typewriting: One Year Course

By LESSENBERRY, D.D

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Cincinnati: Southwestern Publishing Co. , 1937. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth cover with black lettering. Stands up beside the typewriter. Edge & corner bumps & rubs. Board visible at corners. Spine shelf dented & rubbed - beginnings of fray. High school library sticker on front paste down. Previous owner name on ffep. Pencil notations in margins. Explains the 'antique' typewriter & teaches the student how to use it & how to type proficiently. A MUST HAVE for anyone with an 'antique... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Poetry and Prose Part One

By FOERSTER, Norman (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue with back & silver cover, silver lettering on front & spine. Sun speckling to spine. Corners slightly bent & little chipping. Heat & tail of spine tucked in. Shadow of previous price sticker in upper outside front corner. Very few underlines and/or margin notations. Time chart end papers. From the Beginnings to Oliver Wendell Holmes. Includes literary works by Cotton Mather, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Paine, Thomas Jeffe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Art of the Essay

By FIEDLER, Leslie

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1958. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Cover is two tones of green with white & black lettering on front & spine. Minor shelf dent to lower front corner & bottom of spine. Very clean, tight, unmarked book. Bookstore price sticker in upper front corner of cover. "Precisely because the essay is the most familiar of literary forms, it is the one of which we are least likely to be conscious." 640pp with exercise questions. Picture is provided by the seller & is o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $22.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Astronomy. A Textbook for University and College Students

By BAKER, Robert H

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering in black box on spine. Minor corner & edge rubs. Small amount of general shelf scuff. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Five 3/8" white spots on spine & edge of spine. Previous owner name & date: "4/8/52" on fep. Black & white frontispiece of "Region of Orion" with numerous black & white illustrations throughout. "This text is intended for... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A Brief Course in The Teaching Process

By STRAYER, George Drayton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1916. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Originally copyright 1911. Printed January 1916. Burgandy cover with black lettering on front & gilt lettering on spine. Pages browning. Previous owner name on ffep written neatly in pencil. "In this book each of the several typical methods of instruction has been treated, and the validity of the particular practice indicated in terms of the end to be accomplished, as well as the technique to be used." 315 pp with index + ads. Pi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Burton Holmes Travel Stories: A Series of Informational Silent Readers. Japan, Korea and Formosa

By WHEELER, William H. (Editor); HOLMES, Burton; TIETJENS, Eunice

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Chicago: Wheeler Publishing Co., 1924. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue silky cloth hard cover. Bright gilt lettering on front. Full color laid on plate of Asian man showing young children how to paint on Japanese Lanterns by Louis Grell, Chicago. Plate is surrounded by a bright gilt border. Front cover is edged with a blind stamped line box. Age darkened gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped "explorer" on back. Corners barely bumped & rubbed. Spine ends sli... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Century Readings in English Literature

By CUNLIFFE, John W., YOUNG, Karl, VAN DOREN, Mark

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1940. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cover with silber box & lettering on front (maroon lettering in box) and maroon box with silver lettering on spine. Edge & corner rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine rubbed. Page edges shelf tanned. 3/4" black mark across bottom of pages, Dark fingerprint like mark on top of pages. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner name & 1946 neatly written on top of inner fep. Title page has a crease. 27 illustrations of famous a... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

College Handbook of Composition

By WOOLLEY, Edwin C.; SCOTT, Franklin, W.; BERDAHL, Evelyn Tripp

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1937. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are pretty seriously rubbed with instances of rub through & slight fray. Edge soil. General shelf scuff. Page edges lightly tanned. Previous owner name, address & notes on front paste down & ffep. Back paste down & bfep are a chart of the index. Penciled margin notes & underlining. From the Preface: "...designed to be used by students of composi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Death by Spelling: A Compendium of Tests, Super Tests, and Killer Bees

By GRAMBS, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0060964014
ISBN 13: 9780060964016

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large paperback with very small amount of corner & edge rub & bend. From the Preface: "...is something of a competitive -- or handily self-testing -- odyssey through the often perilous land of English spelling. It is, to be sure, a book of spelling tests (and more), prompted by my finding that, to the best of my knowledge, no such book has been done before. ... This book is instead a caboodle of more than... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Economic Geology

By RIES, Heinrich

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1916. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with corner, edge and head & tail of spine rubs, dents & some fraying. 3/4" tear to head of spine. Spine faded. Crease to top back. General shelf rubs. Front & back hinges are broken & gauze is visible. Previous owner bookplate on fep. Pages are surprisingly clean. Numerous black & white illustrations, photographs & maps. Other works by author & published by Wiley listed opposite title page. 856pp w... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Eighteenth Century French Readings

By SCHINZ, Albert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with silver design & lettering on front. Silver lettering on sun faded spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are bumped, rubbed & shelf dented. Small amount of rub through at corners. Very small, light 'age' spots to cover. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Considerable underlining & marginal notes with all back end papers containing notes - all neatly written by previous owner... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elements of Democratic Government

By CORRY, J.A.; ABRAHAM, Henry J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on front & spine. General rubbing to edges, corners & spine ends. Two 1/4" or less light dots on front. Head of spine beginning to fray. Tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name & doodle on front past down, note on fep, doodle on inner bep. Neat underlining with occasional margin note or doodle. Front & back hinges have the gauze visible, but are still attached. Books... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Elements of Mineralogy

By MASON, Brian; BERRY, L.G

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0716702355
ISBN 13: 9780716702351

Book Description
San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gold cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corner, edge & spine end bumps, rubs & dents, Small amount of rub through at corners & spine ends. General soil & shelf scuff with pencil marks on lower front. Front paste down has a crease from being inserted incorrectly. Wrinkle to ffep. Not ex-library. Highlighting on pages 12 through 19, otherwise pages are clean. Periodic table on bfep, Relationship betwee... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Essays Old and New

By JAMESON, Robert U. (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cover with Gilt lettering on front & spine. Minor corner dents& edge rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Owner name neatly written in pencil on top of ffep. Few pencil notations in text. Not Ex-Lib. Includes essays by Francis, Bacon, Charles Lamb, Washington Irving, Mark Twain, Robert Louis Stevenson, Carl Sandburg, E.M. Forster, Helen Keller, Robert Benchley, James Faulkner, William Allan Wh... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Essentials of Business Mathematics Principles and Practice; Intensive Course

By ROSENBERG, R. Robert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Gregg Publishing Co., 1938. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green embossed leather-like hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Small rubs to corners & edges. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented & rubbed. Light shelf soild & sun fade to edges. Notes on back end papers & a few marginal notes in text. "...is a comprehensive text on commercial arithmetic, divided into well-defined, organized sections, providing practice on all the important topics of fundamental ari... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Everyday Foods

By HARRIS, Jessie W.; LACEY, Elisabeth V

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends rubbed & shelf dented with very small amount of rub through at corners. Mild shelf scuff to front & back. Hinge gauze visible at title page, but all pages firmly attached. Previous owner name, address & notes on ffep & name on 'Edited by" page. Previous owner name & address on bfep. Edited by Alice F. Blood. Riverside Home Economics Series. End page... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

First Book of Physical Geography

By TARR, Ralph S

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: MacMillan Co, 1902. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth cover badly rubbed, fraying edges tears to front & back of spine cover. Black lettering on front & spine. Numerous spots, rubs, chips & dents. Half title page and front & back endpapers have notes, names, doodles & stamps from original seller. Numerous marks in margins. All but one page is still attached (loose page is in it's proper place). 368pp with index plus ads. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A First Reader in Spanish

By WEISINGER, Nina Lee; JOHNSTON, Marjorie C.; SUPERVIA, Guillermina Medrano

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Odyssey Press, 1950. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Bright Gold with red lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & rubbed, spine head & tail shelf dented. Sun fade & shelf soil to spine. Name on ffep in pencil. Dust jacket is plain brown paper with pencil writing on all surfaces, very chipped, & torn. Discoloration to end papers. Revised Edition. "Since the text is planned for very early reading, only the present tense of verbs is employed in the first ten lessons. In the succeed... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

A First View of English and American Literature

By MOODY, William Vaughn; LOVETT, Robert Morss; BOYNTON, Percy H

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corner & edge bumps & slight rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. General darkening to cover from age. Light spot (1/4" x 1/2") on top back. Several small dark spots on cover. Page edges tanning. Foxing to front & back paste down & end papers. Previous owner name & date (1953) on fep along with pencil "83" & 1/2 of a rubber stamp impression. Frontispiece ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Five Steps to Word Mastery

By HENKIN, Leo J.; WITHERSPOON, Alexander M. (Introduction)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth hard back with black box & gilt & black lettering on spine. Mild corner & spine end shelf dents & rub. Mild shelf soil. Previous owner name on ffep. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. From the Introduction: "Whether you are well on you way or just ready to start acquiring a firmer grip on words, I feel sure that you will find Professor Henkin's book immensely helpful. Five Steps to Word Mastery begi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next